7 Feb 2015

Huatoki extended their lead in Soffe Cup slightly by disposing of a spirited Rotokare side 13-3.  Ajeet Rai won all of his matches, as expected, dropping only 2 games for the day.  Rotokare's Kyle Crowley at No.2 recorded a victory over Alistair Nairn 7-5 6-7 6-2 and his effort was matched by Shane Devlin who had a win over David Innes 4-6 6-4 6-3 in the No.3 matchup.  Chris Popata and all of the Huatoki women were too good for their opposition, although Chris Wilson was pushed to three sets by Helena Goodin 3-6 6-2 6-1.  Sophie Robertson, Ellen O'Byrne and Erin Annabell had comfortable victories against Jane Symons, Julie Foley and Bridget Coleman respectively.  Goodin gained her revenge in the bottom women's doubles match, combining with Foley, to defeat Wilson and Erin Annabell 4-6 6-1 7-6.  Huatoki won all of the remaining doubles and combines matches although Rotokare put up stern opposition in the No.2 match, Crowley/Foley narrowly losing 9-8 to Nairn/O'Byrne and Devlin/Goodin going down to Innes/Robertson 9-7.

Pukekura were almost as impressive in their tie against Inglewood, coming out victorious 12-4.  Shaun Alborough got the ball rolling for Pukekura with a 6-2 7-5 win over Diego Carrasco.  Inglewood's Malcolm Masters had easily his best result this season when he defeated Meto Snegirev 1-6 6-0 6-4.  Pukekura's David Barnard was very impressive over Campbell Mace 6-2 6-1 but Inglewood's Derek Spurdle managed a three-set win over Thomson Matuku 7-6 2-6 6-4 end up level in the men's singles matches.  Pukekura's strength over Inglewood was in the women and they won all singles matches.  Louise Waite had a clinical demolition of Krystal Oakes 6-0 6-0, whilst Linda Reid was pushed to a 2-6 6-2 6-4 result by Maria Spurdle.  Bam Klibmanee and Donna Thorne recorded comfortable enough wins over the remaining Spurdle siblings, Michaela and Alex.  Derek Spurdle was the star for Inglewood, also winning his remaining matches.
Okaiawa/Manaia moved back to third place on the table after getting a default win over Oakura.

Pukekura Park 12 Inglewood 4
Shaun Alborough b Diego Carrasco 6-2 7-5
Meto Snegirev lost to Mal Nasters 1-6 6-0 6-4
David Barnard b Campbell Mace 6-2 6-1
Thomson Matuku lost to Derek Spurdle 7-6 2-6 6-4
Louise Waite b Krystal Oakes 6-0 6-0
Linda Reid b Maria Spurdle 2-6 6-2 6-4
Bam Klibmanee b Michaela Spurdle 6-1 6-3
Donna Thorne b Alex Spurdle 6-4 6-3
Alborough/Snegirev b Carrasco/Masters 6-1 6-4
Barnard/Matuku lost to Mace/Spurdle 4-6 7-6 10-8
Waite/Reid b Oakes/Ma. Spurdle 6-0 6-2
Klibmanee/Thorne b Mi. Spurdle/A.Spurdle 6-1 6-2
Alborough/Waite b Oakes/Carrasco 9-4
Snegirev/Reid b Masters/Ma. Spurdle 9-4
Barnard/Thorne b Mace/Mi. Spurdle 9-5
Matuku/Klibmanee lost to Spurdle/A.Spurdle 9-4

Huatoki 13 Rotokare 3
Ajeet Rai b Malcolm Elder 6-0 6-0
Alistair Nairn lost to Kyle Crowley 7-5 6-7 6-2
Dave Innes lost to Shane Devlin 4-6 6-4 6-3
Chris Popata b Ben Fitzgibbon 6-1 6-0
Sophie Robertson b Jane Symons 6-4 6-3
Ellen O'Byrne b Julie Foley 6-2 6-2
Chris Wilson b Helena Goodin 3-6 6-2 6-1
Erin Annabell b Bridget Coleman 6-1 6-0
Rai/Nairn b Elder/Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-1
Innes/Popata b Crowley/Devlin 7-6 7-5
Robertson/O'Byrne b Symons/Coleman 6-1 6-4
Wilson/Annabell lost to Foley/Goodin 4-6 6-1 7-6
Rai/Wilson b Elder/Symons 9-1
Nairn/O'Byrne b Crowley/Foley 9-8
Innes/Robertson b Devlin/Goodin 9-7
Popata/Annabell b Fitzgibbon/Coleman 9-2

Okaiawa/Manaia b Oakura by default

Soffe Cup results
AWE Huatoki 13 Central Finance Rotokare 3, RE/MAX Pukekura 12 Inglewood Club Inglewood 4, Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia beat Hareb Deken Oakura by default.

Soffe Cup points
AWE Huatoki 104.5, RE/MAX Pukekura 95, Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia 75.5, Inglewood Club Inglewood 69, Central Finance 51, Harb Deken Oakura 47.5.

Wilson Trophy results
Okaiawa/Hawera 14 Stratford/Inglewood 2, Huatoki 12 Matapu 4, Stratford 9 Pukekura 7.

Wilson Trophy points
Thomson O'Neil Stratford 29, Huatoki 25, Okaiawa/Hawera 23, RE/MAX Pukekura 18, McDonalds Real Estate Matapu 11, Stratford/Inglewood 2.

Sumpter Trophy results
Pukekura 9 Manaia 7, Hawera 11 Oakura/Rotokare 5.

Sumpter Trophy points
RE/MAX Pukekura 25, Sandfords Manaia 23, Hawera 15, Oakura/Rotokare 5 Huatoki 4.