6 Dec 2014

Soffe Cup Round 6 review 6 Dec

AWE Huatoki have increased their lead in the Soffe Cup competition with a big win over Hareb Deken Oakura 13-3.  As expected, the Huatoki men proved to be far too strong for their opponents, winning all of the singles matches.  Alistair Nairn beating Simon Spurdle 6-0 6-1 and Murray Keast drubbing Chris Ferguson 6-0 6-0 were the pick.  Conversely, the young ladies in the Oakura team really provided a spark to the day.  Oakura's Danni Fletcher showcased her talent with a win over representative player Sophie Robertson 6-3 4-6 7-5.  Bailey Bruckner at No.4 disposed of Ellen O'Byrne 7-5 6-3 and Sue Oldfield at No.2 had a big win over the talented Hikaru Han 6-4 7-6(4).  Huatoki's only joy in the women's singles was Tracey Old beating Jackie Keenan 6-0 6-3.  Unfortunately for Oakura, that was the extent of their resistance although both of the women's doubles went to Huatoki via third set super tiebreaks.  Despite the loss, Oakura remain in fourth place.

Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia were held to an eight all draw by Thomson O'Neil Stratford.  Okaiawa/Manaia won all of the men's singles and two of the women's singles to comfortably lead 6-2.  Mark Laurence and Vince Baylis continued their unbeaten seasons by beating Andy Roberts 6-2 6-4 and Bruce Cleland 2-6 6-3 6-2 respectively.  Laurence and Baylis combined in the doubles to win 5-7 6-2 10-5.  Josh Murdoch defeated Grant Kite 1-6 7-5 6-4 and Rhys Butler had an easier time winning 6-2 6-0 over Chris Thwaites.  Carolyn and Georgia Jackson compiled the last two singles wins over Katie Stanners and Reagan Boland.  After Okaiawa/Manaia won the top men's doubles and top combines, Stratford started the fightback winning the last six doubles/combines matches to earn a well-deserved draw.  Okaiawa/Manaia remain in third place but Stratford will be relegated after the first full round is completed.

The RE/MAX Pukekura Park - Central Finance Rotokare match also ended in an eight all draw.  Pukekura started off the tie well enough by winning five singles matches to three.  Louise Waite, as expected was too accomplished for Karen Cranston 7-6 6-1 and Linda Reid was completely dominant over Jane Symons 6-1 6-0.  For the men, Shaun Alborough, David Barnard and Thomson Matuku had easy wins over Shane Devlin, John Lehman and Ben Fitzgibbons.  Kyle Crowley found some form for Rotokare at No.1 beating Meto Snegirev 6-2 6-3.  Julie Foley and Helena Goodin also picked up wins for Rotokare.  Rotokare won the bottom men's doubles in a third set super tiebreak and took out both women's donbles in straight sets.  With the combines shared, the overall match was also shared.  Pukekura remain in second place with Rotokare back in fifth place.


AWE Huatoki 13 Hareb Deken Oakura 3
Alistair Nairn b Simon Spurdle 6-0 6-1
Murray Keast b Chris Ferguson 6-0 6-0
Chris Avery b Gary Bruckner 6-3 6-2
Quinn Rosa b Chris Elder 6-1 6-1
Sophie Robertson lost to Danni Fletcher 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hikaru Han lost to Sue Oldfield 6-4 7-6(4)
Tracey Old b Jackie Keenan 6-0 6-3
Ellen O'Byrne lost to Bailey Bruckner 7-5 6-3
Nairn/Keast b Spurdle/Ferguson 6-1 6-1
Avery/Rosa b Bruckner/Elder 3-6 6-0 10-3
Robertson/Han b Fletcher/Oldfield 5-7 6-3 10-4
Old/O'Byrne b Keenan/Bruckner 3-6 6-3 10-4
Nairn/Robertson b Spurdle/Fletcher 9-2
Keast/Han b Ferguson/Oldfield 9-2
Avery/Old b Bruckner/Bruckner 9-7
Rosa/O'Byrne b Elder/Keenan 9-2

Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia 8 Thomson O'Neil Stratford 8
Mark Laurence b Andy Roberts 6-2 6-4
Vince Baylis b Bruce Cleland 2-6 6-3 6-2
Josh Murdoch b Grant Kite 1-6 7-5 6-4
Rhys Butler b Chris Thwaites 6-2 6-0
Grace Kelly lost to Lynn Stanners 6-1 4-6 6-1
Capree Wineera lost to Mylie Thwaites 6-4 6-0
Carolyn Jackson b Katie Stanners 6-2 6-1
Georgia Jackson b Reagan Boland 6-2 3-6 7-5
Laurence/Baylis b Roberts/Cleland 5-7 6-2 10-5
Murdoch/Butler lost to Kite/Thwaites 6-2 6-2
Kelly/Winnera lost to Stanners/Stanners 6-4 7-6(5)
C.Jackson/G.Jackson lost to Thwaites/Boland 7-6(5) 6-2
Laurence/Kelly b Roberts/L.Stanners 9-7
Baylis/G.Jackson lost to Cleland/Thwaites 9-7
Murdoch/C.Jackson lost to Kite/K.Stanners 9-7
Butler/Wineera lost to Thwaites/Boland 9-3

Re/Max Pukekura 8 Central Finance Rotokare 8
Meto Snegirev lost to Kyle Crowley 6-2 6-3
Shaun Alborough b Shane Devlin 6-1 6-2
David Barnard b John Lehman 6-1 6-2
Thomson Matuku b Ben Fitzgibbons 6-1 6-0
Louise Waite b Karen Cranston 7-6 6-1
Linda Reid b Jane Symons 6-1 6-0
Rebecca Wormald lost to Julie Foley 7-6(4) 6-3
Nell Hernandez lost to Helena Goodin 6-1 6-2
Snegirev/Alborough b Crowley/Devlin 4-6 6-4 10-7
Barnard/Matuku lost to Lehman/Fitzgibbon 7-5 3-6 10-7
Waite/Reid lost to Cranston/Symons 7-5 7-5
Wormald/Hernandez lost to Foley/Goodin 6-2 6-0
Snegirev/Waite lost to Crowley/Cranston 9-6
Alborough/Reid b Devlin/Goodin 9-7
Barnard/Wormald lost to Lehman/Symons 9-1
Matuku/Hernandez b Fitzgibbon/Foley 9-6

Soffe Cup Points
Huatoki 62.5, Pukekura 54, Okaiawa/Manaia 48.5, Oakura 40.5, Rotokare 37, Inglewood 32, Stratford 31.5.

Wilson Trophy results
Huatoki 9 Matapu 7, Stratford/Inglewood 9 Okaiawa/Hawera 7, Pukekura 10 Oakura/Rotokare 6.

Wilson Trophy points
Huatoki 64, Matapu 57.5, Okaiawa/Hawera 55.5, Pukekura 43.5, Oakura/Rotokare 41.5, Stratford/Inglewood 35, Manaia 27.

Sumpter Trophy results
Oakura/Rotokare 9 Pukekura 7, Huatoki 8 Hawera 8.

Sumpter Trophy points
Oakura/Rotokare 60.5, Pukekura 57, Huatoki 53, Hawera 45.5.

Fours results
Pukekura 5 Huatoki 1

Fours points
Huatoki 25, Pukekura 24, Rotokare 15, Waiwaka 13, Waiwaka II 2.