31 December 2007

Hawera Sportsworld 2007 Taranaki Tennis Open Review

Taranaki and Manawatu players were to the fore in the feature events at the 2007 Hawera Sportsworld Taranaki Tennis Open held Dec 27-30.

Taranakiís Tristan Stayt, seeded fourth, came through to win his first Menís Open title.  In the round of 16, Tristan defeated Doug Renall (Akld), whose last tournament was the NZ Residential Champs, 6-3 6-0.  Tristan then proved too good for two-time champion Kurt McNamara, 6-4 7-5 in the Q/Fís.  Wilton Atkins, fresh from playing university tennis in the USA, was the opponent in the S/F and Stayt defeated Atkins 7-6 6-2.  On the other side of the draw, No.1 seed Simon OíLeary (Wang) had defeated Jono Ussher (Tar) 6-4 6-0 to make the S/F.  Joshua Walden (Tar) made the S/Fís by defeating Lukasz Klobukowski (Waik) 6-2 6-4.  Walden had earlier caused an upset by defeating tournament No. 3 seed and last years finalist, Tim Preston, 3-6 6-3 6-2.  The final showed Stayt to be too good, defeating OíLeary in straight sets 6-3 6-2.

The Mens Open Doubles final was taken out by Simon OíLeary and Wilton Atkins who combined to defeat Kurt McNamara and Scott Sutherland (both Manaw) 7-6 6-4.

Manawatu player, Manumea Durie, displayed her exceptional talent by winning a hat-trick of titles.  Durie, ranked No 21 in NZ, won the Open Ladies singles title defeating Tuscany Hamel (Cant, ranked 48) 6-1 7-6.  Durie defeated Rheanna Wiggin (Kapi Mana) in the S/F 6-4 6-1, whilst Tuscany Hamel defeated Alesha Ford (Tar) 6-2 6-4.  Durie then combined with Hamel to win the Open Ladies Doubles title defeating former dual-title holders, Alice and Rheaana Wiggin, 6-2 6-3.  Durie completed the hat-trick by combining with Manawatu tennis coach, Jono Spring to win the Open Combined doubles over Scott Sutherland and Bridget Blackwood, 6-2 6-3.  This was Durieís first ever tournament on grass and she said that both the grass surface and the event were fantastic to experience.

In the age group events, Taranaki juniors made their presence felt.  Joshua Walden (Oakura) won the 18 boys singles and 18 boyís doubles with Jordan Fleming (Manaia).  Alesha Ford (Manaia) won the 18 girls singles.  Jacob Gopperth (Manaia) won the 16 boys singles and B men singles.  Alice Caskey (Douglas) won the 12 girls singles, B ladies singles and the 12 girlís doubles with Macayla Fleming (Manaia).  Jessica Ford (Manaia) won the 10 girls singles.  Miaana Walden (Oakura) and Alison Chamberlain (Waiwaka) won the 16 girls doubles title.

The visiting Australian contingent picked up one singles title, one doubles title and four singles plate events.  Alex Swain won the 12 boys singles title defeating fellow Australian Sam Dally, 6-4 4-6 6-2 whilst Charles Farlow and Brent Hartly were victorious in the 16 boys doubles defeating Mark Swain (Aus) and Luke Piercey (Well) 6-7 6-2 7-5.  The entire contingent played better tennis as the tournament progressed once they got used to the grass surface that they hadnít experienced previously in their tennis careers.

The Open event attracted 128 entrants and 277 matches were scheduled and played over the 4 days of the event.  The majority of the event was held in ideal tennis conditions; fine and sunny with little wind.  A 28% increase in player numbers and a 40% increase in the number of matches put pressure on the tournament organisation and event scheduling but tournament controller Andrew Baylis said that all the players were very understanding and were very complimentary of the tournament and the grass courts themselves.  Work will immediately start on preparing the courts for the 2008 Midlands Mortgage Trust New Zealand Lawn Tennis Championships to be held Jan 31st Ė Feb 3rd.  This event is expected to attract New Zealandís top tier male and female players.

