25 October 2009

Here are the finals results from the Junior Open - played in awesome conditions!
 
Under 16 girls Championship Winner - Alice Caskey defeated Brigid Annabell 6/3 6/0
                     Plate Winner - Amelia Weir defeated Beccie Atkins 7/6 1/6 6/2
                     Doubles Winner - Alice Caskey and Amelia Weir defeated Beccie Atkins and
Frances Gray 6/0 6/0
 
Under 14 girls Championship Winner - Sophie Robertson defeated Pamela Clough 6/2 6/2
                     Doubles Winner - Sophie Robertson and Pamela Clough defeated Lara Mead and Anna Kelly 6/1 6/0
 
Under 12 girls Championship Winner - Rebecca Mead defeated Louise Waite 6/2 7/6
                     Plate Winner - Jessica Ford defeated Michaela Spurdle 6/0 6/4
                     Doubles Winner - Jessica Ford and Rebecca Mead defeated Dayna Corbett and Molly Oldfield 9/8
 
Under 10 girls Championship Winner - Madeleine HardieBoys defeated Alexandra Spurdle 9/8
                     Doubles Winners - Madeleine HardieBoys and Alexandra Spurdle defeated Natalie Mead and Lexie Davies 9/5
 
Under 16 boys Championship Winner - Jordan Fleming defeated Amrit Rai 6/1 6/0
                      Plate Winner - Michael Lloyd defeated Teihurangi Walden 6/3 7/5
                     Doubles Winners - Jordan Fleming and Tommy Death defeated Michael Lloyd and Callum Old 6/2 6/4
 
under 14 boys Championship winner - Ryk Ferguson defeated Jamie Simpson 2/6 6/3 6/3
                     Plate Winner - Tom Ferguson defeated Nicholas Lloyd 6/4 7/6
                      Doubles winner - Sam Brailsford and Tom Ferguson defeated Nicholas Lloyd and Jamie Simpson 6/3 6/3
 
under 12 boys Championship winner - Ajeet Rai defeated Beauden Fleming 6/4 6/2
                     Plate winner - Cory Sutherland defeated Luke Brown 6/1 6/3 
                     Doubles winner  - Beauden Fleming and Hamish Mead defeated  - Ajeet Rai and Tyler Paterson 6/2 3/6 10/7
 
under 10 boys Championship winner - Calum Sutherland defeated - Daniel Heerdegen 9/3
                      plate winner - Kaleb Thompson defeated  - James Weir 9/5
                     Doubles winners - Calum Sutherland and Daniel Heerdegen defeated - Richard Clough and Kaleb Thompson 9/4