31 Oct 2010

Once again there was nothing in the second week of matches in Soffe Cup tennis on Saturday with two matches ending in a draw and one 9-7.
The result is AWE Huatoki, Sandfords Manaia and Central Finance Rotokare remain at the top of the table all on 20 points with only a slim lead over the Waiwaka (18 points) and Pukekura (16points) with Oakura sitting in sixth spot on 14 points.
 
Stumble Inn Waiwaka scored their first Soffe Cup win having gone through last season winless. They defeated Hareb Deken Oakura 9-7 at Oakura.
They led 5-3 after the singles with No 2 and Team Captain Mike Lace defeating Tei Walden 6-3 7-5 and No 4 Michael Goulding beating Len Adamson 7-5, 6-1.  In the women's singles, No 1 Michele Lace had a good win over Taranaki rep Sue Oldfield 6-2,4-6,10-6.  Waiwaka's no 3 and 4 also were victorious; Jaydn Bruce not dropping a game against Chris Davies and Shuna Giles beating Tess McDougall 6-4,6-4.
Oakura's wins came from  No1 Graham Mitchell, for the second successive week he didn't drop a game.  This time Dave Lace was the victim.  No 3 Jamie Hareb beat fellow age group rep Nga NIcholas 6-1,2-6,10-7.  No 2 Louise Brankin beat NIcki Martin 6-0,6-3
In the men's doubles Waiwaka won both matches while Oakura's women won both theirs.  Waiwaka maintained their two match advantage by winning two of the mixed doubles matches.  The  No. 2  pairing of Mike Lace and Martin defeated Walden and McDougall 9-4 and the No 4 combination of Goulding and Giles got the crucial win 9-8, (9-7 in the tiebreaker) over Len Adamson and Brankin.
 
At Pukekura, Icon Sports Tariki Pukekura fought out an 8-8 draw with Sandfords Manaia.  Pukekura were missing their top man, Michael Fleming, and their No 2 woman Kirsten Adam, while Manaia were without their top pairing Cameron Koch and Jordan Fleming while their No 5 Jacob Gopperth was also unavailable.  It was 4-4 after the singles with three of the Pukekura men having easy wins.  No. 1 Callum Old beat MIchael Gates 6-2, 6-3, Tony Radich beat Kody Murdoch 6-0,6-0 and Thomas Brown beat Troy Stevenson 6-1,6-0.  In the women's singles, Pukekura's Donna Thorne was the only woman from her side to win, overcoming a first set loss to win  3-6,6-1,7-6 over Sarah Kelly.
Manaia's singles wins were from No. 2 junior age group rep Tommy Death who had a good win over Meto Snegirev, 6-4,1-6,7-6 and Manaia's Nicole Koch, Maree Gopperth and Grace Kelly who defeated Linda Reid, Jeanette Harding and Tania Fleming respectively.
The tie was even throughout the  doubles with Pukekura's men winning and Manaia's women counteracting, although the no. 2 combination did it in the  third set tiebreaker.
In the mixed doubles, Manaia won the top two matches while Pukekura won the other two matches.
 
At Rotokare, Central Finance Rotokare and AWE Huatoki battled it out all day to end up with an 8-8 draw.  The clash of the top men, Rotokare's Ben Pollard and Huatoki's Chris Popata didn't happen with Pollard unavailable.  Huatoki's men won all their matches; Popata beat Blair Crowley 6-1,6-1 while Amrit Rai beat Malcolm Elder in three sets.  Dave Innes and Ajeet Rai defeated Shane Devlin and Phil Teenzen.
11 year old Ajeet Rai had his first Soffe Cup singles win.  On the back of winning the NZ Masters Top 8 last weekend in Auckland, he beat Phil Teetzen 6-2,6-3 with some blistering ground strokes and clever court craft in an entertaining game.  He also came back from a set down with his partner Dave Innes to win the doubles in the super tiebreaker.

Rotokare's women won all their singles; Karen Cranston beat Alice Caskey 6-4,6-3 and No. 2 Tania L'Ami only dropping one game against Robin Hinton.  The other matches were hard fought with No. 3 Beccie Atkins beating Megan Walsh 6-4,6-4 and Frances Gray beating Sophie Robertson 7-5,6-2.

Huatoki's men win their doubles matches while Rotokare's women theirs.
The sides couldn't be separated after the mixed doubles with one side needing to win three out of four to win th tie but they were shared 2-2.
 
Wilson Trophy
Laurie Jordan Chartered Accountant Rotokare 9 RMY Huatoki 7, Stratford 16 Oakura 0, Inglewood 10 Ecolab Manaia White 6, Waiwaka 11 Matapu 5,Hawera 13 Pukekura 3, Okaiawa 9 Ecolab Manaia Blue 7 
 
Sumpter Trophy
Okaiawa 16 Waiwaka 0, Inglewood 9 Manaia 7, Waitara13 Huatoki 3,Opunake 8 Stratford 8
 
Points
Soffe Cup
AWE Huatoki 20, Sandfords Manaia 20, Central Finance Rotokare 20, Stumble Inn Waiwaka 18, Icon Sports Tariki Pukekura 16, Hareb Deken Oakura 14
Wilson Trophy
Stratford 18, Hawera 15, Waiwaka 13, Inglewood 12, Laurie Jordan Chartered Accountant Rotokare 9,Okaiawa 11, RMY Huatoki 7,
Ecolab Manaia Blue 7, Ecolab Manaia White 6, Matapu 5, Pukekura 3, Oakura 0
Sumpter Trophy
Okaiawa 18,  Waitara 14, Inglewood 11, Opunake 9, Stratford 9 Manaia 7, Huatoki 3, Waiwaka 0