Full results were:

Men's Open Singles -- Round of 32
Andrew Powell, TN d. Rhys Sutton, TN 6-1;6-3
Sam Howard, MW d. David Geange, TN 6-1;6-4

Men's Open Singles -- Round of 16
Simon O'Leary[1], WG d. Matthew Grant, WN 6-3;6-3
Jono Ussher, TN d. Andrew Powell, TN 6-2;3-6;6-2
Joshua Walden, TN d. Tim Preston[3], CB 3-6;6-3;6-2
Lucas Klobukowski, WN d. Jordan Fleming, TN 6-2;6-4
Kurt McNamara, MW d. Jono Spring, MW 6-2;6-1
Tristan Stayt[4], WK d. Doug Renall, AK 6-3;6-0
Wilton Atkins, WN d. Peter Lehrke, AK 6-3;6-4
Sam Howard, MW d. Scott Sutherland[2], MW 2-6;6-1;6-4

Men's Open Singles -- Quarterfinals
Simon O'Leary[1], WG d. Jono Ussher, TN 6-4;6-0
Joshua Walden, TN d. Lucas Klobukowski, WN 6-2;6-4
Tristan Stayt[4], WK d. Kurt McNamara, MW 6-4;7-5
Wilton Atkins, WN d. Sam Howard, MW 6-4;6-3

Men's Open Singles -- Semifinals
Simon O'Leary[1], WG d. Joshua Walden, TN 6-3;6-4
Tristan Stayt[4], WK d. Wilton Atkins, WN 7-6;6-2

Men's Open Singles -- Finals
Tristan Stayt[4], WK d. Simon O'Leary[1], WG 7-6;6-2

Men's Open Singles Consolations -- Round 2
Scott Sutherland[2], MW d. David Geange, TN 6-2;6-2

Men's Open Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
Matthew Grant, WN d. Rhys Sutton, TN 6-1;6-0
Tim Preston[3], CB d. Jordan Fleming, TN 6-1;6-1
Doug Renall, AK d. Jono Spring, MW 6-2;6-1
Peter Lehrke, AK d. Scott Sutherland[2], MW Def (ns)

Men's Open Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Tim Preston[3], CB d. Matthew Grant, WN 6-1;6-1
Peter Lehrke, AK d. Doug Renall, AK Def (ns)

Men's Open Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Peter Lehrke, AK d. Tim Preston[3], CB Def (ns)

Men's Open Doubles -- Round of 16
David Geange - Pieter van der Kooij d. Blake Cloake - Jono Spring 7-5;6-4
Matthew Grant - Nigel Grant d. Lucas Klobukowski - Andrew Powell 6-4;6-2
Conrad Heron - Ross Hewitt d. Jordan Fleming - Joshua Walden 7-5;7-5

Men's Open Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Wilton Atkins[1] - Simon O'Leary[1] d. David Geange - Pieter van der Kooij 6-3;6-3
Peter Lehrke - Rhys Sutton d. Matthew Grant - Nigel Grant 2-6;7-6;7-6
Tristan Stayt - Jono Ussher d. Conrad Heron - Ross Hewitt 6-1;6-0
Kurt McNamara[2] - Scott Sutherland[2] d. Sam Howard - Alaister Murdoch 6-3;6-2

Men's Open Doubles -- Semifinals
Wilton Atkins[1] - Simon O'Leary[1] d. Peter Lehrke - Rhys Sutton 6-4;3-6;6-1
Kurt McNamara[2] - Scott Sutherland[2] d. Tristan Stayt - Jono Ussher 6-1;6-2

Men's Open Doubles -- Finals
Wilton Atkins[1] - Simon O'Leary[1] d. Kurt McNamara[2] - Scott Sutherland[2] 7-6;6-4

Women's Open Singles -- Round of 16
Briar Malpas, MW d. Shinae Bailey, TN 4-6;6-2;6-0

Women's Open Singles -- Quarterfinals
Manumea Durie[1], MW d. Briar Malpas, MW 6-1;6-2
Rheanna Wiggin, KM d. Jane Pannu, Wgtn, WN 6-3;3-6;6-1
Alesha Ford, TN d. Alice Wiggin, KM 3-6;6-2;7-5
Tuscany Hamel[2], CB d. Amelia Bowers - Weir, TN 6-1;6-1

