18 Nov 2017

 

Another week of Soffe cup has rolled by with some interesting results.
 

Pihama went down 11 to 5 against Oakura. Pihama must have been hoping for better with the team they fielded. In a topsy-turvy match Graeme Mitchell lost to Jordan Fleming 6-2 5-7 6-1.  Andrew Hood chalked up the only men's win by toppling Rob Haveswood 7-6 1-6 6-4. Sammy Lewis won't be pleased to have given up his unbeaten singles record; losing to Beauden Fleming 6-4 6-0.  Jack Mitchell's debut at this level, losing to Kyle Crowley 6-2 6-0. The women's results were all in the favour of Oakura.  Sue Oldfield appearing slow to start, beat Catherine Blom 2-6 6-3 6-2.  Paula Evans beat Brianna Mathews 6-2 6-0, Ana Spurdle beat Georgia Smith 6-0 6-0 and Jackie Keenan beat Courtney Joyce 6-3 6-0.  Graeme Mitchell's experience told in the top doubles and mixed.  The doubles had only a few points in it, with a 10-7 super tie break in the third deciding the match.  A special mention must also go to Mitchell's partner Andrew Hood, after squeezing the aforementioned singles win, then featured in this doubles struggle also.  Jack Mitchell and Sammy Lewis lost to Rob Haveswood and Patrick Stevenson 6-2 6-2.  The women's doubles was once again Oakura dominated; Evans/Spurdle beat Blom/Joyce 6-3 6-2 and Keenan/Bruckner overhauled Smith/Fleming 6-1 6-0.  The scores in all the mixed doubles was 9-2. Pihama won at number four and the other three went to Oakura.
 

Stratford went down to Okaiawa/Manaia.  Stratford must have been feeling confident after the singles that the day would be theirs.  Okaiawa/Manaia's Hamish Mead beat Bruce Cleland 6-3 6-2 and Mark Laurence beat Grant Kite 6-1 6-3.  In the women's Sheri Hughes beat Katie Stanners 6-2 1-6 6-3. The other five singles results went to Stratford: Josh Murdoch lost to Michael Boland 6-3 6-1, Ryan Stockman lost to Mike O'Sullivan 3-6 6-2 6-4, Capree Wineera lost to Lynn Stanners 6-1 6-4, Jaimee Baylis lost to Courtney Tippett 6-3 6-2 and Lynette Delehanty lost to Kristen O’Sullivan 6-0 6-0.  Okaiawa/Manaia had other ideas though, overhauling the early deficit, firstly in the doubles.  Stratford picked up only one of these matches but could so easily have one or two more.  In the men's Mead/Laurence beat Cleland/Kite 5-7 6-110-3 and Vince Baylis/Murdoch beat Boland/O’Sullivan 6-4 6-2.  In the women's, Wineera/Delehanty lost to Stanners/Stanners 6-0 6-1 and Hughes/Baylis beat Tippett/Lowrey 0-6 6-4 10-4.  One of the oddities of tennis; it is highly likely that Tippett/Lowrey won more points than Hughes/Baylis but just not at the right times.  Perhaps these narrow losses affected the confidence levels in the Stratford camp as it was all tied up heading into the mixed doubles. This was the difference and Okaiawa/Manaia won all four combines and ran out winners by 10-6.
 

Huatoki continue to battle.  Running into a strong Pukekura side they managed only two victories to go down 14-2.  The men's singles scores were Caleb Fleming beat Alistair Nairn 6-3 6-1, David Barnard beat Murray Keast 6-4 7-5, Michael Erb beat Luis Silva 6-1 6-2 and

Meto Snegirev beat Shane Douglas 6-1 6-2.  The women's singles saw an interesting match play out between Tracey Old and Nikayla Barnard.  Having claimed the first set comfortably Barnard let her mind wander and Old took advantage of this clinching the second set 7-6. Barnard then recovered to claim the last set 6-1. The other three results saw Kirsten Adam convincingly beaten by Ellen O'Byrne 6-1 6-2, Ella Rogers beat Jae Wilson 6-4 6-2 and Caitlin Haylock beat Erin Annabell 6-1 6-2.  Huatoki picked up a win in the doubles with Wilson/Annabell defeating Adam/Malcolm 6-4 6-1.  The other women's doubles was another arm wrestle.  Unfortunately Tracey Old found herself on the wrong side of the final score again 4-6 6-1 10-4.  All the combines were claimed by Pukekura: Fleming/Barnard beat Nairn/O'Byrne 9-7, Barnard/Rogers beat Silva/Annabell 9-4, Erb/Adam beat Douglas/Old 9-2 and Snegirev/Malcolm beat Lilley/Wilson 9-7.  The sooner Huatoki get their number one man back the better.

