25 Feb 2017

Pukekura stamped their authority on Soffe Cup tennis in the final round of pool play against Rotokare to take the tie 16-0 and the overall premiership win by topping the table after pool play for the season with semi's and final's yet to come.  Pihama took advantage of an under strength Huatoki side to take victory 9-7 and Oakura beat Okaiawa/Manaia 11-5 ensuring last weeks top four of Pukekura, Huatoki, Oakura and Pihama are set to meet in next week's semi-finals.

Despite the 16-0 scoreline in the Pukekura v Rotokare clash, the tie wasn't without some interesting matches.  Pukekura's top two men of Caleb Fleming and David Barnard were both taken to three sets by their Rotokare counterparts of Malcolm Elder and Blair Crowley.  Elder started strongly to take the first set against Fleming 7-5, however his lack of match play saw Fleming come back to take victory 6-2 6-3.  A battle ensued in the No.2 men's match with Blair Crowley taking the first set 6-3, however David Barnard fought on to take the match 6-2 7-6 with Crowley sustaining an injury towards the end of the game which meant he had to withdraw from doubles and combines.  Pukekura's Mat Garnham and Mike Erb rounded out the men's victories.  In the womens, Pukekura's Nikayla Barnard, Kirsten Adam and Linda Reid all dominated their matches with the closest tie between Donna Thorne and Rotokare's Julie Foley, with Thorne the eventual winner 4-6 6-1 6-2.

Second placed Huatoki travelled away to Pihama and found the going tough in the South.  Pihama's top two men Jordan Fleming and Jacob Gopperth took victories against Alistair Nairn and Murray Keast, however Huatoki's Kristian Revfiem and Luis Silva evened up the scoreline against Andy Buhler and Jeremy Gopperth.  Huatoki then secured three of the four women's ties with wins to Tracey Old (by default), Lorraine Heerdegen and Jae Wilson.  A scoreline of 5-3 to Huatoki after singles was however not enough to counter Pihama's doubles combinations with Pihama securing both men's doubles, one women's and three combines to take the overall victory 9-7.

The final tie saw Okaiawa/Manaia compete to the end of singles but Oakura's strength ensued in their doubles combinations to take victory 11-5.  In the men's singles Oakura's Jaime Simpson had a 3 set battle against Cameron Koch eventually overcoming him 6-3 1-6 6-2.  Graeme Mitchell defeated Terry Lee 6-2 6-2 but Okaiawa/Manaia secured victories through Vince Baylis over Brady Simpson 6-3 6-0 and Josh Murdoch v Len Adamson 7-5 6-2.  The women's also went two each way with Oakura securing wins in the no1 and 4 spots with Ana Spurdle beating Carolyn Jackson 7-6 6-4 and a win by default.  Oakura's youngster Taylor Mitchell lost to Georgia Jackson 6-3 7-5 and Chris Davies lost to Helen Johnson 1-6 6-2 7-6 to tie the scores up at 4 apiece. The men's doubles were also shared evenly but Oakura won both women's doubles and all the combines to take overall victory.

Soffe Cup Results

Pukekura 16 Rotokare 0

C Fleming def M Elder 5-7  6-2 6-3

D Barnard def B Crowley  3-6 6-2 7-6

Mat Garnham def Shane Devlin 7-5 6-0

Mike Erb def B Fitzgibbon 6-1 6-1

N Barnard def  C Peters 7-5 6-3

K Adam def T Atkinson 6-1 6-3

L Reid def B Carr 6-3 6-2

D Thorne def  J Foley 4-6 6-1 6-2

Barnard/Garnham def Crowley/Devlin by default

Erb/Teunissen def Campbell/Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-1

Barnard/Reid def Peters/Atkinson  6-2 6-0

Adam/Thorne def Carr/Foley 4-6 6-0 7-6

Fleming/Reid def Crowley/Peters by default

Garnham/Adam def Devlin/Atkinson 9-4

Erb/Barnard def Campbell/Carr 9-3

Teunissen/Thorne def Fitzgibbon/Foley 9-2

 

Pihama 9 Huatoki 7

J Fleming def A Nairn 6-0 6-2

Jacob Gopperth def M Keast 2-6 6-3 6-3

A Buhler lost to K Revfiem 6-1 7-6

Jeremy Gopperth lost to L Silva 6-7 6-1 7-5

G Hiri lost to T Old by default

Maree Gopperth def C Wilson 6-3 6-0

Marina Gopperth lost to L Heerdegen 7-6 6-3

L Delehanty lost to J Wilson 6-0 6-1

J.Fleming/Haveswood def Nairn/Keast  6-4 6-4

B.Fleming/Buhler def Revfien/Silva 7-6 3-6 10-8

Hiri/Maree Gopperth def Old/Wilson 2-6 6-4 10-7

Matina Gopperth/Delehanty def Heerdegen/Wilson 6-2 6-2

J.Fleming/Hiri def Nairn/J Wilson 9-3

Haveswood/Gopperth def Keast/C Wilson 9-5

Fleming/Delehanty def Revfiem/Old 9-4

Gopperth/Gopperth lost to Silva/Heerdegen  9-5

Oakura 11 Okaiawa/Manaia 5

J Simpson def C Koch 6/3 1/6 6/2

G Mitchell def T Lee        6/2 6/2

B Simpson lost to V Baylis 6/3 6/0

L Adamson lost to J Murdoch 7/5 6/2

 

A Spurdle def C Jackson 7/6 6/4

C Davies lost to H Johnston 1/6 6/2 7/6

T Mitchell lost to G Jackson 6/3 7/5

Oakura def Okaiawa/Manaia (by default)

 

J Simpson+Mitchell def Koch+Lee 6/0 6/2

B Simpson+Adamson lost to Baylis+Murdoch 1/6 6/4 11/9

 

Spurdle+Davies def C Jackson+G Jackson 7/6 4/6 10/2

Oakura def Okaiawa/Manaia (by default)

 

J Simpson+Spurdle def Koch+C Jackson 9/4

Mitchell+Davies def Lee+G Jackson 9/1

B Simpson + T Mitchell def Baylis+Johnston 9/8

Oakura def Okaiawa/Manaia (by default)