30 Dec 2003

Auckland's Gayle Tapper proved too strong for Leith Atkins (New Plymouth) in the womens open singles final at the Hawera grass courts.  Tapper swept aside Atkins 6-1 6-2 in the title match but had a tougher time of it in the semifinal against Manaia's Nicole Koch.  She had to fight all the way before heading the local, 7-5 7-6.  Atkins also had a close semifinal victory over Tracy Hall, of Auckland, 7-5 6-3.

The open women's doubles final was a real family affair with mother and daughter, Jill (Manawatu) and Tracy Hall, beating sisters Moira Daly and Carol Fergus (Okaiawa), 6-3 6-2.

The mens singles semifinals featured two resident Taranaki men and two ex-Taranaki men.  Gareth Ballantine overcame Chris Patten 6-3 6-4, whilst Mark Belcher put out Max Ladame, 6-2 6-2.  This set up a final between the two Christchurch-based men.  In fading light, Gareth Ballantine defeated Mark Belcher 6-4 6-4.  This became Gareth Ballantine's 12th title at the Taranaki Open (3 Open Singles, 6 Open Doubles, 2 Open Mixed Doubles & 16 Boys title once), as he had earlier teamed up with Mark Belcher to win the mens doubles against Chris Patten and Max Ladame, 6-3 6-3.

One very pleased player would be Jonathan Ussher (New Plymouth) who was unbeaten in 4 events at the tournament.  Jonathan won the 14 Boys Singles, 14 Boys Doubles with Joshua Walden, 14 Mixed Doubles with Emmah Ussher and the B Grade Mens Doubles with David Geange.

Taranaki Tennis Open - 27-30 December 2003

Singles - 16 Boys

1st Round

David White b Ryan Bowater 6-2 6-1
Tony Radich b Vincent Baylis 6-1 6-1
Andrew Irving b Cameron Koch 6-4 7-6
Kurt McNamara b Kyle Crowley 6-4 6-4
David Geange b David Bailey 6-1 6-1

Q/Final

Patrick Tapper b David White 6-4 6-1
Andrew Irving b Tony Radich 6-3 6-2
Kurt McNamara b David Geange 7-6 6-2
Zachary Wills b Clint Jones 6-0 6-2

S/Final

Patrick Tapper b Andrew Irving 7-5 4-6 6-0
Zachary Wills b Kurt McNamara 7-6 4-6 6-3

Final

Zachary Wills b Patrick Tapper 6-1 7-6

Plate

Cameron Koch b Vincent Baylis 6-2 6-3
Clint Jones  b David Bailey 6-0 5-7 6-0
Cameron Koch b Ryan Bowater 6-2 6-3
Clint Jones b Cameron Koch 6-4 6-3

Plate winner - Clint Jones

Doubles - 16 Boys

1st Round

McNamara/Bowater b Radich/Aves 6-2 6-4
Irving/Baylis b K.Crowley/B.Crowley 6-4 6-3

S/Final

McNamara/Bowater b Wills/Geange 7-5 6-3
Bailey/Jones b Irving Baylis 3-6 6-0 6-4

Final

  b    

Singles - 16 Girls

Q/Final

Tracey Zimmerman b Ashlee Murdoch 7-6 4-6 6-1
Jenni White b Stephanie Langan (Aus) 7-6 6-1
Abby Death b Michelle Atkins 7-5 2-6 6-0

S/Final

Nicole Koch b Tracey Zimmerman 6-0 6-1
Abby Death b Jenni White 7-6 4-6 6-0

Final

Nicole Koch b Abby Death 6-1 6-3

Plate

Stephanie Langan (Aus) b Michelle Atkins 9-7

Singles - 14 Boys

1st Round

William Schroeder b Ben Shaw 6-4 6-0
Jack Smithers b Russel Munn 7-5 7-5

Q/Final

Jonathon Ussher b Rhys Butler 6-1 6-1
Joshua Walden b William Schroeder 6-0 6-2
Blair Crowley b Jack Smithers 7-5 6-3
Ben Aves b Mark Atkins 2-6 6-3 6-4

S/Final

Jonathon Ussher b Joshua Walden 6-0 6-3
Blair Crowley b Ben Aves 1-6 7-5 7-5

Final

Jonathon Ussher b Blair Crowley 6-4 6-3

Plate

Ben Shaw b Rhys Butler 0-6 6-4 6-1
Mark Atkins b Russell Munn 6-2 6-2
Mark Atkins b Ben Shaw 6-1 6-1

Plate Winner - Mark Atkins

Doubles - 14 Boys

Round Robin

Ussher/Walden b Shaw/Munn 6-2 6-1
Ussher/Walden b Schroeder/Butler 6-3 6-2
Shaw/Munn b Schroeder/Butler 6-2 6-2

