2 February 2008

2008 Midlands Mortgage Trust NZ Lawn Championships Day 3 press release

Top seeds find their way to the finals of the 2008 Midlands Mortgage Trust NZ Lawn Tennis Championships

The menís Open singles final will be played between top seed Andrew Batie (Akld) and the second seed Jono Hurley (Wair), after both men had semi-final wins against Taranaki players, albeit with contrasting styles.

Andrew Batie defeated Jono Ussher in one semi-final, 6-2 6-2, with both players predominantly using a serve and volley game in an attempt to dominate the match.  Batieís game proved to be the more consistent with some unanswerable volleys and ground strokes. 

The other semi-final match between Jono Hurley and Tristan Stayt was more of a baseline duel, with players generally only confidently coming to the net to put away short returns from their opponent.  Hurley won the match 6-4 6-3.

In the womenís Open singles semi-finals, top seed Lucy Barlow (Taranaki) defeated Rheanna Wiggin (Kapi Mana), 7-6(2) 6-3.  Wiggin had her chances to take out the first set but her serve became shaky and this allowed Barlow to step up and snatch the first set and consolidate during the second set to take the match.

The other semi-final match was a dramatic three hour three-setter.  No.2 seed Alesha Ford (Taranaki) started slowly and allowed Alice Wiggin (Kapi Mana) out to a 4-1 lead.  However, Ford fought back and took out the first set 6-4.  Stung by that, Alice Wiggin took control of the second set and held on to win that set 7-5.  In the third set, Wiggin went out to a 4-1 lead and then to a 5-2 advantage before Ford showed tremendous patience to claw her way back into the match and eventually took the match 6-4 5-7 7-5.

Seedings also proved reliable in the menís Open doubles.  Top seeds Andrew Batie/Jono Ussher were able to fend off a spirited bid from Jono Hurley/Joshua Walden and make their way to the final with a 7-6 2-6 6-3 victory.  Waiting for them in the final is the No.2 seeded Kurt McNamara/Tristan Stayt combination after they won their semi-final against Conrad Heron/Ross Hewitt, 6-3 6-3. 

The womenís Open doubles final match will be between Alice and Rheanna Wiggin and their opposition, Lucy Barlow/Alesha Ford.  The Open mixed doubles final also sees the clash of the top 2 seeded pairings.  Andrew Batie/Lucy Barlow will play Tristan Stayt/Rheanna Wiggin.

Day 3 results

Mens Open Singles semi-finals

Andrew Batie (1) def Jono Ussher (4) 6-2 6-2

Jono Hurley (2) def Tristan Stayt (3) 6-4 6-3

 

Mens Open Singles Consolation semi-finals

Kurt McNamara def Conrad Heron 6-2 6-1

Joshua Walden def Mark Parsonage 6-1 6-4

 

Womenís Open Singles semi-finals

Lucy Barlow (1) def Rheaana Wiggin 7-6 6-3

Alesha Ford (2) def Alice Wiggin 6-4 5-7 7-5

 

Mens Open Doubles semi-finals

Andrew Batie/ Jono Ussher def Jono Hurley/ Joshua Walden 7-6 2-6 6-3

Kurt McNamara/ Tristan Stayt def Conrad Heron/Ross Hewitt 6-3 6-3

 

Womens Open Doubles matches

Alice Wiggin/Rheanna Wiggin def Shirley Barlow/Miaana Walden 6-3 6-1

Lucy Barlow/Alesha Ford def Shirley Barlow/Miaana Walden 6-0 6-1

 

Open Mixed Doubles semi-finals

Andrew Batie/Lucy Barlow def Kurt McNamara/Alice Wiggin 6-1 6-1

Tristan Stayt/Rheanna Wiggin def Jono Hurley/Shirley Barlow (default)

 

Social Menís Singles quarter-finals

James Barlow (2) def Ryan Stockman 3-6 6-1 6-2

Andrew Powell def Keith Stockman 6-1 6-3

 

Social Menís Doubles quarter-finals

Mark Parsonage/Grant Barkla def James Barlow/Ryan Stockman 6-3 6-2

Vincent Baylis/Andrew Powell def Murray Mead/Keith Stockman 6-1 6-1

Social Menís Doubles semi-finals

Vincent Baylis/Andrew Powell def Andrew Baylis/Malcolm Baylis (2) 6-1 6-4

Conrad Heron/Ross Hewitt (1) def Mark Parsonage/Grant Barkla 6-0 6-1

 

 

Day 2 Results:

 

Mens Open Singles quarter-finals

Andrew Batie (1) def Kurt McNamara 7-5 6-0

Jono Hurley (2) def Joshua Walden 6-2 6-3

Tristan Stayt (3) def Mark Parsonage 6-0 6-0

Jono Ussher (4) def Conrad Heron 6-1 6-2

 

Womenís Open Singles quarter-final

Rheanna Wiggin def Miaana Walden 6-3 6-1

 

Open Mixed Doubles quarter-final

Jono Hurley/Shirley Barlow def Joshua Walden/Alesha Ford 6-4 7-6

 

Social Menís Singles quarter-final

Vincent Baylis def Andrew Baylis 6-1 4-6 6-3