17 February 2007

Taranaki defeated Manawatu in the Christie Cup challenge, at Palmerston North on Saturday.  The final score of the A's was 13-11.
The Taranaki B team also defeated Manawatu B by 15-9.
A Team results
Jonathon Ussher lost to Scott Sutherland 6-3 6-1
Zac Wills lost to Kurt McNamara 7-5 6-2
Michael Fleming b Tim Preston 7-6 6-2
Chris Popata lost to Evan Smith 6-3 6-4
Mark Atkins b Sam Howard 6-3 6-3
Josh Walden b Sebastion Link 7-6 6-0
Lucy Barlow lost to Manu Durie 5-7 6-2 7-6
Nicole Koch b Kelly Toa 7-5 4-6 6-4
Kathryn O'Sullivan lost to Rheanna Wiggin 6-4 6-2
Leith Atkins b Bridget Blackwood 6-0 7-6
Alesha. Ford lost to Jill Hall 6-4 6-4
Linda Reid b Jane Brooker 6-2 4-6 6-3
Ussher/Wills lost to Sutherland/McNamara 1-6 6-4 6-0
Fleming/Atkins b Smith/Preston 7-6 6-2
Popata/Walden b Howard/Link 6-4 5-7 6-2
Barlow/O'Sullivan b Durie/Wiggin 6-2 6-2
Koch/Ford lost to Toa/Blackwood 6-2 6-3
Atkins/Reid b Hall/Brooker 6-1 7-6
Ussher/Barlow lost to Sutherland/Durie 2-6 6-2 6-2
Fleming/Koch b McNamara/Toa 6-1 6-1
Wills/Atkins lost to Preston/Wiggin 6-2 4-6 7-6
Popata/O'Sullivan b Smith/Hall 6-1 7-5
Atkins/Reid lost to Howard/Blackwood 6-1 6-1
Walden/Ford b Link/Brooker 6-0 6-2

B Team results

Andrew Powell lost to Grant Elmes 7-6 4-6 6-4
Ben Aves b Andy Martin 6-2 7-5
David Geange b Andrew Tyler 6-4 1-6 6-4
David White b Jared Kemsley 6-3 7-5
Jordan Fleming b Jacob Moore 6-1 6-3
Jacob Gopperth b Michael Kensington 6-3 2-6 6-3
Donna Thorne b Kathryn Rankin 6-1 6-2
Ashlee Murdoch lost to Jessica Robb 6-1 7-5
Ginny Death b Annette Ward 2-6 6-2 6-0
Jenny White lost to Briar Malpas 6-2 6-1
Min Zimmerman b Brenda Greenwood 6-4 6-4
Michelle Powell b Samantha Hughes 7-5 6-0
A. Powell/Aves lost to Elmes/Martin 7-6 7-6
Geange/Fleming b Tyler/Kemsley 6-3 6-2
White Gopperth b Moore/Kensington 2-6 6-3 6-4
Thorne/Murdoch b Rankin/Ward 6-0 6-7 6-2
Death/White b Robb/Greenwood 3-6 7-5 6-3
Zimmerman/M. Powell lost to Malpas/Hughes 6-2 6-4
A. Powell/Thorne lost to Elmes/Rankin 6-1 6-7 6-3
Aves/Murdoch lost to Martin/Ward 7-6 7-6
Geange/Death lost to Tyler/Robb 7-6 3-6 6-3
White/White b Kemsley/Greenwood 2-6 6-4 7-6
Fleming/Zimmerman lost to Moore/Malpas 6-4 6-2
Gopperth/M. Powell b Kensington/Hughes 7-6 7-6