Women's Open Singles -- Semifinals
Manumea Durie[1], MW d. Rheanna Wiggin, KM 6-3;6-1
Tuscany Hamel[2], CB d. Alesha Ford, TN 6-2;6-4

Women's Open Singles -- Finals
Manumea Durie[1], MW d. Tuscany Hamel[2], CB 6-1;7-6(2)

Women's Open Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Jane Pannu, Wgtn, WN d. Shinae Bailey, TN 9-1
Alice Wiggin, KM d. Amelia Bowers - Weir, TN 9-2

Women's Open Doubles -- Semifinals
Manumea Durie[1] - Tuscany Hamel[1] d. Jane Pannu - Saravinder Pannu 6-3;6-2
Alice Wiggin[2] - Rheanna Wiggin[2] d. Alesha Ford - Miaana Walden 6-0;7-6(6)

Women's Open Doubles -- Finals
Manumea Durie[1] - Tuscany Hamel[1] d. Alice Wiggin[2] - Rheanna Wiggin[2] 6-2;6-3

Open Combined Doubles -- Round of 16
Kurt McNamara - Alice Wiggin d. Sam Howard - Ashlee Murdoch 6-3;6-2

Open Combined Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Tim Preston[1] - Rheanna Wiggin[1] d. Saravinder Pannu - Luke Piercey 6-1;6-2
Manumea Durie - Jono Spring d. Jane Pannu - Marc Piercey 6-2;6-0
Kurt McNamara - Alice Wiggin d. Mike Hamel - Tuscany Hamel 6-2;6-2
Bridget Blackwood[2] - Scott Sutherland[2] d. Jordan Fleming - Alesha Ford 6-4;6-4

Open Combined Doubles -- Semifinals
Manumea Durie - Jono Spring d. Tim Preston[1] - Rheanna Wiggin[1] 6-3;6-2
Bridget Blackwood[2] - Scott Sutherland[2] d. Kurt McNamara - Alice Wiggin 6-4;4-6;6-4

Open Combined Doubles -- Finals
Manumea Durie - Jono Spring d. Bridget Blackwood[2] - Scott Sutherland[2] 6-2;6-3

18 Boys Singles -- Round Robin 1
Jordan Fleming, TN d. Warwick Fleming, TN 6-1;6-0
Joshua Walden, TN d. Matthew Grant, WN 7-6;6-7;7-6
Matthew Grant, WN d. Warwick Fleming, TN 6-0;6-0
Joshua Walden, TN d. Jordan Fleming, TN 6-3;6-0
Joshua Walden, TN d. Warwick Fleming, TN 6-1;6-1
Matthew Grant, WN d. Jordan Fleming, TN 6-3;6-4

18 Girls Singles -- Quarterfinals
Miaana Walden, TN d. Madison Taylor 6-3;6-2
Briar Malpas, MW d. Jenna Seaver, TN 6-2;6-0
Rheanna Wiggin[2], KM d. Shinae Bailey, TN 6-2;6-1

18 Girls Singles -- Semifinals
Alesha Ford[1], TN d. Miaana Walden, TN 6-1;6-1
Rheanna Wiggin[2], KM d. Briar Malpas, MW 6-3;6-1

18 Girls Singles -- Finals
Alesha Ford[1], TN d. Rheanna Wiggin[2], KM 6-4;6-4

18 Girls Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
Shinae Bailey, TN d. Jenna Seaver, TN 6-2;6-3

18 Girls Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Madison Taylor d. Shinae Bailey, TN 6-2;6-3

16 Boys Singles -- Round of 16
Brent Hartly d. Kody Murdoch, TN 7-5;6-1
Simon Momich, TN d. Andrew Buhler, TN 6-3;6-4
Rayden Cresswell, MW d. Regan Corbett, TN 6-3;6-0
James Musa, WG d. Mark Swain 6-7;6-0;6-0
Corey Furness, TN d. Sean Hourigan, WG 6-3;4-6;6-2
Jevan Hayward, TN d. Charles Farlow 6-2;3-6;7-5

16 Boys Singles -- Quarterfinals
Jacob Gopperth[1], TN d. Brent Hartly 6-0;6-2
Rayden Cresswell, MW d. Simon Momich, TN 4-6;6-1;6-2
James Musa, WG d. Corey Furness, TN 6-4;6-1
Cameron Wenham[2], MW d. Jevan Hayward, TN 1-6;6-3;6-1