Winners

Jonathon Ussher/Joshua Walden

Singles - 14 Girls

1st Round

Min Zimmerman b Renee Matoe 6-3 6-4

Q/Final

Min Zimmerman b Melika Grose (Aus) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Shinae Bailey b Jenna Seaver 6-0 7-5
Emmah Ussher b Kate Hutchings 6-3 6-4
Paige Hareb b Alesha Ford 6-0 6-2

S/Final

Min Zimmerman b Shinae Bailey 6-1 6-4
Paige Hareb b Emmah Ussher 6-2 6-3

Final

Paige Hareb b Min Zimmerman 6-4 6-2

Plate

Renee Matoe b Jenna Seaver 6-0 6-2
Kate Hutchings b Alesha Ford 6-2 4-6 7-6
Renee Matoe b Melika Grose (Aus) 9-3
Renee Matoe b Kate Hutchings 9-3

Plate Winner - Renee Matoe

Doubles - 14 Girls

Seaver/Death b Bailey/Matoe 2-6 6-4 6-1
Ussher/Hareb b Seaver/Death 6-4 6-4
Seaver/Death b Hutchings/Grose 6-4 6-4
Hutchings/Grose b Bailey/Matoe 6-4 7-5
Ussher/Hareb b Hutchings/Grose 6-2 6-4
Ussher/Hareb b Bailey/Matoe 6-1 6-0

Winners

E.Ussher/P.Hareb

Singles - 12 Boys

Q/Final

James Bullivant (Aus) b Keenan Smith (USA) 6-7 7-6 6-4
Lennart Lonnemann (Ger) b Michael Boland 4-6 6-2 7-5
Ethan Tulliani (Aus) b Aled Jones 6-4 6-2
Jacob Gopperth b Jarod Keil 6-0 6-1

S/Final

Lennart Lonnemann (Ger) b James Bullivant (Aus) 7-5 6-0
Ethan Tulliani (Aus) b Jacob Gopperth 6-2 6-2

Final

Ethan Tulliani (Aus) b Lennart Lonnemann (Ger) 6-2 6-2

Plate

Keenan Smith (USA) b Michael Boland 9-6
Aled Jones b Jarod Keil 9-1
Aled Jones b Keenan Smith (USA) 9-7

Plate Winner - Aled Jones

Doubles - 12 Boys

J.Bullivant/E.Tulliani b M.Atkins/J.Keil 6-1 6-3
J.Bullivant/E.Tulliani b M.Boland/J.Gopperth 6-4 4-6 7-6
M.Atkins/J.Keil b M.Boland/J.Gopperth 6-4 6-4

Winners

J.Bullivant/E.Tulliani


Singles - 12 Girls

Miaanna Walden b Beccie Atkins 6-3 6-2
Hayley Bowater b Maree Gopperth 6-0 6-3
Hayley Bowater b Nikaela Boshier 6-3 6-2

Final

Hayley Bowater b Miaanna Walden 6-3 6-0

Plate

Nikaela Boshier b Maree Gopperth 6-1 6-0
Nikaela Boshier b Beccie Atkins 9-0

Doubles - 12 Girls

M.Walden/H.Bowater b B.Atkins/M.Gopperth 7-6 6-0
N.Boshier/A.Ford b M.Walden/H.Bowater 6-1 6-2
N.Boshier/A.Ford b B.Atkins/M.Gopperth 9-2

Winners

N.Boshier/A.Ford

Singles - 10 Boys

Q/Final

Keenan Smith (USA) b Devon Werder 9-0
Jordan Fleming b Teihorangi Walden 9-4
Tommy Death b Jayden Ford 9-2
Lennart Lonnemann (Ger) b Lachlan Boshier 9-0

S/Final

Keenan Smith (USA) b Jordan Fleming 9-7
Lennart Lonnemann (Ger) b Tommy Death 9-4

Final

Lennart Lonnemann (Ger) b Keenan Smith (USA) 9-4

Doubles - 10 Boys

Walden/McDougall b Boshier/Ford 9-3
Walden/McDougall b Fleming/Death 9-7
Fleming/Death b Boshier/Ford 9-2
Smith/Jones b Walden/McDougall 9-5
Smith/Jones b Boshier/Ford 9-0
Smith/Jones b Fleming/Death 9-5

Winners

Keenan Smith (USA)/Aled Jones

Singles - 10 Girls

Beccie Atkins b Maree Gopperth 9-5

Mixed Doubles - 16's

1st Round

R. Munn/S.Langan b V.Baylis/T.Zimmerman 6-4 6-4
C.Jones/M.Zimmerman b M.Atkins/M.Atkins 6-1 6-0
D.White/A.Murdoch b K.Crowley/T.Zimmerman 6-3 6-2

