18 Feb 2017

Pukekura maintained their 5.25 points lead in the Soffe Cup competition after they secured a 10-6 away victory at Okaiawa/Manaia.  Caleb Fleming was the only man to win for Pukekura over Hamish Mead 6-3 6-1.  Okaiawa/Manaia's remaining three men were able to dominate the remainder of Pukekura's lineup.  Mark Laurence was too good for David Barnard 6-1 6-3, Terry Lee defeated Andrew Hood 7-5 7-5 and Vince Baylis was a class above Sasha Milentijevic-Vague 6-0 6-2.  Where the men failed, the Pukekura women were all class.  Louise Waite didn't drop a game until the combined doubles, winning against Carolyn Jackson whilst Nikayla Barnard and Kirsten Adam were too strong for Lauren Mekalick 6-0 6-2 and Georgia Jackson 6-0 6-1 respectively.  Linda Reid completed the clean sweep but was taken to a third set by Jaimee Baylis 3-6 6-3 6-2.  Pukekura's Fleming/Barnard were out-muscled 6-0 6-3 by Mead/Laurence and Hood/Milentijevic-Vague were seemingly absent on the hard courts, going down 6-1 6-0 to Lee/Baylis.  Easy wins to the Pukekura ladies in the doubles left Pukekura with a 7-5 lead going into the combines and they were able to win three to finish with a 10-6 scoreline.

Huatoki kept pace with the competition leaders when they also had a 10-6 win.  Huatoki's Ajeet Rai was expectedly dominant over Jaime Simpson 6-3 6-0, whilst at No.2 Oakura's Graeme Mitchell was equally too good for Jayden Harrison 6-1 6-0.  Alistair Nairn had a good win for Huatoki over Brady Simpson 6-7 6-0 6-3 but Kristian Revfeim surrendered one back to Oakura, losing 6-4 6-1 to Matt Stringer.  The ladies singles were shared evenly with Tracey Old and Lorraine Heerdegen losing out to Sue Oldfield 6-4 6-1 and Ana Spurdle 6-1 6-3.  The Wilson family had a good day with Chris winning over Anne Bridges 6-0 6-3 and daughter Jae defeating Taylor Mitchell 6-4 6-1.  With the tie level at 4-4, Huatoki stepped in up to win three doubles and three combines for the 10-6 result.

In the closest match of the day, Pihama travelled to Rotokare and headed home with a 9-7 win.  All of the Pihama men won their matches which hinted at a good win for Pihama ahead.  Jordan Fleming was untroubled by Shane Devlin 6-0 6-0, younger brother Beauden Fleming took out Buzz Campbell 6-3 6-4, James Padilla beat Bill Husband 6-7 7-5 6-1 and Patrick Stevenson crushed Ben Fitzgibbon 6-1 6-0.  Rotokare's ladies came storming back with wins to Chantelle Peters over Gabrielle Hiri 6-1 7-6(5), Tania Atkinson over Grace Kelly 6-2 6-2 and Alex Macesic over Amy Padilla 6-1 6-3.  The saving grace for Pihama was a win by Peggy Lawn at No.3 over Julie Foley 6-4 0-6 6-4.  Being behind in the tie 5-3 after the singles, Rotokare rallied and took three of the doubles matches to even it up at 6 all.  All of the combines matches were close but Rob Haveswood/Lawn b Husband/Macesic 9-8 to pivot the tie in Pihama's favour.

Pukekura 10 Okaiawa/Manaia 6
Caleb Fleming b Hamish Mead 6-3 6-1
David Barnard lost to Mark Laurence 6-1 6-3
Andrew Hood lost to Terry Lee 7-5 7-5
Sasha Milentijevic-Vague lost to Vincent Baylis 6-0 6-2
Louise Waite b Carolyn Jackson 6-0 6-0
Nikayla Barnard b Lauren Mekalick 6-0 6-2
Kirsten Adam b Georgia Jackson 6-0 6-1
Linda Reid b Jaimee Baylis 3-6 6-3 6-2
Fleming/Barnard lost to Mead/Laurence 6-0 6-3
Hood/Milentijevic-Vague lost to Lee/Baylis 6-1 6-0
Waite/Barnard b C.Jackson/Mekalick 6-0 6-0
Adams/Reid b G.Jackson/Baylis 6-2 6-3
Fleming/Waite b Mead/C.Jackson 6-2 ret
Barnard/Reid b Laurence/Mekalick 9-7
Hood/Barnard b Lee/G.Jackson 9-3
Milentijevic-Vague/Adam lost to Baylis/Baylis 9-1