16 Boys Singles -- Semifinals
Jacob Gopperth[1], TN d. Rayden Cresswell, MW 6-4;6-2
Cameron Wenham[2], MW d. James Musa, WG 6-1;6-3

16 Boys Singles -- Finals
Jacob Gopperth[1], TN d. Cameron Wenham[2], MW 6-2;7-5

16 Boys Singles Consolations -- Round 1
Regan Corbett, TN d. Andrew Buhler, TN 9-3
Mark Swain d. Sean Hourigan, WG 9-8

16 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Regan Corbett, TN d. Kody Murdoch, TN 9-4
Charles Farlow d. Mark Swain 9-4

16 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Charles Farlow d. Regan Corbett, TN 9-2

16 Girls Singles -- Quarterfinals
Briar Malpas[1], MW d. Sarah Kelly, TN 6-1;6-3
Shinae Bailey, TN d. Emma Kalin, TN 6-1;6-1
Alison Chamberlain, TN d. Madison Taylor 6-1;4-6;6-3
Miaana Walden[2], TN d. Jaimee Baylis, TN Ret (ill)

16 Girls Singles -- Semifinals
Briar Malpas[1], MW d. Shinae Bailey, TN 6-3;6-0
Miaana Walden[2], TN d. Alison Chamberlain, TN 4-6;6-4;6-2

16 Girls Singles -- Finals
Briar Malpas[1], MW d. Miaana Walden[2], TN 6-4;7-6(5)

16 Girls Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
Sarah Kelly, TN d. Emma Kalin, TN 9-1
Madison Taylor d. Jaimee Baylis, TN 9-2

16 Girls Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Madison Taylor d. Sarah Kelly, TN 9-2

16 Boys Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Rayden Cresswell[1] - Cameron Wenham[1] d. Tommy Death - Michael Lloyd 6-7;6-3;6-3
Luke Piercey - Mark Swain d. Regan Corbett - Kody Murdoch 6-0;7-5
Corey Furness - Teihurangi Walden d. Sean Hourigan - James Musa 6-4;6-3
Charles Farlow - Brent Hartly d. Andrew Buhler[2] - Jacob Gopperth[2] 2-6;7-5;6-4

16 Boys Doubles -- Semifinals
Luke Piercey - Mark Swain d. Rayden Cresswell[1] - Cameron Wenham[1] 9-3
Charles Farlow - Brent Hartly d. Corey Furness - Teihurangi Walden 4-6;6-2;6-3

16 Boys Doubles -- Finals
Charles Farlow - Brent Hartly d. Luke Piercey - Mark Swain 6-7;6-2;7-5

16 Girls Doubles -- Semifinals
Jaimee Baylis[1] - Briar Malpas[1] d. Emma Kalin - Sarah Kelly 1-6;6-3;6-2
Alison Chamberlain[2] - Miaana Walden[2] d. Shinae Bailey - Madison Taylor 6-0;6-4

16 Girls Doubles -- Finals
Alison Chamberlain[2] - Miaana Walden[2] d. Jaimee Baylis[1] - Briar Malpas[1] 6-4;6-3

14 Boys Singles -- Round of 16
Max Wenham, MW d. Thomas Burrell, TN 2-6;6-3;6-1
Teihurangi Walden, TN d. Robert Pryor 6-2;6-1
Amrit Rai, TN d. Alex Swain 6-2;6-3
Sam Piercey, Wellington, WN d. Callum Old, TN 6-1;6-2
Michael Lloyd, TN d. Joshua Sloss, MW 6-1;6-1

14 Boys Singles -- Quarterfinals
Max Wenham, MW d. Kiranpal Pannu[1], Wellington, WN 6-4;6-0
Teihurangi Walden, TN d. Amrit Rai, TN 4-6;6-4;7-6
Sam Piercey, Wellington, WN d. Tommy Death, TN 6-3;6-1
Luke Piercey[2], Wellington, WN d. Michael Lloyd, TN 3-6;6-4;7-6(3)

14 Boys Singles -- Semifinals
Max Wenham, MW d. Teihurangi Walden, TN 6-3;6-3
Luke Piercey[2], Wellington, WN d. Sam Piercey, Wellington, WN 6-1;6-7;6-4

