4 Dec 2016

The sun came out finally for Soffe cup tennis on Saturday with all matches played in hot conditions.  The upset of the round came in the game between Oakura and Pihama played at Pihama with Pihama victorious 9-7.  In the other games Pukekura beat Stratford 14-2 with Huatoki defeating Okaiawa/Manaia 11-5.

In the Pihama v Oakura clash, Jordan Fleming in the No1 men's spot led the way with a 3 set defeat over Oakura's Jaime Simpson 6-4 5-7 6-2.  Rob Haveswood and James Padilla built on this lead with wins over Brady Simpson and Matt Stringer before Oakura's Graeme Mitchell pulled ones men's singles back with a 6-1 6-1 win over Beauden Fleming.  Oakura evened up the singles scores with 3 women's wins to Jackie Keenan over Ngakuira Osborne, Ana Spurdle overcoming Tara Butters and Chris Davies winning against Brianna Matthews with Pihama's only women's win being Paris Butters over Bailey Bruckner.  The top men's doubles battle was intense with the Fleming brothers eventually overcoming Simpson and Mitchell 7-5 2-6 14-12.  Pihama also secured the bottom men's doubles 6-3 6-1.  The women's doubles were equally fiercely fought with Tara Butters and Briana Matthews locking heads with Spurdle and Davies to eventually secure the victory 7-5 7-6(11).  The top women's doubles went to Pihama giving them a 7-5 lead with only combines to play.  Combines were equally shared to secure the win for Pihama 9-7.

The match between table leaders Pukekura and Stratford resulted in a 14-2 win to Pukekura with Pukekura now topping the table on 70 points, 16 points clear of Oakura but with the bye to come the competition is sure to tighten back up next week.  Pukekura secured all the men's singles with the closest match this week in the No1 men's spot where Andrew Hood took 3 sets to overcome Stratford's Bruce Cleland 7-6 3-6 7-6.  In the women's singles Pukekura secured three of the four wins with another solid performance from Katie Stanners securing one win over Pukekura's Linda Reid 7-6 5-7 6-1.  Stratford's other win was in the men's top doubles where Cleland partnered with Grant Kite to defeat Andrew Hood and Mike Erb 7-6 3-6 7-6.  Pukekura dominated all the other doubles and combines.

In the final clash this weekend, Huatoki travelled to Okaiawa/Manaia and secured an 11-5 victory.  The number ones men's matches was a long-fought battle lasting just shy of 3 hours in hot conditions with Okaiawa/Manaia's Mark Laurence eventually overcoming Jayden Harrison 5-7 7-5 7-5.  Huatoki however secured their two men's victories through Alistair Nairn who also took 3 sets to get the win over Vince Baylis whereas Murray Keast had an easier day after dropping to the number 3 men's position against Josh Murdoch 6-1 6-0.  Veteran Alistair Murdoch secured the second win for the combined team over Kristian Revfiem 6-0 6-0.  Huatoki's women were dominating with four victories from four to Marcella Jones, Ellen O'Bryne, Tracey Old and Chris Wilson.  The men's doubles both went Okaiawa/Manaia's way with the women's doubles going to Huatoki.  With 3 out of 4 wins in the combines Huatoki secured the 11-5 win to climb up the Soffe cup ladder to third position.

With one final week of play before the first round ends, Pukekura lead the table on 70 points with the bye next week with only 5 points separating the next 3 teams of Oakura, Huatoki and Okaiawa/Manaia so the final week's play will be critical for all teams.  Next week sees Huatoki play Pihama, Oakura play Okaiawa/Manaia and Rotokare play Stratford.

 

Pihama 9 Oakura 7

J Fleming b J Simpson 6-4 5-7 6-2

B Fleming lost to G Mitchell 6-1 6-1

R Haveswood b B Simpson 6-2 6-4

J Padilla b M Stringer 6-0 6-3

P Butters b B Bruckner 6-2 7-6

N Osbourne lost to J Keenan 6-1 6-1

T Butters lost to A Spurdle 6-1 6-2

B Matthews lost to C Davies 6-4 7-5

Fleming/Fleming b Simpson/Mitchell 7-5 2-6 14-12

Haveswood/Stevenson b Simpson/Stringer 6-3 6-1

Butters/Osbourne lost to Keenan/Bruckner 6-2 6-4

Butters/Matthews b Spurdle/Davies 7-5 7-6(11)

Fleming/Butters b Simpson/Bruckner 9-5

Haveswood/Osbourne lost to Mitchell/Keenan 9-7

Padilla/Butters b Simpson/Spurdle 9-2

Symons/Matthews lost to Stringer/Davies 9-4

 

Huatoki 11 Okaiawa/Manaia 5

J Harrison lost to M Laurence 5-7 7-5 7-5

A Nairn b V Baylis 2-6 6-3 6-4

M Keast b J Murdoch 6-1 6-0

K Revfiem lost to A Murdoch 6-0 6-0

M Jones b C Jackson 6-1 6-0

E O'Byrne b G Jackson 6-3 6-1

T Old b L Mekalick 6-4 6-1

C Wilson b H Johnston 6-1 6-1

Harrison/Nairn lost to Laurence/Baylis 6-1 7-6(2)

Keast/Revfiem lost to Murdoch/Murdoch 7-5 6-2

Jones/Old beat Jackson/Jackson 6-4 6-3

O'Byrne/Wilson b Mekalick/Johnston 2-6 6-2 10-4

Harrison/Jones beat Laurence/Jackson 9-6

Nairn/O'Byrne beat Baylis/Mekalick 9-4

Keast/Old beat Murdoch/Jackson 9-3

Revfiem/Wilson lost to Murdoch/Johnston 9-5

 

Pukekura 14 Stratford 2

A Hood b B Cleland 6-1 1-6 6-2

S Milentijevic-Vague b G Kite 6-4 6-2

M Erb b R Hutterd by default

M Slinger b H Lobb 6-2 6-2

L Waite b M Thwaites 6-0 6-0

N Barnard b K Lourie 6-1 6-3

L Reid lost to K Stanners 7-6 5-7 6-1

E Rogers b A Hutterd 6-4 6-1

Hood/Erb lost to Cleland/Kite 7-6 3-6 7-6

Vague/Slinger b Hutterd/Lobb 6-3 6-4

Waite/Reid b Thwaites/Stanners 6-1 6-1

Barnard/Rogers b Lourie/Hutterd 6-3 6-0

M Garnham/Waite b Cleland/Thwaites 9-2

Hood/Barnard b Kite/Stanners 9-6

Vague/Reid b Hutterd/Lourie 9-4

Slinger/Rogers b Lobb/Hutterd 9-3

Soffe Cup Points

Pukekura 70, Oakura 54, Huatoki 50, Okaiawa/Manaia 49, Rotokare 41, Pihama 38, Stratford 20

Wilson Trophy Results

Huatoki 8 Pukekura Green 8 (won on countback)

Hawera 12 Okaiawa/Manaia 4

Matapu 14 Oakura 2

Inglewood 14 Pukekura Yellow 2

Wilson Trophy Points

Hawera 70, Inglewood 66, Matapu 61.5, Pukekura Green 54.5, Huatoki 51, Okaiawa/Manaia 50, Pukekura Yellow 50, Oakura 29

Sumpter Trophy Results

Rotokare 11 South Combined 5

Hawera 10 Pukekura 6

Waiwaka 10 Huatoki/Waitara 6

Sumpter Trophy Points

Rotokare 64.5, Waiwaka 54, Huatoki/Waitara 49.5, Hawera 35, Pukekura 34, South Combined 33