Ajeet Rai playing 4th ITF Futures tournament in Kampala, Uganda 22 May 2018 10:05pm

Ajeet wrapped up the match with a second set win 6-4.  The set was even until Rai broke at 4-all and served a flawless game to win 7-5 6-4.  He struggled with serve throughout the match serving only 57% for the match and only 49% in the first set.  Next match is against a Spaniard who has been ranked as high as 216 in the world.

Ajeet Rai has taken almost 1 hour to win the first set against Emmett Ward (USA) in his 4th ITF Futures tournament first round match in Uganda.  Rai broke his opponent at 5-all but then promptly went down 0-40.  He fought back to his advantage and after several deuces, claimed the set 7-5.
22 May 2018 9.15pm



2018 TTA Sports Awards
Friday 13th April
Congratulations to the following winners:
Senior Sportsman - Hamish Mead
Senior Sportswoman - Louise Waite
Junior Sportsman - Ajeet Rai
Junior Sportswoman - Nikayla Barnard
Team - South Combined Sumpter Trophy Team
Club - Pukekura Park
Most Improved Male - Scott Campbell
Most Improved Female - Derryn Fleming
Volunteer/Administrator - Gavin & Leanne Ross

 

A Grade Result Sheet (Word 93-97)

17 March 2018
Soffe Cup

Pukekura 14 Rotokare 2
Wilson Trophy
Stratford 7 Pukekura 9
Sumpter Trophy

Waitara 3 South Combined 13
Read A Grade Finals review
Fours
Pukekura Green 1 Waiwaka1
5

A Grade Rules 2016-17
Club Transfer Form
Affiliation Refund form
Taranaki Junior Representative Selection Process


Official Supplier & Sponsors






 Wilson Sports
__________________________


(Formerly TopDog)

 

2017/18
Final Soffe Cup Points Ladder as at 3 Mar 2018

RE/MAX Pukekura 101.5
 Central Finance Rotokare 88
Bayleys Huatoki 72.5
Oakura 66.5
Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia 62.5
Pihama 51

2017/18 
Wilson Trophy Points Ladder as at  3 Mar 2018

Thomson O'Neil Stratford 136
Inglewood Club Inglewood 134
RE/MAX Pukekura 132.5
Hawera 108
McDonalds Real Estate Matapu 88.5
Rotokare 75.5
Oakura 67
 Bayleys Huatoki 57

2017/18 
Sumpter Trophy Points Ladder as at 3 Mar 2018

Waitara 109
South Combined 107
RE/MAX Pukekura Yellow 105
Waiwaka 78
RE/MAX Pukekura Green 73.5
Oakura 61.5
Bayleys Huatoki 16

2017/18 
Fours Points Ladder as at 4 Mar 2018

Pukekura Green 35
Waiwaka 1 30
Pukekura Yellow 27
Waiwaka 2 18
Hawera 10
  *awaiting results

 


M O R E   N E W S
Three Taranaki players feature in Wellington Premier Men's Final. Read more...

Hawera High School results at National Secondary Schools Finals. Read more...


New A Grade Result Sheet (Word 93-97) template is available above.  Limited to 4 singles, 4 doubles and 4 combines and also has the details of who is to receive results. Team captains can type their teams into the Word document and print off for the match, or print off the template and fill out before play.
Check out the latest news regarding Tennis in Taranaki.


W H A T ' S   N E W
2018 North Results and Points updated as at today.
2018 South Results and Points - Final.
 
 
 

U P C O M I N G   E V E N T S


R E C E N T   T O U R N A M E N T   R E S U L T S
South Taranaki Grand Prix 3 Dec 2017
1st Crowded House New Plymouth Tier 3 Junior and Senior Open.
For tournament results, click here
For tournament report, click here



C O N T A C T   T A R A N A K I    T E N N I S
Email the association at taranakitennis@xnet.co.nz

 News  Draws  Results  Points  Events  Juniors  Honour Roll  Contacts  Links