 

Rotokare had the bye this week.

 

Soffe Cup Results

 

Oakura 11 Pihama 5

G Mitchell lost to J Fleming 6-2 5-7 6-1

A Hood b R Haveswood 7-6 1-6 6-4

S Lewis lost to B Fleming 6-4 6-0

J Mitchell lost to K Crowley 6-2 6-0

S Oldfield b C Blom 2-6 6-3 6-2

P Evans b B Mathews 6-2 6-0

A Spurdle b G Smith 6-0 6-0

J Keenan b C Joyce 6-3 6-0

G Mitchell/Hood b Fleming/Fleming 6-3 3-6 7-6 (10-7)

J Mitchell/Lewis lost to Haveswood/P.Stevenson 6-2 6-2

Evans/Spurdle b Blom/Joyce 6-3 6-2

Keenan/Bruckner b Smith/Fleming 6-1 6-0

G Mitchell/Evans b J Fleming/Blair 9-2

Hood/Spurdle b B Fleming/Joyce 9-2

Lewis/Bruckner b Crowley/Smith 9-2

J Mitchell/Keenan lost to Stevenson/S.Gopperth 9-2

 

Pukekura 14 Huatoki 2

 

C Fleming b A Nairn 6-3 6-1

D Barnard b M Keast 6-4 7-5

M Erb b L Silva 6-1 6-2

M Snegirev b S Douglas 6-1 6-2

N Barnard b T Old 6-2 6-7 6-1

K Adam lost to E O'Byrne 6-1 6-2

E Rogers b Jae Wilson 6-2 1-6 6-4

C Haylock b E Annabell 6-1 6-2

Fleming/Barnard b Nairn/Lilley 6-2 6-3

Erb/Snegirev b Silva/Douglas 6-0 6-1

Barnard/Rogers b Old/O'Byrne 4/6 6-1 7-6 (10-2)

Adam/M.Malcolm lost to Wilson/Annabell 6-4 6-1

Fleming/Barnard b Nairn/O'Byrne 9-7

Barnard/Rogers b Silva/Annabell 9-4

Erb/Adam b Douglas/Old 9-2

Snegirev/M.Malcolm b Lilley/Wilson 9/7

 

Okaiawa/Manaia 10 Stratford 6

 

H Mead b B Cleland 6-3 6-2

M Laurence b Grant Kite 6-1 6-3

J Murdoch lost to M Boland 6-3 6-1

R Stockman lost to M O'Sullivan 3-6 6-2 6-4

C Wineera lost to L Stanners 6-1 6-4

S Hughes b K Stanners 6-2 1-6 6-3

J Baylis lost to C Tippett 6-3 6-2

L Delehanty lost to K Lourie 6-0 6-0

Mead/Laurence b Cleland/Kite 5-7 6-1 10-3

V.Baylis/Murdoch b Boland/O'Sullivan 6-4 6-2

Wineera/Delehanty lost Stanners/Stanners 6-0 6-1

Hughes/Baylis b Tippet/Lourie 0-6 6-4 10-4

Meads/Anne Putt b Cleland/Tippett 9-4

Laurence/Hughes b Kite/L Stanners 9-4

Baylis/Baylis b Boland/K Stanners 9-6

Stockman/Wineera b O'Sullivan/Lourie 9-5
 

Results

Soffe Cup

Pukekura 14 Huatoki 2, Oakura 11 Pihama 5, Okaiawa/Manaia 10 Stratford 6, Rotokare Bye

Wilson Trophy Results

Matapu 7 Pukekura 9, Inglewood 11 Hawera 5, Rotokare 13 South Combined 3, Huatoki 6 Oakura 10 

Sumpter Trophy Results

Waiwaka 10 Waitara 6, PukekuraYellow 10 Pukekura Green 6, Oakura 12 Huatoki 4 

 

Points
Soffe Cup Points

Oakura 59, Pukekura 54, Rotokare 32, Okaiawa/Manaia 27, Pihama 25, Stratford 23, Huatoki 7 

Wilson Trophy

Inglewood 60,  Pukekura 54, Hawera 47, Matapu 31,  Oakura 30,  Rotokare 25, Huatoki 25, South Combined 12 

Sumpter Trophy

Pukekura Yellow 42, Waiwaka 39, Waitara 25, Pukekura Green 24, Oakura 23, Huatoki 9