Huatoki 10 Oakura 6
Ajeet Rai b Jaime Simpson 6-3 6-0
Jayden Harrison lost to Graeme Mitchell 6-1 6-0
Alistair Nairn b Brady Simpson 6-7 6-0 6-3
Kristian Revfeim lost to Matt Stringer 6-4 6-1
Tracey Old lost to Sue Oldfield 6-4 6-1
Chris Wilson b Anne Bridges 6-0 6-3
Lorraine Heerdegen lost to Ana Spurdle 6-1 6-3
Jae Wilson b Taylor Mitchell 6-4 6-1
Rai/Harrison b J.Simpson/Mitchell 7-5 6-4
Nairn/Revfeim b B.Simpson/Stringer 6-3 6-0
Old/C.Wilson b Bridges/Spurdle 7-5 7-5
Heerdegen/J.Wilson lost to Chris Davies/Mitchell 0-6 6-4 10-3
Rai/C.Wilson b J.Simpson/Bridges 9-4
Harrison/J.Wilson lost to Mitchell/Spurdle 9-3
Nairn/Heerdegen b B.Simpson/Davies 9-7
Revfeim/Old b Stringer/Mitchell 9-6

Pihama 9 Rotokare 7
Jordan Fleming b Shane Devlin 6-0 6-0
Beauden Fleming b Buzz Campbell 6-3 6-4
James Padilla b Bill Husband 6-7 7-5 6-1
Patrick Stevenson b Ben Fitzgibbon 6-1 6-0
Gabrielle Hiri lost to Chantelle Peters 6-1 7-6(5)
Grace Kelly lost to Tania Atkinson 6-2 6-2
Peggy Lawn b Julie Foley 6-4 0-6 6-4
Amy Padilla lost to Alex Macesic 6-1 6-3
Fleming's b Devlin/Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-0
Stevenson/Rob Haveswood lost to Campbell/Husband 0-6 7-6 7-6
Hiri/Kelly lost to Peters/Atkinson 7-5 7-5
Lawn/Padilla lost to Foley/Tonia Lewis 6-1 6-2
J.Fleming/Hiri b Mike Roberts/Peters 9-5
B.Fleming/Kelly b Devlin/Atkinson 9-5
Haveswood/Lawn b Husband/Macesic 9-8
Padilla's lost to Fitzgibbon/Foley 9-7

Results
Soffe Cup
Pukekura 10 Okaiawa/Manaia 6, Huatoki 10 Oakura 6, Pihama 9 Rotokare 7
Wilson Trophy
Stratford 13 Matapu 3, Okaiawa/Manaia 12 Pukekura Green 4, Pukekura Yellow 9 Huatoki 7, Hawera v Inglewood rained out.
Sumpter Trophy
Huatoki/Waitara 10 South Combined 6, Pukekura 10 Hawera 6, Waiwaka v Oakura rained out

Points
Soffe Cup
Pukekura 83, Huatoki 77.75, Oakura 65, Pihama 64.5, Rotokare 52, Okaiawa/Manaia 47.5
Wilson Trophy
Stratford 94.25, Inglewood 83.25, Pukekura Yellow 73.5, Okaiawa/Manaia 70, Matapu 68.5, Pukekura Green 61.5, Hawera 59.75, Huatoki 44.5
Sumpter Trophy
Oakura 80.25, Waiwaka 69, Rotokare 66.25, Pukekura 46, Huatoki/Waitara 42.75, South Combined 40.5, Hawera 38.5