30 December 2004

The Menís Open Singles title at the Taranaki Tennis Open, held at the Hawera grass courts was a thrilling three-set affair between the third seed, Daniel Baxter (Hutt Valley) and fourth-seed Ivan Mendoza (Hutt Valley).  Played in blustery conditions, Daniel eventually triumphed over his friend 7-6(3) 2-6 7-6(4).  

In the semi-finals, Daniel overcame tournament top-seed, Oliver Petri, 6-1 6-4 whilst Ivan defeated fellow travelling companion, Andrew Walmsley, 6-1 7-5.

Defending champion, Gayle Tapper (Auckland) picked up the Ladies Open Singles title in a solid display over Taranakiís top junior player, Nicole Koch.  Again played in blustery conditions, Gayle won the match, 7-6 6-4.

Perhaps the biggest surprise of the tournament happened in the Open Combined Doubles, where unseeded Peter Lehrke (formerly Stratford, now Auckland) and Deanne Werder (Hawera) combined to take the title.  In their first match, they defeated Ladies singles champion, Gayle Tapper and son, Patrick, 6-4 6-3.  In the semifinals, they defeated top-seeds, Max Ladame / Nicole Koch, 5-7 6-4 6-3, and in the final they were victorious over Kurt McNamara (Manawatu) / Alice Wiggin (Well.), 6-4 7-6.  Peterís last title at the Taranaki Tennis Open was in 1977 when he was half of the Junior Combined Doubles title winners and Deanneís last title was in 1986 when she was part of the Open Ladies Doubles winning pair.

Wellington teenagers, Alice and Rheanna Wiggin, won the Ladies Open Doubles, whilst the Mens Open Doubles was a washout.

 In the Boys age-group events, there were classy performances from Zac Wills (NP), winning the 16 Singles for the second year in a row, Swedenís Rasmus Svard, winning the 14 Singles and Jacob Gopperth (Manaia) winning the 12 Singles title.  In the Girls age-group events, Nicole Koch (Manaia) gained her second 16 Singles and Alesha Ford (Manaia) added the 14 Girls title to go with the B Grade Ladies title.

Taranaki Tennis Open - 27-30 December 2004

Singles - 16 Boys

1st Round

Jordan Stayt b Vincent Baylis 6-4 6-1
David Geange b Ryan Stockman 6-0 6-0
David White b Ryan Bowater 6-0 6-1

Q/Final

Zac Wills b Jordan Stayt 6-3 6-4
David Geange b Sam Howard 4-6 6-4 6-3
Jonathan Ussher b David White 6-0 6-2
Cameron Koch b Kurt McNamara 3-6 7-5 6-3

S/Final

Zac Wills b David Geange 6-1 6-3
Cameron Koch b Jonathan Ussher 7-6 6-2

Final

Zachary Wills b Cameron Koch 7-5 7-5

Plate

Vincent Baylis b Ryan Stockman 6-3 7-6
Kurt McNamara b Ryan Bowater 6-1 6-2
Sam Howard b Vincent Baylis 7-5 6-0
Kurt McNamara b Sam Howard 9-7

Plate winner - Kurt McNamara

Doubles - 16 Boys

1st Round

J.Stayt/T.Stayt b V.Baylis/R.Stockman default

S/Final

Wills/Geange b J.Stayt/T.Stayt 6-4 6-3
J.Ussher/D.White b K.McNamara/R.Bowater 6-2 6-7 6-2

Final

Wills/Geange b J.Ussher/D.White 6-4 4-6 6-4

Singles - 16 Girls

Q/Final

Min Zimmerman b Meagan Brooks 7-5 6-2
Rheanna Wiggin b Min Zimmerman 6-1 6-3
Nicole Koch b Min Zimmerman 6-1 6-1
Rheanna Wiggin b Meagan Brooks 6-2 6-2
Nicole Koch b Meagan Brooks 6-1 6-0
Nicole Koch b Rheanna Wiggin 6-2 6-0

Winner: Nicole Koch     Runner-up: Rheanna Wiggin

Singles - 14 Boys

Q/Final

Rasmus Svard (SWE) b Jacob Gopperth 6-3 6-0
Stuart Nairn b Reece Furness 6-1 6-0
Michael Boland b Reilly Quirk 6-2 6-4
Joshua Walden b Jack Smithers 6-1 6-1

S/Final

Rasmus Svard (SWE) b Stuart Nairn 6-1 6-0
Joshua Walden b Michael Boland 6-2 6-4

Final

Rasmus Svard (SWE) b Joshua Walden 6-2 7-5

Plate Winner: Jacob Gopperth

Jack Smithers b Reilly Quirk 6-4 6-3
Jacob Gopperth b Reece Furness 9-6
Jacob Gopperth b Jack Smithers default

Plate Winner - Jacob Gopperth

Doubles - 14 Boys

Round Robin

R.Svard/R.Furness b M.Boland/J.Gopperth 9-0
R.Svard/R.Furness b J.Walden/J.Fleming 9-5
M.Boland/J.Gopperth b J.Walden/J.Fleming 6-2 2-6 7-5

