24 Feb 2013

Soffe Review Saturday Feb 23, 2013

The final round of Soffe Cup confirmed the final four placings for next weekend's semis with Icon's Sport Tariki Pukekura to play fourth placed Hareb Deken Oakura and second placed AWE Huatoki to play third placed Sandfords Manaia.  This weekends results went as expected, save for a fighting Okaiawa who pushed Pukekura all the way. 

Pukekura 10 Okaiawa 6

Andrew Powell was the star of a gallant Okaiawa side, winning all his matches, and taking out Pukekura No.1 Callum Old in a tough three setter, 6-3 4-6 7-6.  Chris Jury at No. 2 for Pukekura showed no mercy in his 6-1 6-0 demolition of Okaiawa's Mark Laurence while Jamie Simpson disposed of  Vincent Baylis in similar fashion, 6-1 6-1.   At 4, veteran Denis Reid blew out some rust in a first set before overcoming Okaiawa's Ryan Stockman 6-3 6-1.  In the women's, Pukekura's  No 1 Kirsten Adam let Amelia Weir take control of the match losing the second set in a tiebreak, and the Oki No.1, took the third set 6-4 for a 3-6 7-6 6-4 triumph.  Linda Reid at No. 2 got a fright from Jo Gyde in the first set but won out as she often does, 2-6 6-3 6-1, while Donna Thorne was dominant in her win 6-0 6-0 over Shannon O'Brien.  Pukekura No. 4 Jeanette Harding had, as expected, a tough battle with Aroha Beattie; Beattie eventually the winner 5-7 6-3 6-4.  Andrew Powell continued his dominance on the day by combining with Laurence for a 6-4 6-3 win in the doubles over Old/Jury, then joining with Amelia Weir for a comprehensive 9-5 victory over Old/Linda Reid.  Okaiawa picked up the No.4 combines 9-7 (Stockman/O'Brien) but Pukekura won the 5 remaining doubles to close a tough encounter. 


Manaia 14 Rotokare 2

Manaia's women's No.1, Nicole Koch eased past Rotokare's Karen Cranston 6-3 6-2 while Trudy Vince, one of the season's big improvers, gave young Frances Gray a tennis lesson 6-1 6-1.  Manaia fill-ins at 3 & 4, Marina Gopperth and Caroline Koch, flew the mid-weekers flag, with Marina just failing to take  Rotokare No.3  Beccie Atkins to a third set; Atkins winning 6-2 7-6 while Carolyn Koch came back from a set down to take out local house surgeon, Sarah McLintock 5-7 6-3 6-2.  Manaia's top order men, No.1 Jordan Fleming and No.2 Cameron Koch had comfortable wins over Rotokare's Malcolm Elder and Kyle Crowley, 6-3 6-1 and 6-3 6-3 respectively.  At 3 Manaia's Beauden Fleming was too consistent for the inconsistent Shane Devlin, winning 6-2 6-1, while Jacob Gopperth at 4 would dominate most no.4's, as he did with Cole Hareb.  Rotokare could only muster one doubles win, the ladies bottom doubles, with a clean sweep to Manaia for the balance.

Huatoki 12 Oakura 4

Oakura's No 1, Graeme Mitchell, used his precision spin to combat the talented shot maker Ajeet Rai, who couldn't contain his youthful exuberance; Mitchell winning  6-3 6-3.  Oakura's slice king, Craig Waite, at  No. 2, gave Chris Popata a hurry up in the first set, with Popata taking time to find his range.  However when he did it was a 1-6 6-2 6-3 win.  As expected Len Adamson fell foul to Huatoki No.3, Murray Keast's armoury of spin and depth, losing 6-2 6-1, while young Cory Sutherland continued his good run with a hard fought 7-6 7-6 win over Huatoki No. 4, Jeremy Wichman.  In the women's, Huatoki's Alice Caskey was  too strong for a fighting Sue Oldfield, 6-3 6-1 while Sophie Robertson's power was evident in her 6-0 6-2 win over Chris Davies.  At No.3, Oakura's Rebecca Scott toiled hard, but after losing the first set 7-6, she folded to Chris Wilson 6-0 in the second.  Ellen O'Byrne at 4 had a tough time trying to put away retriever, Jaqui Rood, eventually winning 6-4 6-4.  Huatoki dominated the doubles and combines 6-2 with Oldfield and Davies coming so close to an upset in the top women's doubles.