S/ Final

C.Koch/N.Koch b C.Jones/M.Zimmerman 9-4
D.White/A.Murdoch b R.Munn/S.Langan 6-3 3-6 6-1

Final

C.Koch/N.Koch b D.White/A.Murdoch 9-5

Mixed Doubles - 14's

1st Round

J.Gopperth/A.Ford b B.Shaw/R.Matoe 6-4 2-6 6-1

Q/ Final

J.Ussher/E.Ussher b J.Gopperth/A.Ford 6-0 6-2
J.Walden/P.Hareb b E.Tulliani/M.Grose 6-1 6-4
B.Crowley/M.Zimmerman b default  
R.Butler/G.Death b J.Bullivant/S.Bailey 6-2 6-2

S/Final

J.Ussher/E.Ussher b J.Walden/P.Hareb 6-0 6-3
B.Crowley/M.Zimmerman b R.Butler/G.Death 7-5 6-2

Final

J.Ussher/E.Ussher b B.Crowley/M.Zimmerman 6-2 6-3

Mens Open Singles

1st Round

Gareth Ballantine b Mark Parsonage 6-1 6-0
Andrew Irving b default  
Sam Vintonboot b Zachary Wills 7-5 6-1
Chris Patten b Stuart Mowbray 6-2 6-1
Max Ladame b Patrick Tapper 6-4 7-6
Simon O'Leary b Len Adamson 6-3 5-7 6-4
Oliver Petri b Gareth Toland 6-1 6-0
Mark Belcher b Wilton Atkins 6-4 6-4

Q/Final

Gareth Ballantine b Andrew Irving 6-3 6-2
Chris Patten b Sam Vintonboot 6-3 2-6 6-0
Max Ladame b Simon O'Leary 6-4 6-4
Mark Belcher b Oliver Petri 3-6 6-3 7-6

S/Final

Gareth Ballantine b Chris Patten 6-3 6-4
Mark Belcher b Max Ladame 6-2 6-2

Final

Gareth Ballantine b Mark Belcher 6-4 6-4

Plate

Andrew Irving b Mark Parsonage 6-1 7-6
Zachary Wills b Stuart Mowbray default
Len Adamson b Patrick Tapper default
Wilton Atkins b Gareth Toland 6-0 6-3
Zachary Wills b Andrew Irving 9-2
Wilton Atkins b Len Adamson 6-1 6-0
Wilton Atkins b Zachary Wills 6-3 6-4

Mens Open Doubles

Q/ Final

G.Ballantine/M.Belcher b L.Adamson/J.Hurley 6-1 6-3
S. Vintonboot/O.Petri b S.O'Leary/W.Atkins 6-4 6-1
Z.Wills/M.Parsonage b P.Smith/K.Smith 6-7 6-4 6-4
M.Ladame/C.Patten b B.Lang/N.Long 6-1 6-1

S/Final

G.Ballantine/M.Belcher b S. Vintonboot/O.Petri 3-6 6-4 7-6
C.Patten/M.Ladame b A.Wills/M.Parsonage 6-1 6-2

Final

G.Ballantine/M.Belcher b C.Patten/M.Ladame 6-3 6-3

Womens Open Singles

Q/Final

Gayle Tapper b Rita Paczian 6-1 6-3
Nicole Koch b Moira Daly 6-1 5-7 6-4
Tracy Hall b Abby Death 7-5 3-6 7-6
Leith Atkins b Carol Fergus 6-0 6-3

S/Final

Gayle Tapper b Nicole Koch 7-5 7-6
Leith Atkins b Tracy Hall 7-6 6-3

Final

Gayle Tapper b Leith Atkins 6-1 6-2

Plate

R.Paczian b M.Daly 9-3
C.Fergus b A.Death  
R.Paczian b C.Fergus 9-7

Womens Open Doubles

1st Round

C.Fergus/M.Daly b A.Murdoch/N.Koch 1-6 6-2 6-2

S/Final

C.Fergus/M.Daly b L.Atkins/R.Paczian 7-6 6-4
T.Hall/J.Hall b A.Death/C.Death 7-5 4-6 6-2

Final

T.Hall/J.Hall b C.Fergus/M.Daly 6-3 6-2

Open Mixed Doubles

1st Round

P.Smith/T.Hall b L.Adamson/C.Fergus 6-1 6-1

S/Final

C.Patten/J.Hall b P.Smith/T.Hall 5-7 7-6 retired
O.Petri/R.Paczian b P.Tapper/G.Tapper default