Winners

Rasmus Svard/Reece Furness

Singles - 14 Girls

Q/Final

Alesha Ford b Miaana Walden 6-0 6-2
Hayley Bowater b Maree Gopperth 6-1 6-2
Nikaela Boshier b Jaimee Baylis 6-0 6-2
Shinae Bailey b Anita Abergoonesekera 6-4 6-1

S/Final

Alesha Ford b Hayley Bowater 6-0 6-0
Shinae Bailey b Nikaela Boshier 6-3 6-1

Final

Alesha Ford b Shinae Bailey 6-1 6-1

Plate

Miaana Walden b Maree Gopperth 6-0 6-0
Anita Abergoonesekera b Jaimee Baylis 6-0 6-1
Anita Abergoonesekera b Miaana Walden 6-2 6-3

Plate Winner - Anita Abergoonesekera

Doubles - 14 Girls

S.Bailey/A.Ford b J.Baylis/M.Gopperth 6-0 6-1
S.Bailey/A.Ford b N.Boshier/A.Abergoonesekera 6-1 6-3
S.Bailey/A.Ford b M.Walden/H.Bowater 6-4 6-2
N.Boshier/A.Abergoonesekera b J.Baylis/M.Gopperth 6-2 6-2
M.Walden/H.Bowater b J.Baylis/M.Gopperth 7-6 6-2
N.Boshier/A.Abergoonesekera b M.Walden/H.Bowater 6-1 7-6

Winners

S.Bailey/A.Ford

Singles - 12 Boys

First Round

Aled Jones b Thomas Brown 6-2 6-3
Jordan Fleming b Chris Baylis 7-6 6-0
Jason Brooks b Kody Murdoch 6-1 6-0
Michael Boland b Teihorangi Walden 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tommy Death b Corey Furness 7-5 6-0
Alistair Nairn b Taylor Quirk 6-2 6-4
Jacob Gopperth b Jayden Ford 6-1 6-1

Q/Final

Melker Svard (SWE) b Aled Jones 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jordan Fleming b Jason Brooks 6-3 6-4
Tommy Death b Michael Boland 3-6 6-2 6-2
Jacob Gopperth b Alistair Nairn 6-3 6-2

S/Final

Melker Svard (SWE) b Jordan Fleming 6-2 6-2
Jacob Gopperth b Tommy Death 6-3 6-3

Final

Jacob Gopperth b Melker Svard (SWE) 6-1 6-3

Plate

Kody Murdoch b Chris Baylis 6-3 6-3
Teihorangi Walden b Corey Furness 6-3 6-0
Taylor Quirk b Jayden Ford 6-0 6-0
Thomas Brown b Kody Murdoch 6-3 6-1
Taylor Quirk b Teihorangi Walden 6-0 6-0
Taylor Quirk b Thomas Brown 6-3 6-3

Plate Winner - Taylor Quirk

Doubles - 12 Boys

Q/Final

A.Nairn/T.Brown b K.Murdoch/J.Ford 6-0 6-0
J.Brooks/J.Fleming b T.Walden/T.Death 6-4 7-6
M.Svard/A.Jones b C.Baylis/C.Furness 6-0 6-0

S/Final

J.Gopperth/M.Boland b A.Nairn/T.Brown 6-3 6-7 7-6
M.Svard/A.Jones b J.Brooks/J.Fleming 6-2 6-3

Final

M.Svard/A.Jones b J.Gopperth/M.Boland 9-5


 

Mixed Doubles - 16's

Final

Cameron Koch/Nicole Koch b Jonathan Ussher/Min Zimmerman 5-7 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles - 14's

Q/ Final

J.Fleming/N.Boshier b T.Walden/S.Bailey 9-5

S/Final

C.Koch/A.Ford b J.Fleming/N.Boshier 9-2
J.Walden/M.Walden b J.Brooks/M.Brooks 9-7

Final

C.Koch/A.Ford b J.Walden/M.Walden 9-3

Mens Open Singles

1st Round

Mark Parsonage b David Geange 6-3 6-4
Jason Dreaver b Graham Hall 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Oliver Petri b Simon O'Leary 7-5 6-1
Tristan Stayt b Jonathan Ussher 6-4 6-1
Chris Patten b Mark Parsonage 6-1 6-1
Daniel Baxter b Zac Wills 6-2 6-4
Ivan Mendoza b Sam Howard 6-4 6-2
Max Ladame b Jason Dreaver 6-1 6-0
Andrew Walmsley b Patrick Tapper 6-3 4-6 6-2
Aaron Hine b Lukasz Klobukowski 6-4 6-0

Q/Final

Oliver Petri b Tristan Stayt 6-1 6-2
Daniel Baxter b Chris Patten 6-4 6-0
Ivan Mendoza b Max Ladame 6-1 6-0
Andrew Walmsley b Aaron Hine 6-1 6-1