14 Boys Singles -- Finals
Luke Piercey[2], Wellington, WN d. Max Wenham, MW 6-3;7-6(3)

14 Boys Singles Consolations -- Round 1
Alex Swain d. Kiranpal Pannu[1], Wellington, WN 9-3

14 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
Robert Pryor d. Thomas Burrell, TN 9-4
Tommy Death, TN d. Callum Old, TN 9-3

14 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Alex Swain d. Robert Pryor 9-3
Tommy Death, TN d. Joshua Sloss, MW 9-0

14 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Alex Swain d. Tommy Death, TN 9-7

14 Boys Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Sam Brailsford - Callum Old d. Joshua Sloss - Teihurangi Walden 7-5;6-3

14 Boys Doubles -- Semifinals
Luke Piercey[1] - Sam Piercey[1] d. Sam Brailsford - Callum Old 6-0;6-0
Tommy Death[2] - Michael Lloyd[2] d. Robert Pryor - Alex Swain 6-3;6-3

14 Boys Doubles -- Finals
Luke Piercey[1] - Sam Piercey[1] d. Tommy Death[2] - Michael Lloyd[2] 4-6;6-2;6-3

14 Girls Singles -- Round of 16
Brigid Annabell, TN d. Sophie Fisher 6-3;6-1
Grace Kelly, TN d. Nadine van der Spuy, MW 6-1;6-1

14 Girls Singles -- Quarterfinals
Saravinder Pannu[1], Wellington, WN d. Brigid Annabell, TN 2-6;6-2;6-3
Amelia Bowers - Weir, TN d. Leandri van der Spuy, MW 6-0;6-1
Maree Gopperth, TN d. Breanna Mills 6-2;6-3
Paige Hourigan[2], WG d. Grace Kelly, TN 6-2;6-3

14 Girls Singles -- Semifinals
Amelia Bowers - Weir, TN d. Saravinder Pannu[1], Wellington, WN 2-6;6-2;6-3
Paige Hourigan[2], WG d. Maree Gopperth, TN 6-4;6-2

14 Girls Singles -- Finals
Paige Hourigan[2], WG d. Amelia Bowers - Weir, TN 6-4;6-2

14 Girls Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Sophie Fisher d. Leandri van der Spuy, MW 9-0
Breanna Mills d. Nadine van der Spuy, MW 9-4

14 Girls Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Sophie Fisher d. Breanna Mills 9-0

14 Girls Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Victoria Grant - Paige Hourigan d. Leandri van der Spuy - Nadine van der Spuy 6-0;6-3

14 Girls Doubles -- Semifinals
Victoria Grant - Paige Hourigan d. Maree Gopperth[1] - Grace Kelly[1] 5-7;6-4;7-5
Brigid Annabell[2] - Amelia Bowers - Weir[2] d. Sophie Fisher - Breanna Mills 6-3;6-4

14 Girls Doubles -- Finals
Victoria Grant - Paige Hourigan d. Brigid Annabell[2] - Amelia Bowers - Weir[2] 6-3;7-5

12 Boys Singles -- Round of 16
Alex Swain d. Nathan Mead, TN 6-0;6-1
Fraser Taylor, WK d. Tom Ferguson, TN 6-4;63
Joshua Murdoch, TN d. Harry Gates, WK 6-4;7-5
Sam Dally, NSW d. Ryk Ferguson, TN 6-1;6-0
Thomas Kalin, TN d. John Sloss, MW 6-3;6-2

12 Boys Singles -- Quarterfinals
Alex Swain d. Liam Wilby[1], Wellington, WN 6-2;6-3
Fraser Taylor, WK d. Joshua Murdoch, TN 6-3;7-5
Sam Dally, NSW d. Sam Brailsford, TN 7-6;4-6;6-1
Blue Hamel[2], CB d. Thomas Kalin, TN 6-1;6-2

