24 October 2005

The Taranaki Junior Open was held over the first two days of Labour weekend.  Play was spread over three NP court complexes on the first day with Pukekura hosting the 14's, Rotokare the 10's & 12's and Huatoki hosting the 16's & 18's.  All play returned to Pukekura Park for the second day.  Players had to contend with gusty and sometimes strong winds on the Saturday but had ideal, brilliant weather on Finals day.

This years tournament saw the reintroduction of the 18 and under age group.  Zac Wills (Pukekura) defeated Manawatu's Sam Howard in one semi-final, 7-6 4-6 6-2 whilst Cameron Koch (Manaia) defeated Jonathan Ussher (Midhirst), 6-2 2-6 6-4.  This set up a classic match between the two Taranaki juniors; not the first over the past couple of years, with the results being fairly evenly shared.  Zac took the first set in a tiebreak before Cameron fought back to take the next two sets 6-4 6-4.

Mark Atkins (Rotokare) won the 16 Boys singles defeating Jordan Stayt (Waiwaka), 6-3 7-5.  The 16's and 18's were combined for the Doubles which saw some matches of excellent quality and competitiveness.  Every match took three sets bar two matches.  Eventual winners were Sam Howard (Man) and David Geange (Rotokare) who defeated Vincent Baylis (Okaiawa) and Zac Wills (Pukekura), 6-3 7-6.

Jacob Gopperth (Manaia) won the 14 boys singles defeating Western Bay of Plenty's Jacob Darling, 7-5 6-1.  Jacob Gopperth then combined with Thomas Brown (Norfolk) to win the doubles, 7-6 (6) 6-2, defeating Aled Jones (Hawera) and Jordan Fleming (Manaia).

Shinae Bailey (Manaia) defeated Miaana Walden (Oakura) in the final of the 14 girls singles, 6-4 7-5.  Shinae combined with Debra Scott (Piopio) to win the doubles, defeating Miaana Walden and Zoe Zimmerman (Stratford), 7-6 1-6 7-6.

Alistair Nairn (Inglewood) won the 12 boys singles defeating Oakura's, Teihorangi Walden, 6-2 6-4.  Alister also picked up the doubles title with Amrit Rai (Huatoki).  The 12 girls singles title went to No. 2 seed Maree Gopperth (Manaia) who defeated the top seed, Beccie Atkins (Rotokare), 6-2 2-6 6-1.  Maree and partner Amelia Bowers-Weir (Hawera) took the 12 girls doubles title.

The 10 boys singles title went to Josh Murdoch (Manaia) and the 10 girls singles title went to Rosie Hughson (Hawera).  The 10's age group doubles winners were Jayden Ford and Josh Murdoch, both Manaia.
 

Taranaki Junior Open - 22-23 October 2005

Singles - 18 Boys

1st Round

Sam Howard (MAN) b Tony Radich 6-1 6-4
Cameron Koch b David Geange 6-2 6-2

S/Final

Zac Wills b Sam Howard 7-6 4-6 6-2
Cameron Koch b Jonathan Ussher 6-2 2-6 6-4

Final

Cameron Koch b Zac Wills 6-7 6-4 6-4

Plate

Tony Radich b David Geange 6-3 6-0
Tony Radich b Jonathan Ussher 7-5 6-4

Plate winner - Tony Radich

Singles - 16 Boys

Q/Final

Ben Aves b Reece Furness 6-0 6-0
Jordan Stayt (WAIK) b Joshua Walden 7-6 (6) 6-3
Nicole Koch b Vincent Baylis 7-5 7-5
Mark Atkins b Quinn Rosa default

S/Final

Jordan Stayt b Ben Aves 7-6 (3) 7-6 (6)
Mark Atkins b Nicole Koch 6-2 6-4

Final

Mark Atkins b Jordan Stayt 6-3 7-5

Plate

Joshua Walden b Reece Furness 6-1 6-0
Joshua Walden b Vincent Baylis 6-1 6-4

Plate winner - Joshua Walden

 

Doubles - 16/18 Boys

1st Round

J.Stayt/J.Ussher b M.Atkins/J.Walden 6-3 1-6 6-2
C.Koch/N.Koch b R.Furness/A.Baylis 6-2 7-6 (8)
V.Baylis/Z.Wills b B.Aves/T.Radich 6-4 3-6 7-5

S/Final

S.Howard/D.Geange b J.Stayt/J.Ussher 4-6 7-5 6-4
V.Baylis/Z.Wills b C.Koch/N.Koch 6-4 6-3

Final

S.Howard/D.Geange b V.Baylis/Z.Wills 6-3 7-6 (5)

Singles - 14 Boys

1st Round

Jacob Darling (WBOP) b Kody Murdoch 6-2 6-0
Jaden Hareb b David Doughty 7-6 6-2

Q/Final

Jacob Darling b Jordan Fleming 6-1 6-1
Alesha Ford b Alistair Nairn default
Thomas Brown b Aled Jones 7-5 3-6 6-4
Jacob Gopperth b Jaden Hareb 6-7 6-2 6-1

S/Final

Jacob Darling b Alesha Ford 6-1 6-0
Jacob Gopperth b Thomas Brown 6-4 5-7 6-1

Final

Jacob Gopperth b Jacob Darling 7-5 6-1

Plate

Kody Murdoch b David Doughty 5-7 6-4 6-4
Aled Jones b Jordan Fleming 6-4 6-4
Alesha Ford b Kody Murdoch 6-1 6-0
Aled Jones b Alesha Ford 7-5 6-3