Final

O.Petri/R.Paczian b C.Patten/J.Hall 7-5 6-3

Mens B Singles

1st Round

Ryan Bowater b Mathew Geange 6-7 7-6 6-4
Andrew Powell b David Bailey 6-2 6-3
Cameron Koch b Daniel James 6-2 6-2
David White b Scott Parsonage 6-0 6-0
Mark Atkins b Jacob Gopperth 6-3 6-2

Q/Final

Bryan Lang b Ryan Bowater 6-3 6-0
Kurt McNamara b Andrew Powell 6-2 6-3
Cameron Koch b David White 6-2 7-6
Nick Long b Mark Atkins 6-4 7-5

S/Final

Kurt McNamara b Bryan Long 6-4 7-6
Nick Long b Cameron Koch 6-4 7-5

Final

Kurt McNamara b Nick Long 9-5

Plate

David Bailey b Mathew Geange 6-2 6-7 7-6
Daniel James b Jacob Gopperth 6-3 6-2
Daniel James b Scott Parsonage 6-2 6-0
Daniel James b David Bailey 0-6 6-4 6-4

Plate Winner - Daniel James

Mens B Doubles

1st Round

G.Gopperth/J.Gopperth b M.Parsonage/S.Parsonage 9-4
P.VanderKooij/D.White b B.Shaw/R.Munn 6-1 6-1
J.Hurley/S.Crowley b M.Geange/D.James 6-1 6-3
D.Geange/J.Ussher b A.Baylis/M.Mead 7-5 6-2
K.Stockman/A.Powell b E.Tulliani/J.Bullivant 6-2 6-2

Q/Final

A.Murdoch/C.Koch b R.Bowater/K.McNamara 9-5
J.Hurley/S.Crowley b P.VanderKooij/D.White default
D.Geange/J.Ussher b G.Gopperth/J.Gopperth 9-7
K.Stockman/A.Powell b M.Atkins/N.Long 9-8

S/Final

A.Murdoch/C.Koch b J.Hurley/S.Crowley 9-3
D.Geange/J.Ussher b K.Stockman/A.Powell 9-3

Final

D.Geange/J.Ussher b A.Murdoch/C.Koch 9-7

Womens B Singles

Shinae Bailey b Alesha Ford 7-5 6-0
Rita Paczian b Alesha Ford 7-6 6-1
Shinae Bailey b Mary Wall 6-1 6-3
Rita Paczian b Mary Wall 6-1 6-0
Rita Paczian b Shinae Bailey 6-0 6-2
Alesha Ford b Mary Wall 6-0 6-1

Winner

Rita Paczian

Womens B Doubles

1st Round

C.Koch/D.Waite b M.Atkins/E.Ussher 6-0 6-1
M.Grose/S.Langan b F.Ford/S.Matoe 6-2 6-3
L.Stanners/M.Kydd b A.Murdoch/N.Koch 7-6 6-4

S/Final

C.Koch/D.Waite b M.Daly/C.Fergus 9-8
L.Stanners/M.Kydd b M.Grose/S.Langan 6-1 6-3

Final

C.Koch/D.Waite b L.Stanners/M.Kydd 9-1

Womens Social Doubles

G.Death/C.Death b F.Ford/S.Matoe 6-3 6-2
G.Death/C.Death b M.Wall/S.Langan default
F.Ford/S.Matoe b M.Wall/S.Langan 6-3 6-4

Winners

G.Death/C.Death

Social Combines-A Section

1st Round

G.Gopperth/M.Gopperth b B.Lang/M.Wall 6-0 6-1

Q/Final

A.Murdoch/A.Murdoch b D.Bailey/A.Death 6-1 6-2
J.Hurley/C.Koch b D.Geange/M.Atkins  
M.Mead/M.Daly b S.Crowley/D.Waite 6-3 6-1
G.Gopperth/M.Gopperth b A.Baylis/C.Fergus 6-0 6-3

S/Final

A.Murdoch/A.Murdoch b J.Hurley/C.Koch 9-8
G.Gopperth/M.Gopperth b M.Mead/M.Daly 9-5

Final

G.Gopperth/M.Gopperth b A.Murdoch/A.Murdoch 9-5

Social Combines-B Section

1st Round

K.Stockman/B.Thomas b R.Munn/S.Langan 6-3 6-3
A.Powell/M.Powell b E.Tulliani/M.Grose 6-1 6-1
B.Shaw/L.Stanners b J.Fleming/J.Fleming 6-0 6-1

S/Final

K.Stockman/B.Thomas b J.Bullivant/M.Kydd 6-0 6-1
A.Powell/M.Powell b B.Shaw/L.Stanners 6-3 6-0

Final

A.Powell/M.Powell b K.Stockman/B.Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-0