12 Boys Singles -- Semifinals
Alex Swain d. Fraser Taylor, WK 6-1;7-5
Sam Dally, NSW d. Blue Hamel[2], CB 6-2;6-1

12 Boys Singles -- Finals
Alex Swain d. Sam Dally, NSW 6-4;4-6;6-2

12 Boys Singles Consolations -- Round 1
Tom Ferguson, TN d. Harry Gates, WK 9-4

12 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
Liam Wilby[1], Wellington, WN d. Nathan Mead, TN 9-0
Ryk Ferguson, TN d. John Sloss, MW 9-1

12 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Liam Wilby[1], Wellington, WN d. Tom Ferguson, TN 9-1
Sam Brailsford, TN d. Ryk Ferguson, TN 9-1

12 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Liam Wilby[1], Wellington, WN d. Sam Brailsford, TN 9-5

12 Boys Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Kiranpal Pannu[1] - Liam Wilby[1] d. Ryk Ferguson - Tom Ferguson 6-1;6-1
Sam Brailsford - Sam Dally d. Harry Gates - Fraser Taylor 6-1;6-1
John Sloss - Bernard van der Spuy d. Thomas Kalin - Nathan Mead 6-2;6-4
Blue Hamel[2] - Alex Swain[2] d. Beauden Fleming - Joshua Murdoch 6-1;6-2

12 Boys Doubles -- Semifinals
Kiranpal Pannu[1] - Liam Wilby[1] d. Sam Brailsford - Sam Dally 2-6;6-3;6-3
Blue Hamel[2] - Alex Swain[2] d. John Sloss - Bernard van der Spuy 9-3

12 Boys Doubles -- Finals
Kiranpal Pannu[1] - Liam Wilby[1] d. Blue Hamel[2] - Alex Swain[2] 6-1;4-6;6-2

12 Girls Singles -- Quarterfinals
Alice Caskey[1], TN d. Jessica Ford, TN Unplayed
Kelly Jury, TN d. Dana Hiri, WG 6-1;6-2
Victoria Grant, Khandallah, WN d. Anna Kelly, TN 6-0;6-0

12 Girls Singles -- Semifinals
Alice Caskey[1], TN d. Kelly Jury, TN 6-0;6-3
Victoria Grant, Khandallah, WN d. Macayla Fleming[2], TN 1-6;6-1;6-1

12 Girls Singles -- Finals
Alice Caskey[1], TN d. Victoria Grant, Khandallah, WN 6-2;6-0

12 Girls Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
Dana Hiri, WG d. Jessica Ford, TN 6-1;6-1

12 Girls Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Macayla Fleming[2], TN d. Anna Kelly, TN 9-1

12 Girls Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Macayla Fleming[2], TN d. Dana Hiri, WG 9-7

12 Girls Doubles -- Semifinals
Alice Caskey - Macayla Fleming d. Victoria Grant - Dana Hiri 6-1;6-1
Kelly Jury - Anna Kelly d. Dayna Corbett - Jessica Ford 6-1;6-1

12 Girls Doubles -- Finals
Alice Caskey - Macayla Fleming d. Kelly Jury - Anna Kelly 6-0;6-1

10 Boys Singles -- Quarterfinals
Ajeet Rai, TN d. Jack Masman 9-2
Hamish Mead, TN d. Theo Piercey, WN 9-8(4)
Bernard van der Spuy[2], MW d. Beau-Riley Hourigan, WG 9-0

10 Boys Singles -- Semifinals
Beauden Fleming[1], TN d. Ajeet Rai, TN 9-7
Bernard van der Spuy[2], MW d. Hamish Mead, TN 9-0

10 Boys Singles -- Finals
Bernard van der Spuy[2], MW d. Beauden Fleming[1], TN 9-2

10 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
Theo Piercey, WN d. Beau-Riley Hourigan, WG 9-0

10 Boys Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Theo Piercey, WN d. Jack Masman 9-2

10 Girls Singles -- Finals
Jessica Ford, TN d. Dayna Corbett 9-4

10 Boys Doubles -- Finals
Beauden Fleming - Bernard van der Spuy d. Hamish Mead - Theo Piercey 9-3

18 Boys Doubles -- Semifinals
Matthew Grant[1] - Cameron Wenham[1] d. Warwick Fleming - Kody Murdoch 6-0;6-1
Jordan Fleming[2] - Joshua Walden[2] d. Jevan Hayward - Sean Mehrtens 6-1;6-1

