5 Dec 2010

The completion of round seven staged the biggest upset of the season so far with Tariki Icon Sports Pukekura beating Sanfords Manaia 9-7 in Manaia.  Pukekura have well and truly nominated itself as a team to watch come playoffs time as they achieved what no other side has managed to do for two seasons- beat Manaia in its home fortress.

Pukekura dominated the mens singles picking up the three lower order matches while Manaia reciprocated the dose in the womens singles.  Manaia's Cameron Koch executed a flawless game plan in beating Callum Old 6-1 6-2 in the No.1 mens match.  Mike Fleming, Tony Radich, and Thomas Brown all had comfortable straight sets victories over their opponents for Pukekura.

Nicole Koch, Maree Gopperth, and Grace Kelly all had wins in the womens singles for Manaia- Grace Kelly's match being the closest winning out 4-6 6-2 7-6 over Tania Fleming.  Donna Thorne won Pukekura's only womens singles beating Sarah Kelly 7-6 3-6 -7-6.

While the doubles were split on both men's and women's sides, the decisive moment came in the combined doubles.  Pukekura won three of the four combines, the most significant of which was Tony Radich and Tania Fleming's victory over Tommy Death and Sarah Kelly 9-8 which ensured a two match gap and the overall tie with it.

 

Central Finance Rotokare defeated AWE Huatoki 10-6 at the Huatoki courts on Saturday.  In scorching conditions Chris Popata and Ben Pollard played out a marathon of a match in which Huatoki's Popata eventually won 7-5 7-6.  Amrit Rai then beat Blair Crowley 6-4 6-1, before Rotokare squared the mens singles with Malcolm Elder and Kyle Crowley wrapping up victories over David Geange (2-6 6-2 7-6) and Ajeet Rai (6-2 6-3) respectively.

In the No.1 womens singles Alice Caskey put in a top performance to beat Karen Cranston 7-6 6-0, while Tania L'Ami was equally impressive in her 6-1 6-1 win over Chris Wilson.  The bottom two womens singles turned in exciting spectacles as both went to three setters. Sophie Robertson came out on top over Frances Gray 6-4 2-6 7-6 (11-9), while Beth O'Neill won her match over Hannah Brieseman 6-4 2-6 7-6 (10-5).  Despite sharing the singles 4-4, Rotokare held a slender two game advantage throughout much of the day courtesy of their strong doubles performances which was rubber stamped by their combines.

In the mens doubles Ben Pollard and Blair Crowley came from behind to beat Chris Popata and Amrit Rai 3-6 6-4 7-6 (11-9), while Malcolm Elder and Kyle Crowley beat David Geange and Ajeet Rai 6-3 6-4.  In the womens doubles Alice Caskey and Chris Wilson managed Huatoki's only win 5-7 7-5 7-6 over Karen Cranston and Frances Gray.  Tania L'Ami and Beth O'Neill beat Sophie Robertson and Hannah Brieseman 6-4 6-2.

 

Stumble Inn Waiwaka and Hareb Deken Oakura drew 8-8 at the Waiwaka courts on Saturday.  The No.1 mens singles match between David Lace and Graham Mitchell was significantly closer in this turnaround match, however Mitchell still prevailed 6-4 6-3.  Mike Lace beat Josh Walden 4-6 6-4 7-6 (10-6) in the No. 2 match.  The other two mens matches were rather more one sided affairs with Michael Goulding defeating Tei Walden 6-1 6-1, and Len Adamson beating Simon Momich 6-3 6-0.

In the womens singles Sue Oldfield defeated Krystal Oakes 7-5 6-3, while Michelle Lace prevailed against Miaana Walden 3-6 6-3 7-6.  Jadyn Bruce has continued her fine season with a 6-2 6-4 win over Becky Bruckner while the No. 4 ladies match was defaulted to Oakura due to an injury.  Waiwaka then won both mens doubles with Oakura responding in kind winning both ladies matches.  David and Mike Lace beat Graham Mitchell and Len Adamson 7-5 6-4 while Michael Goulding and Simon Momich beat Josh Walden and Tei Walden 1-6 6-4 7-6 (10-3).

Sue Oldfield and Miaana Walden were too good for Krystal Oakes and Michelle Lace winning 6-3 6-4, while the bottom doubles was also a default.

In the combines Graham Mitchell and Sue Oldfield defeated David and Michelle Lace 9-6.  Waiwaka then won the further two combines- Mike Lace and Krystal Oakes win against Josh and Miaana Walden 9-6, and Michael Goulding and Jadyn Bruce beat Tei Walden and Becky Bruckner 9-1.  The final combines were inevitably also defaulted to Oakura ensuring a share of the spoils.

 

Results

 

Wilson Trophy

Hawera 8 Waiwaka 8, Stratford 8 Okaiawa 8, Inglewood 10 Rotokare 6, Pukekura 9 Oakura 7, , Manaia Blue 6 Huatoki 10

 

Sumpter Trophy

Inglewood 4 Waitara 12, Okaiawa 11 Stratford 5, Huatoki 9 Opunake 7,