4 February 2008

2008 Midlands Mortgage Trust NZ Lawn Tennis Championships press release (Day 4)

 Sunday was finals day for the Midlands Mortgage Trust NZ Lawn Tennis Championships held at the Hawera Lawn Tennis complex.

 The first final decided was the Ladies Open Singles title.  This pitted top seed Lucy Barlow (Huatoki) against No.2 seed, Alesha Ford (Manaia).  Both players started nervously in front of a large crowd, with the first four games being breaks of serve.  Ford held serve to take a 3-2 lead whereby Barlow also held serve, broke serve and held again to take a 5-3 lead.  Ford held serve but Barlow closed out the first set 6-4 after earlier squandering 2 set points.  Gaining in confidence, Barlow took a 5-1 lead in the second set before eventually closing out the match 6-4 6-2.

In semi-final action the previous day, Lucy Barlow had defeated Rheanna Wiggin 7-6 6-3 whilst Alesha Ford scrapped home against Alice Wiggin 6-4 5-7 7-5.

Next on centre court was the Menís Open Singles final contested between No.1 seed, Andrew Batie (Akld) and No.2 seed Jono Hurley (Wair).  Big-serving Jono Hurley broke Batieís serve early in the first set but Batie was able to break back straight away and then broke serve again to go up 5-3.  He was able to serve out the first set at 6-3 and then took a 2-0 lead in the second set.  Hurley struggled to get his first serve percentage up and Batie raced away to win the second set 6-2, and therefore the match, 6-3 6-2.  Both players showed excellent serve/volley play and impressive baseline groundstrokes that could put their opponent on the back foot during a rally.

Batie had earlier defeated Jono Ussher (NP) 6-2 6-2 to make the final whilst Hurley had defeated Tristan Stayt (NP) 6-4 6-3.

Andrew Batie and Lucy Barlow continued their dominance on grass by also winning the Open Doubles events.  Batie combined with Jono Ussher to defeat Kurt McNamara (Manawatu) and Tristan Stayt in a thrilling three-set match, 4-6 6-3 6-1.  Barlow combined with Alesha Ford to win the Ladies doubles 6-4 6-2, over Alice and Rheanna Wiggin.

Batie and Barlow completed the hat-trick of titles by dominating the Open Combined doubles.  They had a comprehensive victory over Tristan Stayt and Rheanna Wiggin 6-1 6-1.

Full results:

Men's Open Singles -- Quarterfinals

Andrew Batie[1], AK d. Kurt McNamara, MW  7-5;6-0

Jono Ussher[4], TN d. Conrad Heron, TN  6-1;6-2

Tristan Stayt[3], WK d. Mark Parsonage, KM  6-0;6-0

Jono Hurley[2], AK d. Joshua Walden, TN  6-2;6-3

 

Men's Open Singles -- Semifinals

Andrew Batie[1], AK d. Jono Ussher[4], TN  6-2;6-2

Jono Hurley[2], AK d. Tristan Stayt[3], WK  6-4;6-3

 

Men's Open Singles -- Finals

Andrew Batie[1], AK d. Jono Hurley[2], AK  6-3;6-2

 

Men's Open Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

Kurt McNamara, MW d. Conrad Heron, TN  6-2;6-1

Joshua Walden, TN d. Mark Parsonage, KM  6-1;6-4

 

Men's Open Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals

Kurt McNamara, MW d. Joshua Walden, TN 

 

Men's Open Doubles -- Semifinals

Andrew Batie[1] - Jono Ussher[1] d. Jono Hurley - Joshua Walden  7-6;2-6;6-3

Kurt McNamara[2] - Tristan Stayt[2] d. Conrad Heron - Ross Hewitt  6-3;6-3

 

Men's Open Doubles -- Finals

Andrew Batie[1] - Jono Ussher[1] d. Kurt McNamara[2] - Tristan Stayt[2]  4-6;6-3;6-1

 

Open Mixed Doubles -- Quarterfinals

Shirley Barlow - Jono Hurley d. Alesha Ford - Joshua Walden  6-4;7-6

 

Open Mixed Doubles -- Semifinals

Lucy Barlow[1] - Andrew Batie[1] d. Kurt McNamara - Alice Wiggin  6-1;6-1

Tristan Stayt[2] - Rheanna Wiggin[2] d. Shirley Barlow - Jono Hurley  Ret (quit)

 

Open Mixed Doubles -- Finals

Lucy Barlow[1] - Andrew Batie[1] d. Tristan Stayt[2] - Rheanna Wiggin[2]  6-1;6-1

 

Women's Open Singles -- Quarterfinals

Rheanna Wiggin, KM d. Miaana Walden, TN  6-3;6-1

 

Women's Open Singles -- Semifinals

Lucy Barlow[1], AK d. Rheanna Wiggin, KM  7-6;6-3

Alesha Ford[2], TN d. Alice Wiggin, KM  6-4;5-7;7-5

 

Women's Open Singles -- Finals

Lucy Barlow[1], AK d. Alesha Ford[2], TN  6-4;6-2

 

Women's Open Doubles -- Round Robin 1

Lucy Barlow - Alesha Ford d. Shirley Barlow - Miaana Walden  6-0;6-1

Lucy Barlow - Alesha Ford d. Alice Wiggin - Rheanna Wiggin  6-4;6-2

Alice Wiggin - Rheanna Wiggin d. Shirley Barlow - Miaana Walden  6-3;6-1

 

Social Men's Singles -- Quarterfinals

Andrew Powell, TN d. Keith Stockman, TN  6-1;6-3

Vincent Baylis, TN d. Andrew Baylis, TN  6-1;4-6;6-3

James Barlow[2], WK d. Ryan Stockman, TN  3-6;6-1;6-2

 

Social Men's Singles -- Semifinals

Mark Parsonage[1], KM d. Andrew Powell, TN  6-3;6-1

Vincent Baylis, TN d. James Barlow[2], WK  6-2;6-2

 

Social Men's Singles -- Finals

Mark Parsonage[1], KM d. Vincent Baylis, TN  6-2;6-2

 

Social Men's Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

Ryan Stockman, TN d. Andrew Baylis, TN  Ret (quit)

 

Social Men's Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals

Ryan Stockman, TN d. Keith Stockman, TN  7-5;6-2

 

Social Men's Doubles -- Quarterfinals

David Barkla - Mark Parsonage d. James Barlow - Ryan Stockman  6-3;6-2

Vincent Baylis - Andrew Powell d. Murray Mead - Keith Stockman  6-1;6-1

 

Social Men's Doubles -- Semifinals

Conrad Heron[1] - Ross Hewitt[1] d. David Barkla - Mark Parsonage  6-0;6-1

Vincent Baylis - Andrew Powell d. Andrew Baylis[2] - Malcolm Baylis[2]  6-1;6-4

 

Social Men's Doubles -- Finals

Vincent Baylis - Andrew Powell d. Conrad Heron[1] - Ross Hewitt[1]  6-4;7-6(5)

 

Social Women's Singles -- Finals

Shirley Barlow, WK d. Amelia Bowers - Weir, TN  6-2;7-5