 

Pukekura 10 Okaiawa 6

Callum old lost Andrew Powell 6-3 4-6 7-6. Chris Jury beat 6-1 6-0 Mark Laurence Jamie Simpson beat   Vincent Baylis 6-1 6-1.   Denis Reid beat   Ryan Stockman, 6-3 6-1.  

Kirsten Adam lost to Amelia Weir 3-6 7-6 6-4. Linda Reid beat Jo Gyde 2-6 6-3 6-1. Donna Thorne beat Shannon O'Brien 6-0 6-0.  Jeanette Harding lost to Aroha Beattie 7-5 3-6 4-6

Old/Jury  lost to Powell/Laurence 6-4 6-3

Simpson/Reid beat Baylis/Stockman 6-3 7-6

Adam/Reid beat Weir/Gyde 6-0 6-1

Thorne /Harding beat O'Brien/Beattie 6-3 6-1

Old/Reid lost to Powell/Weir 9-5

Jury/Adam b  Laurence/Gyde 9-5

Simspon/ Thorne b  Baylis/Bettie  9-7

Reid /Harding lost to  Stockman/O'Brien  9-7

 

Manaia 14 Rotokare 2

 

Nicole Koch b  Karen Cranston 6-3 6-2 Trudy Vince b Frances Gray 6-1 6-1.  Marina Gopperth lost to Beccie Atkins 6-2 7-6 Caroline Koch b Sarah McLintock 5-7 6-36-2

Jordan Fleming b Malcolm Elder 6-3 6-1. Cameron Koch b Kyle Crowley 6-3 6-3  Beauden Fleming b Shane Devlin 6-2 6-1. Jacob Gopperth  b Cole Hareb 6-0 6-0

Fleming/Koch b  Elder/Crowlely 6-2 6-2

Fleming/Gopperth b Devlin/Hareb 6-1 6-0

Koch/Vince  b Cranston/Gray 6-1 6-1

Gopperth/Koch lost to Atkins/McLintock 2-6 6-3 7-6

 

Fleming/ Koch b Elder/Cranston 9-3

Koch/ Koch b Crowley/Gray 9-5

Fleming/ Vince  b Devlin/Atkins 9-7

Gopperth/Gopperth b Hareb /  Mclintock 9-5

 

Huatoki 12 Oakura 4

Ajeet Rai lost to Graeme Mitchell  6-3 6-3. Chris Popata b Craig Waite1-6 6-2 6-3.  Murray Keast b Len Adamson 6-2 6-1. Jeremy Wichman lost to Cory Sutherland 7-6 7-6

Alice Caskey b Sue Oldfield 6-3 6-1. Sophie Robertson b Chris Davies  6-0 6-2. Chris Wilson b Rebecca Scott 7-6 6-0. Ellen O'Byrne beat Jaqui Rood 6-4 6-4.

Rai /Wichman l Mitchell / Waite 6-1 6-2

Keastv /Popata b Adamson/Sutherland 6-1 6-3

Caskey/Robertson b Oldfield /Davies 5-7 6-2 10-7

Wilson/Obyrne b Scott/Rood 6-2 6-1

Rai /Caskey b Mitchell/Oldfield  9-7

Popata /Robertson b Waite/ Davies 9-3

Keast/Wilson b Adamson/ Scott 9-7

Wichman/Obyrne lost Sutherland/ Rood 9-4