7 Mar 2015

Huatoki didn't drop a set on their way to a semi-final win over Inglewood Club Inglewood in Soffe Cup competition.  Ajeet Rai dominated Diego Carrasco 6-0 6-0 and later combined with Jayden Harrison to win their doubles over Carrasco/Luke Brown 6-2 6-3.
The rest of the Huatoki team completed singles wins and with the aforementioned men's doubles victory, gave Huatoki the necessary nine rubbers to win the tie and progress to the final.
Dave Innes completed a win over Mal Masters 7-5 6-1 at No.2, whilst Chris Popata defeated  Luke Brown 6-1 6-3 and Jayden Harrison overcame Campbell Mace 6-2 6-3.  The Huatoki ladies were equally dominant with Hikaru Han being pushed by Krystal Oakes 6-4 6-4 in the top singles match.  Sophie Robertson, Tracey Old and Ellen O'Byrne completed good wins over Maria Spurdle, Michaela Spurdle and Chrissy Mace respectively.  With torrential rain coming down, the remaining matches were not played.

Huatoki's opposition in next Saturday's Soffe Cup final will be RE/MAX Pukekura after they overcame Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia 9-2, again disrupted by showers and then completed in torrential rain.
Pukekura's Shaun Alborough was outlasted by Hamish Mead 2-6 6-6 6-2 in the No.1 men's spot and Thomson Matuku also gave up a match to the combined side's No. 4 Josh Murdoch 6-3 6-4.  That was the only joy for Okaiawa/Manaia as Pukekura No.2 Mat Garnham mastered Mark Laurence 6-2 7-6(3) whilst the Pukekura ladies, Louise Waite, Kirsten Adam, Linda Reid, Donna Thorne were overall far too good for Capree Wineera, Jaimee Baylis, Georgia Jackson and Vicki Roberts.  The top men's doubles match was played in heavy rain on a water-logged court with a win going to Alborough/Garnahm over Mead/Laurence 6-2 6-2.  Waite/Thorne were too good for Wineera/Jackson 6-0 6-1 and Adam/Reid also dominated over Baylis/Roberts 6-0 6-1 in the ladies doubles.  With Pukekura needing another rubber to secure the overall victory, Okaiawa/Manaia conceded a match to give the city side a path to the final against Huatoki.

Huatoki 9 Inglewood 0
Ajeet Rai b Diego Carrasco 6-0 6-0
Dave Innes b Mal Masters 7-5 6-1
Chris Popata b Luke Brown 6-1 6-3
Jayden Harrison b Campbell Mace 6-2 6-3
Hikaru Han b Krystal Oakes 6-4 6-4
Sophie Robertson b Maria Spurdle 6-4 6-0
Tracey Old b Michaela Spurdle 7-5 6-2
Ellen O'Byrne b Chrissy Mace 6-1 6-1
Rai/Harrison b Carrasco/Brown 6-2 6-3

Pukekure 9 Okaiawa/Manaia 2
Shaun Alborough lost to Hamish Mead 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mat Garnham b Mark Laurence 6-2 7-6(3)
Meto Snegirev v Vince Baylis not completed
Thomson Matuku lost to Joshua Murdoch 6-3 6-4
Louise Waite b Capree Wineera 6-0 6-0
Kirsten Adam b Jaimee Baylis 6-0 6-0
Linda Reid b Georgia Jackson 6-1 6-2
Donna Thorne b Vicki Roberts 6-2 6-2
Alborough/Garnham b Mead/Laurence 6-2 6-2
Snegirev/Matuku won by default
Waite/Thorne b Wineera/Jackson 6-0 6-1
Adam/Reid b Baylis/Roberts 6-0 6-0

Wilson Trophy Semi-finals
Stratford 12 Pukekura 4
Huatoki 9 Okaiawa/Hawera 2

Sumpter Trophy Semi-finals
Pukekura 10 Oakura/Rotokare 3
Manaia 11 Huatoki 5