4 Feb 2016

Taranaki Junior Representative teams had a good result against Manawatu.
10s and 12s were played at Manaia and the 14s and 16s were played at Feilding.
The 10s and 16s age groups defended the trophies that Taranaki won last year whilst the 12s age group picked up another trophy.
(see attached scoreboard). 

Louise Waite (Pukekura Park) made the final of the recently completed Tennis NZ Junior Championships 16U.
Unseeded, Waite played her way past the No.7 and No.4 seeds before losing to Tamara Anderson 5-7 6-2 6-3 in the final effectively making her number 2 in NZ.
Waite, with partner Jennifer Chuah, also made the semi-finals of the doubles. 

Ajeet Rai (Huatoki) has had excellent results the past 3 weeks playing in 3 Junior ITF tournaments.
In Wellington, Rai won the 2016 Technifibre Tennis Central Championships defeating Shouma Hirano 7-5 6-2, then combined with Christopher Cox (Australia) to win the doubles over Australians Brock Meuris/Sean van Rensburg 3-6 6-4 11-9.
Rai then moved on to Christchurch for the Grade 4 Wilson Tennis Canterbury ITF where he was runner-up in the singles to Japanís Shinji Hazawa 6-3 6-4.  Rai won his second doubles title with Cox beating Hazawa/Shimizu 6-2 6-2.

In a busy and tiring schedule, Rai played the Grade 3 ITF Summer Championships in Auckland this week.  Rai (No.4 seed) played his way through to the singles quarterfinals but was beaten by Ming Chun Alan Sou (HK) in a three set match 6-2 1-6 6-3.  Rai was the only New Zealander to make the quarterfinals.  17 year old Rai has lifted his World Junior Ranking from 381 to 169 in 6 weeks and should move higher after the next ranking list comes out.  
In the same tournament, unseeded Louise Waite won through to the final 16 before losing to the Australian 4th seed and also made the 2nd round of the doubles.
 

Taranaki v Manawatu Junior Representative Results

10s - Taranaki won 11-1

William Roberts b Josh Studholme 4-2 4-0
Daniel Lewis b Jamie Viljoen 4-0 4-1
Brodie Ferguson b Yuan Van der Spuy 4-1 4-0
Tomi Avery b Cooper Furnell 5-4(6) 4-0
Alex Macesic b Ella Daynes 4-1 5-4(4)
Abby Ross b Zlata Sharpen 4-1 4-1
Kiesha Old lost to Amelia Burt 5-4(2) 4-2
Jorja Agent b Nicola Sutherland 4-2 5-4(5)
Roberts/Lewis b Studholme/Viljoen 4-0 4-0
Ferguson/Avery b Van der Spuy/Furnell 4-1 4-0
Macesic/Ross b Daynes/Sharpen 1-4 4-2 10-1
Old/Agent b Burt/Sutherland 2-4 4-2 10-5
Roberts/Macesic b Studholme/Daynes 4-1 4-0

 

12s - Taranaki won 10-2

Jordan Whittleston lost to Daniel van der Spuy 6-3 6-3
Oliver Hill lost to Campbell Scott 6-2 6-2
Sammy Lewis b Ryan Bayler 6-0 6-1
Maui Wano b Jordan Viljoen 6-4 6-3
Nikayla Barnard b Allie Amey 6-0 6-0
Ella Rogers b Emily Williams 6-1 6-1
Taylor Mitchell b Abby Rankin 6-1 6-2
Anna Hutterd b Emma Leader 4-6 6-2 10-8
Whittleston/Wano b Van der Sput/Scott 3-6 6-4 12-10
Hill/Lewis b Bayler/Viljoen 6-2 6-3
Barnard/Mitchell b Amey/Williams 6-1 6-0
Rogers/Hutterd b Rankin/Leader 4-6 6-4 10-7


14s - Manawatu won 10-2

Caleb Fleming b  Kurt Amey 7-6 6-1
Jayden Harrison lost to Connor Backhouse by default
Kristian Revfeim lost to Jonty Stewart 6-1 6-2
Jack Mitchell lost to Caleb Martin 6-2 6-0
Beth Tvrdeich lost to Ella Wells 6-0 6-2
Caitlin Haylock lost to Hannah Sutherland-Smith 6-4 6-1
Courtney Tippett lost to Maddie Williams 6-0 6-1
Ocean Mbou lost to Tiah Parker 7-6 6-3
Fleming/Harrison b Amey/backhouse 6-4 6-1
Revfeim/Mitchell lost to Stewart/Martin 6-4 6-0
Tvrdeich/Haylock lost to Wells/Parker 7-5 6-1
Tippett/Mbou lost to Sutherland-Smith/Williams 6-1 6-2
 

16s - Taranaki won 11-1

David Barnard b Josh Sorenson 6-3 6-1
Andrew Hood b Alec Pederson 6-2 6-1
Ronan Avery b Caleb Young 6-3 2-6 7-6
Ben Fitzgibbon b Garfield Muarehwa 7-6 6-4
Hikaru Han b Charlotte Williams 6-0 6-2
Poppy Mitchell lost to Rebekah Leung-Wai 5-7 6-2 6-3
Alexandra Spurdle b Ella Marshall 6-2 6-1
Grace Mohi b Jessica Holloway 6-3 2-6 6-2
Barnard/Avery b Sorenson/Young 6-1 6-2
Hood/Fitzgibbon b Pederson/ Muarehwa 6-1 6-2
Han/Mitchell b Williams/Leung-Wai 6-0 6-3
Spurdle/Mohi b Marshall/Holloway 6-1 6-4