18 Boys Doubles -- Finals
Jordan Fleming[2] - Joshua Walden[2] d. Matthew Grant[1] - Cameron Wenham[1] 6-3;6-2

Ladies B Singles -- Quarterfinals
Alice Caskey, TN d. Sophie Fisher 9-8(5)
Macayla Fleming, TN d. Breanna Mills 9-5
Paige Hourigan[2], WG d. Jenna Seaver, TN 9-5

Ladies B Singles -- Semifinals
Alice Caskey, TN d. Saravinder Pannu[1], Wellington, WN 9-4
Paige Hourigan[2], WG d. Macayla Fleming, TN 9-4

Ladies B Singles -- Finals
Alice Caskey, TN d. Paige Hourigan[2], WG 9-4

Mens B Singles -- Round of 32
Rhys Sutton, TN d. Max Wenham, MW 7-6;6-2
Alan Stern[6], MW d. Sean Mehrtens, TN 7-5;6-2
Vincent Baylis, TN d. Robert Pryor 4-6;6-3;6-2
Jacob Gopperth[4], TN d. Blake Cloake, MW 6-2;6-0
Sam Piercey, Wellington, WN d. Brent Hartly 6-4;6-4
Nigel Grant[7], WN d. Damien Silk, MW 6-2;6-1
Rayden Cresswell, MW d. Andrew Buhler, TN 7-5;6-1
Charles Farlow d. Marc Piercey, WN 6-3;2-6;6-2
James Musa[8], WG d. Kiranpal Pannu, Wellington, WN 6-1;6-0
Liam Wilby, Wellington, WN d. Simon Momich, TN Def (ns)
Luke Piercey, Wellington, WN d. Mark Swain 6-0;6-1
Cameron Wenham[5], MW d. Michael Lloyd, TN 6-1;6-0
Warwick Fleming, TN d. Sean Hourigan, WG 6-4;6-3

Mens B Singles -- Round of 16
Rhys Sutton, TN d. Thomas Suesse[1], MW Ret (ill)
Vincent Baylis, TN d. Alan Stern[6], MW 6-2;7-6(9)
Jacob Gopperth[4], TN d. Sam Piercey, Wellington, WN 6-0;6-1
Nigel Grant[7], WN d. Rayden Cresswell, MW 6-2;6-4
James Musa[8], WG d. Charles Farlow 9-6
Mike Hamel[3], CB d. Liam Wilby, Wellington, WN 6-2;6-4
Cameron Wenham[5], MW d. Luke Piercey, Wellington, WN 6-3;3-6;6-2
Warwick Fleming, TN d. David Geange[2], TN Ret (ill)

Mens B Singles -- Quarterfinals
Vincent Baylis, TN d. Rhys Sutton, TN 7-6;7-6
Jacob Gopperth[4], TN d. Nigel Grant[7], WN 9-3
James Musa[8], WG d. Mike Hamel[3], CB 9-2
Cameron Wenham[5], MW d. Warwick Fleming, TN 6-0;6-0

Mens B Singles -- Semifinals
Jacob Gopperth[4], TN d. Vincent Baylis, TN Ret (inj)
Cameron Wenham[5], MW d. James Musa[8], WG 9-2

Mens B Singles -- Finals
Jacob Gopperth[4], TN d. Cameron Wenham[5], MW 7-1

Mens B Singles Consolations -- Round 1
Sean Mehrtens, TN d. Robert Pryor 9-2
Blake Cloake, MW d. Brent Hartly 9-7
Damien Silk, MW d. Andrew Buhler, TN 9-6
Kiranpal Pannu, Wellington, WN d. Marc Piercey, WN 9-6
Michael Lloyd, TN d. Mark Swain 9-2

Mens B Singles Consolations -- Round 2
Max Wenham, MW d. Thomas Suesse[1], MW Ret (ill)
Sean Hourigan, WG d. David Geange[2], TN Ret (ill)

Mens B Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
Sean Mehrtens, TN d. Max Wenham, MW 9-7
Damien Silk, MW d. Blake Cloake, MW 4-6;6-2;6-2
Kiranpal Pannu, Wellington, WN d. Liam Wilby, Wellington, WN 9-4
Michael Lloyd, TN d. Sean Hourigan, WG 9-2

