1 February 2008

2008 Midlands Mortgage Trust NZ Lawn Championships Day 2 Review

 Seeds all through to Semi Finals

Quarter-final matches in the 2008 Midlands Mortgage Trust NZ Lawn Tennis Championships held in Hawera, all went the way of the seeded players in the Open Men’s draw.

 Current NZ Residentials doubles champion and No. 1 seed, Andrew Batie (Akl), had the toughest match, against 2-time Taranaki Open singles winner, Kurt McNamara (Manawatu).  Both players held serve throughout the first eleven games of the first set with both men playing strong serve and volley games.  McNamara was serving to tie the first set up at 6-all but a double fault allowed Batie to put the pressure on and break serve to take the first set 7-5.  This seemed to knock the stuffing out of McNamara and Batie took the match 7-5 6-0.

After the match, Batie commented that it took him awhile to get into the match.  Whilst he has played extensively on grass over the years, he was a ‘little bit rusty’ to begin with.  Batie was impressed with the grass court surface of the Hawera lawn courts.

In other quarter-final matches, No.2 seed Jono Hurley (Wair) was too strong for a gutsy Joshua Walden (Oakura), eventually winning 6-2 6-3.  Current Taranaki Open men’s singles champion, Tristan Stayt (Huatoki) was too polished against Wellington tennis coach, Mark Parsonage, winning 6-0 6-0.  No.4 seed, Jono Ussher (Huatoki) defeated Conrad Heron 6-1 6-2.

In Saturday’s semi-final lineups, Andrew Batie will play Jono Ussher, and Tristan Stayt will play Jono Hurley.  Both matches are scheduled for a 10am start.

In other matches, Rheanna Wiggin (KapiMana) forced her way into the semi-finals with a win over Miaana Walden (Oakura) 6-3 6-1.  In Saturday’s semi-finals, Rheanna Wiggin plays No.1 seed Lucy Barlow (Huatoki) whilst Alice Wiggin (KapiMana) plays No.2 seed Alesha Ford (Manaia).

All finals will be played on Sunday beginning with singles finals at 10am and prizegiving at 3pm.

Day 2 Results:

Mens Open Singles quarter-finals

Andrew Batie (1) def Kurt McNamara 7-5 6-0

Jono Hurley (2) def Joshua Walden 6-2 6-3

Tristan Stayt (3) def Mark Parsonage 6-0 6-0

Jono Ussher (4) def Conrad Heron 6-1 6-2

 

Women’s Open Singles quarter-final

Rheanna Wiggin def Miaana Walden 6-3 6-1

 

Open Mixed Doubles quarter-final

Jono Hurley/Shirley Barlow def Joshua Walden/Alesha Ford 6-4 7-6

 

Social Men’s Singles quarter-final

Vincent Baylis def Andrew Baylis 6-1 4-6 6-3