5 February 2005

Soffe Cup review

Sandfords Manaia handed Pukekura a tennis lesson when they thumped them 14-2 at Manaia on Saturday.

Manaia's top player Jason Mills had an easy 6-1, 6-4 win over Zac WIlls.  No 3 Cameron Koch had a good win, 3-6,7-5, 7-6
over Andrew Waite and No 4 Alaister Murdoch dropped the first set to love before winning 6-1, 7-6.
Pukekura's Ryan Waite had a battle before winning 7-6, 7-6 over Thomas Luxton.
Manaia 's women won all their singles matches easily.  Pukekura were weakened as their top player Linda Reid was missing again this week.
The rest of the matches were easy wins to Manaia apart from two matches; Koch and Murdoch battled hard to defeat the Waites, 7-5, 6-4 and Cindy Death and Ashlee Murdoch had a 7-5 first set win against Janette Harding  and Kirsten Adam
before not dropping a game in the second set.
 Pukekura's only other victory came in the No 3 combines which they won by default.
 
Rotokare got off to a great start, winning all the men's singles easily against Accent on Curtains Waiwaka at Waiwaka.
No1 Max Ladame was not troubled against Pieter van der Kooij winning 6-1, 6-1.  Waiwaka were again without their kingpin, Aaron Hine. 
Rotokare were missing two of their regular women and No 1 Leith Atkins was the only woman to win her singles.  She fought out a three - setter, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 against Clare Fairey.  Waiwaka's Nicki Mills and Glenda Frost had easy wins over Michelle Atkins and Kanae Murikame while Ana McSeveny defeated Emma Ussher in three sets.
Rotokare went on to win all the rest of the matches apart from the top doubles.  Fairey and MIlls defeated the mother/daughter combination of Leith and Michelle Atkins.
 
Stratford 's strength at home came to the fore when they upset Midhirst 11 -5 to jump to 3rd place and semifinal contention. 
 They got off to a flyer, winning all the men's singles.  No 1 Gavin Phelan defeated Chris Brown in a match which couldn't have been any closer : 6-7, 7-5, 7-6.  Elliot Campbell defeated Michaal O'Sullivan 6-3, 6-4, Bruce Cleland defeated Ross Slinger 6-2,
 7-5 and Grant Kite won in the third set tie-breaker over Val Cleaver, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6.
Although Midhirst were without their top player Kathyrn O'Sullivan, their top three women won their singles with Shelley Childs defeating Kylie Jury 6-1,6-3, Sandy Reeve defeating Jaydyn Bruce 6-1, 7-5 and Gloria Wilson having a three set win over Tracey Zimmerman. 
Stratford's Min Zimmerman won her match against Liz O'Sullivan easily.
Midhirst's No 1, Chris Brown suffered an elbow and shoulder injury at 1-4 in the doubles and was forced to withdraw, handing victory in that match and the combines to Startford.
Stratford won the other men's doubles while Midhirst's women won both their doubles.  Stratford won all the combines.
 
Wilson Trophy
Kaponga 9 Manaia 7, Okaiawa 9 Hawera 7, Matapu 12 Waitara 4 
 
Association Cup
Kaimata 8 Inglewood 8, Huatoki 8 Rotokare 8, Manaia 10 Oakura 6
 
Sumpter Trophy
Pukekura 13 Hawera 3, Stratford 13 Waiwaka 3
 
Points
Soffe Cup
Manaia 96 1/2, Rotokare 74, Stratford 57.5, Pukekura 55,Waiwaka 49, Midhirst 47
Wilson Trophy
Matapu 41, Kaponga 34, Okaiawa 27, Manaia 26, Hawera 25, Waitara 9
Association Cup
Kaimata 32, Inglewood 31, Oakura 30, Manaia 27, Rotokare 21, Huatoki 18
Sumpter Trophy
Stratford 29, Pukekura 26, Matapu 19, Waiwaka 19, Hawera 15