Mens B Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
Sean Mehrtens, TN d. Damien Silk, MW 9-2
Michael Lloyd, TN d. Kiranpal Pannu, Wellington, WN 9-2

Mens B Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
Sean Mehrtens, TN d. Michael Lloyd, TN 7-3

Mens B Doubles -- Round of 16
Rayden Cresswell - Max Wenham d. Michael Lloyd - Steve Lloyd 9-5
Andrew Buhler - Jacob Gopperth d. Regan Corbett - Teihurangi Walden 9-1
Blue Hamel - Mike Hamel d. Warwick Fleming - Kody Murdoch 6-1;6-0
Alan Stern - Cameron Wenham d. Andrew Powell - Keith Stockman 7-6(2);7-6(5)
Andrew Baylis - Vincent Baylis d. Damien Silk - Rhys Sutton 9-4
Kiranpal Pannu - Liam Wilby d. Sean Hourigan - James Musa 9-6
Conrad Heron[2] - Ross Hewitt[2] d. Tommy Death - Corey Furness 6-0;6-2

Mens B Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Rayden Cresswell - Max Wenham d. Marc Piercey[1] - Sam Piercey[1] 9-8(5)
Andrew Buhler - Jacob Gopperth d. Blue Hamel - Mike Hamel 9-1
Alan Stern - Cameron Wenham d. Andrew Baylis - Vincent Baylis 9-7
Conrad Heron[2] - Ross Hewitt[2] d. Kiranpal Pannu - Liam Wilby 9-1

Mens B Doubles -- Semifinals
Andrew Buhler - Jacob Gopperth d. Rayden Cresswell - Max Wenham 9-2
Conrad Heron[2] - Ross Hewitt[2] d. Alan Stern - Cameron Wenham 7-1

Ladies B Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Helen Kelly[1] - Sarah Kelly[1] d. Alesha Ford - Fay Ford 9-8
Sophie Fisher - Breanna Mills d. Brigid Annabell - Macayla Fleming 9-7

Ladies B Doubles -- Semifinals
Helen Kelly[1] - Sarah Kelly[1] d. Sophie Fisher - Breanna Mills 9-4
Victoria Grant - Paige Hourigan d. MaryEllen Annabell[2] - Alice Caskey[2] 9-8(2)

Ladies B Doubles -- Finals
Helen Kelly[1] - Sarah Kelly[1] d. Victoria Grant - Paige Hourigan 9-1

Social Ladies Doubles -- Finals
MaryEllen Annabell - Pauline Annabell d. Jaimee Baylis - Paula Murray 9-8;7-6(5))

Social Mens Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Andrew Buhler - Jacob Gopperth d. Andrew Baylis - Vincent Baylis 9-7

Social Mens Doubles -- Semifinals
Murray Mead[1] - Alaister Murdoch[1] d. Andrew Buhler - Jacob Gopperth 9-3

Social Mens Doubles -- Finals
Murray Mead[1] - Alaister Murdoch[1] d. Andrew Powell[2] - Keith Stockman[2] 9-4

Social Combined Doubles -- Round of 16
Shinae Bailey - Mark Swain d. Jack Masman - Sue Masman 9-0
Ashlee Murdoch - Joshua Murdoch d. Janet Fleming - Warwick Fleming 9-7
Charles Farlow - Madison Taylor d. Brent Hartly - Breanna Mills 9-5

Social Combined Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Carolyn Koch[1] - Alaister Murdoch[1] d. Shinae Bailey - Mark Swain 9-0
Sophie Fisher - Robert Pryor d. Manumea Durie - Damien Silk Def (ns)
Erin Annabell - Jevan Hayward d. Ashlee Murdoch - Joshua Murdoch 9-1
Vincent Baylis[2] - Paula Murray[2] d. Charles Farlow - Madison Taylor 9-7

Social Combined Doubles -- Semifinals
Sophie Fisher - Robert Pryor d. Carolyn Koch[1] - Alaister Murdoch[1] Def (ns)
Vincent Baylis[2] - Paula Murray[2] d. Erin Annabell - Jevan Hayward 9-7

Social Combined Doubles -- Finals
Vincent Baylis[2] - Paula Murray[2] d. Sophie Fisher - Robert Pryor 7-2