Plate Winner - Aled Jones

Doubles - 14 Boys

S/Final

T.Brown/J.Gopperth b A.Ford/D.Doughty 6-4 5-7 6-3
A.Jones/J.Fleming b K.Murdoch/J.Hareb 6-1 6-1

Final

T.Brown/J.Gopperth b A.Jones/J.Fleming 7-6 (6) 6-2

Plate

A.Ford/D.Doughty b K.Murdoch/J.Hareb 6-1 1-6 6-2

Singles - 14 Girls

Q/Final

Shinae Bailey b Janelle Wilson 6-2 6-2
Sarah Kelly b Jaimee Baylis 6-2 6-3
Ayla Hooper b Zoe Zimmerman 6-2 6-2
Miaana Walden b Debra Scott 6-1 6-2

S/Final

Shinae Bailey b Sarah Kelly 6-2 6-3
Miaana Walden b Ayla Hooper 6-3 6-4

Final

Shinae Bailey b Miaana Walden 6-4 7-5

Plate

Jaimee Baylis b Janelle Wilson 1-6 6-3 6-4
Zoe Zimmerman b Debra Scott 2-6 6-2 6-2
Zoe Zimmerman b Jaimee Baylis 1-6 7-5 6-2

Plate Winner - Zoe Zimmerman

Doubles - 14 Girls

S/Final

S.Bailey/D.Scott b J.Wilson/A.Hooper 6-7 6-4 6-3
M.Walden/Z.Zimmerman b J.Baylis/S.Kelly 7-5 6-3

Final

S.Bailey/D.Scott b M.Walden/Z.Zimmerman 7-6 1-6 7-6

Plate

J.Wilson/A.Hooper b J.Baylis/S.Kelly 6-4 6-2

Singles - 12 Boys

1st Round

Sam Hogg (MAN) b Daniel Furness 7-5 6-0
Chris Baylis b Michael Lloyd 6-4 7-6
Alistair Nairn b Jamie Hareb 6-0 6-1

S/Final

Tei Walden b Sam Hogg 7-6 6-7 6-2
Alistair Nairn b Chris Baylis 6-0 6-1

Final

Alistair Nairn b Tei Walden 6-2 6-4

Plate

Jamie Hareb b Michael Lloyd 7-5 7-5
Jamie Hareb b Daniel Furness 6-3 6-2

Plate Winner - Jamie Hareb

Doubles - 12 Boys

Round Robin

S.Hogg/M.Lloyd b T.Walden/D.Furness 7-6 6-3
A.Nairn/A.Rei b S.Hogg/M.Lloyd 6-1 6-0
S.Hogg/M.Lloyd b J.Hareb/C.Baylis default
T.Walden/D.Furness b J.Hareb/C.Baylis 6-2 6-3
A.Nairn/A.Rei b J.Hareb/C.Baylis 6-1 6-1
A.Nairn/A.Rei b T.Walden/D.Furness 6-0 6-1

Winners: A.Nairn/A.Rei

Singles - 12 Girls

1st Round

Amelia Bowers-Weir b Princess Tui 6-2 6-1
Georgia Hughson b Grace Kelly 6-4 1-6 6-3

S/Final

Beccie Atkins b Amelia Bowers-Weir 6-1 6-0
Maree Gopperth b Georgia Hughson 5-7 6-3 6-4

Final

Maree Gopperth b Beccie Atkins 6-2 2-6 6-1

Plate

Grace Kelly b Princess Tui 9-1

Doubles - 12 Girls

Round Robin

G.Kelly/G.Hughson b P.Tui/B.Atkins 6-2 6-0
A.Bowers-Weir/M.Gopperth b G.Kelly/G.Hughson 6-4 7-6
A.Bowers-Weir/M.Gopperth b P.Tui/B.Atkins 6-2 6-0

Winners: Maree Gopperth/Amelia Bowers-Weir

Singles - 10 Boys

Round Robin

Josh Murdoch b Beauden Fleming 9-0
Josh Murdoch b Ajeet Rai 9-3
Josh Murdoch b William Doughty 9-4
Jayden Ford b Josh Murdoch 9-7
Jayden Ford b Beauden Fleming 9-0
Jayden Ford b Ajeet Rai 9-7
William Doughty b Jayden Ford 9-3
William Doughty b Beauden Fleming 9-1
William Doughty b Ajeet Rai 9-6
Ajeet Rai b Beauden Fleming 9-6

Winner: Josh Murdoch
Runner-up: William Doughty

Singles - 10 Girls

Round Robin

Anna Kelly b Macayla Fleming 9-7
Rosie Hughson b Macayla Fleming 9-2
Rosie Hughson b Anna Kelly 9-1

Winner: Rosie Hughson

Doubles - 10 Boys & Girls

Round Robin

J.Murdoch/J.Ford b M.Fleming/B.Fleming 9-2
J.Murdoch/J.Ford b A.Rai/W.Doughty 9-6
J.Murdoch/J.Ford b A.Kelly/R.Hughson 9-0
A.Rai/W.Doughty b M.Fleming/B.Fleming default
A.Rai/W.Doughty b A.Kelly/R.Hughson 9-6
A.Kelly/R.Hughson b M.Fleming/B.Fleming 9-5

Winners: J.Murdoch/J.Ford