S/Final

Daniel Baxter b Oliver Petri 6-1 6-4
Ivan Mendoza b Andrew Walmsley 6-1 7-5

Final

Daniel Baxter b Ivan Mendoza 7-6 2-6 7-6

Plate

Simon O'Leary b Jonathan Ussher 6-1 6-1
Zac Wills b David Geange 6-0 6-1
Sam Howard b Graham Hall 6-4 6-1
Lukasz Klobukowski b Patrick Tapper 6-2 6-3
Zac Wills b Simon O'Leary 9-3
Sam Howard b Lukasz Klobukowski 6-2 6-4
Zac Wills b Sam Howard 9-2

Mens Open Doubles

1st Round

D.Geange/S.O'Leary b M.Parsonage/J.Dreaver 6-1 7-6

Q/ Final

O.Petri/I.Mendoza b S.Howard/C.Koch 6-1 6-2
G.Gopperth/J.Moore b T.Stayt/P.Tapper 6-3 6-4
A.Hine/Z.Wills b D.Geange/S.O'Leary 6-1 5-7 6-1
C.Patten/M.Ladame b D.Baxter/A.Walmsley 2-6 6-4 6-4

S/Final

O.Petri/I.Mendoza b G.Gopperth/J.Moore 6-4 6-4
  b    

Final

  b    

All further play was rained out in the Mens Open Doubles.

Womens Open Singles

Q/Final

Tracey Zimmerman b Carol Fergus  

S/Final

Gayle Tapper b Moira Daly 6-4 6-2
Nicole Koch b Tracey Zimmerman 6-0 6-0

Final

Gayle Tapper b Nicole Koch 7-6 6-4

Plate Winner: Carol Fergus

Womens Open Doubles

A.Wiggin/R.Wiggin b L.Hughson/D.Werder 1-6 6-4 6-4
A.Wiggin/R.Wiggin b N.Koch/A.Murdoch 6-2 6-3
N.Koch/A.Murdoch b C.Fergus/M.Daly 4-6 6-3 6-1
L.Hughson/D.Werder b C.Fergus/M.Daly 6-3 6-3
Further play was rained out      
WINNERS: A.Wiggin/R.Wiggin      

Open Mixed Doubles

Q/Final

M.Ladame/N.Koch b S.Howard/A.Murdoch 6-0 6-1
P.Lehrke/D.Werder b P.Tapper/G.Tapper 6-4 6-3
K.McNamara/A.Wiggin b C.Patten/T.Zimmerman 7-5 6-2
O.Petri/J.White b R.Bowater/R.Wiggin 7-6 6-3

S/Final

P.Lehrke/D.Werder b M.Ladame/N.Koch 5-7 6-4 6-3
K.McNamara/A.Wiggin b O.Petri/J.White 6-4 6-4

Final

P.Lehrke/D.Werder b K.McNamara/A.Wiggin 6-4 7-6

Mens B Singles

Q/Final

Kurt McNamara b Mathew Parsonage 6-2 6-0
Darrell Bowater b Graham Hall 6-2 6-0
Cameron Koch b Scott Parsonage 6-0 6-2
Ryan Bowater b Andrew Powell 6-1 7-6

S/Final

Kurt McNamara b Darrell Bowater 6-4 7-6
Cameron Koch b Ryan Bowater 6-4 6-4

Final

Kurt McNamara b Cameron Koch 6-3 6-1

Plate

Graham Hall b Mathew Parsonage default
Andrew Powell b Scott Parsonage 9-0
Andrew Powell b Graham Hall 9-3

Plate Winner - Andrew Powell

Mens B Doubles

Q/Final

A.Murdoch/W.Wills b G.Hall/A.Powell 6-3 7-6

S/Final

G.Gopperth/J.Gopperth b J.Dreaver/S.Parsonage 9-3
A.Murdoch/W.Wills b A.Baylis/M.Mead 9-4

Final

A.Murdoch/W.Wills b G.Gopperth/J.Gopperth 9-7

Womens B Singles

Q/Final

Shinae Bailey b Nikaela Boshier  

S/Final

Alesha Ford b Meagan Brooks 6-3 6-4
Shinae Bailey b Min Zimmerman 6-3 6-0

Final

Alesha Ford b Shinae Bailey 6-3 6-2

 

Social Combines

Q/Final

M.Mead/C.Fergus b K.Stockman/B.Thomas 7-6 6-2
A.Powell/M.Powell b B.Stevenson/G.Death 6-1 6-0
A.Baylis/M.Daly b D.Bowater/H.Bowater 6-3 6-1

S/Final

G.Gopperth/M.Gopperth b M.Mead/C.Fergus 6-0 6-3
  b    

Final

  b    

All further play was rained out.

Mens Social Doubles

A.Baylis/M.Mead b K.Boland/M.Boland 9-1
A.Baylis/M.Mead b M.Parsonage/S.Parsonage 7-6 6-3
M.Parsonage/S.Parsonage b K.Boland/M.Boland 9-2
K.Stockman/A.Powell b M.Parsonage/S.Parsonage 6-1 6-3
K.Stockman/A.Powell b K.Boland/M.Boland 9-1
K.Stockman/A.Powell b A.Baylis/M.Mead 6-2 6-2

Winners: Keith Stockman/Andrew Powell