17 Dec 2016

Huatoki jumped to the Soffe Cup lead after thrashing Okaiawa/Manaia 16-0.  Huatoki were aided by the return of NZ's No.1 18's player Ajeet Rai and Okaiawa/Manaia club having to suffer the loss of their top 7 female players.
Huatoki were clinical throughout with the men's and ladies scores somewhat symmetrical.  Both Ajeet Rai and Marcella Jones had 6-0 6-0 wins over Mark Laurence and Georgia Jackson, whilst Jayden Harrison and Tracey Old had 6-0 6-1 wins over David Baker and Dayna Corbett.  The closest that Okaiawa/Manaia got to a match win was when Vince Baylis went down to Alistair Nairn 7-6 7-5 in the No.3 singles and the Baylis siblings losing combines 9-7 to Nairn/Old.  Murray Keast was able to dispose of Josh Murdoch 7-5 6-0 whilst Chris Wilson and Lorraine Heerdegen had comfortable wins over Jaimee Baylis and Laurel Scott respectively.

Pukekura are now second overall after they had a 9-7 win over Pihama.  Pukekura won only one men's singles match but won all of the ladies singles to take a 5-3 lead after the singles.  Pihama brothers, Jordan and Beauden Fleming had varying matches before both secured wins.  Jordan defeated David Barnard 6-0 6-0 whilst Beauden had to work much harder scoring a 6-3 3-6 7-6(6) win.  Ray Teunissen got one back for Pukekura beating Jacob Gopperth 6-1 6-1 but James Padilla had a good win for Pihama over youngster Sasha Milentijevic-Vague 6-1 6-1.  It was all one way traffic for the Pukekura ladies with Louise Waite, Kirsten Adam, Ella Rogers and Marlene Foreman dropping only a single game across four matches.  The men's doubles went to Pihama, the ladies doubles to Pukekura and with the combines shared, Pukekura held on for the win.

Oakura drop to third place after they had a 9-7 win over Rotokare in a strange contest.  Oakura held a 7-1 lead after the singles but then brought in three weaker doubles specialists and overall only picked up 2 further matches.  Oakura's Jaime Simpson and Graeme Mitchell had comfortable wins over Blair Crowley and Mike Roberts, 6-2 6-3 and 6-3 6-2 respectively.  Brady Simpson showed his erratic form this season when he finally overcame Shane Devlin 0-6 6-1 6-1 and Len Adamson wrapped up for the Oakura men with a 6-4 6-4 win over Alex Brebner.  Sue Oldfield, Bailey Bruckner and Miaana Walden all had comfortable wins and Chris Davies was the sole singles casualty going down 4-6 6-1 6-1 to Julie Foley.  Rotokare then picked up three doubles and three combines matches to close the tie before Graeme Mitchell came back in to play the combines which he was able to dominate 9-1.


Pukekura 9 Pihama 7
David Barnard lost to Jordan Fleming 6-0 6-0
Mike Erb lost to Beauden Fleming 6-3 3-6 7-6(6)
Ray Teunissen b Jacob Gopperth 6-1 6-2
Sasha Milentijevic-Vague lost to James Padilla 6-1 6-1
Louise Waite b Grace Kelly 6-0 6-0
Kirsten Adam b Marina Gopperth 6-0 6-1
Ella Rogers b Peggy Lawn 6-0 6-0
Marlene Foreman b Amy Padilla 6-0 6-0
Barnard/Erb lost to Fleming/Fleming 6-4 6-2
Teunissen/Vague lost to Gopperth/Padilla 6-3 7-6
Waite/Rogers b Kelly/Gopperth 6-1 6-0
Adam/Foreman b Lawn/Padilla 6-2 6-0
Barnard/Waite lost to J.Fleming/Kelly 9-4
Erb/Adam lost to B.Fleming/Lawn 9-8
Teunissen/Foreman b Andrew Buhler/Gopperth 9-8
Vague/Rogers b Padilla/Padilla 9-6

Huatoki 16 Okaiawa/Manaia 0
Ajeet Rai b Mark Laurence 6-0 6-0
Jayden Harrison b David Baker 6-0 6-1
Alistair Nairn b Vince Baylis 7-6 7-5
Murray Keast b Josh Murdoch 7-5 6-0
Marcella Jones b Georgia Jackson 6-0 6-0
Tracey Old b Dayna Corbett 6-0 6-1
Chris Wilson b Jaimee Baylis 6-3 6-0
Lorraine Heerdegen b Laurel Scott 6-4 6-1
Rai/Nairn b Laurence/Baylis 6-1 6-4
Harrison/Keast b Baker/Murdoch 6-1 6-3
Jones/Old b Jackson/Corbett 6-0 6-1
Wilson/Heerdegen b Baylis/Scott 6-1 6-0
Rai/Wilson b Laurence/Jackson 9-2
Harrison/Jones b Baker/Corbett 9-2
Nairn/Old b Baylis/Baylis 9-7
Keast/Heerdegen b Murdoch/Scott 9-2

Oakura 9 Rotokare
Jaime Simpson b Blair Crowley 6-2 6-3
Graeme Mitchell b Mike Roberts 6-3 6-2
Brady Simpson b Shane Devlin 0-6 6-1 61
Len Adamson b Alex Brebner 6-4 6-4
Sue Oldfield b Tania Atkinson 6-2 6-4
Bailey Bruckner b Chantelle Peters 6-3 6-4
Miaana Walden b Brittaney Carr 6-2 6-4
Chris Davies lost to Julie Foley 4-6 6-1 6-1
B.Simpson/Adamson lost to Crowley/Roberts 6-1 6-3
Simon Spurdle/Gary Bruckner lost to Devlin/Buzz Campbell 6-2 5-7 7-6
Bailey Bruckner/Walden b Atkinson/Peters 6-2 6-3
Becky Bruckner/Davies lost to Carr/Foley 6-1 1-6 7-6
Mitchell/Oldfield b Crowley/Atkinson 9-1
Adamson/Walden lost to Roberts/Peters 9-5
Spurdle/Davies lost to Devlin/Foley 9-4
Gary Bruckner/Becky Bruckner lost to Campbell/Carr 9-5

Soffe Cup
Points
Huatoki 48.75, Pukekura 46, Oakura 44, Rotokare 32, Pihama 29.5, Okaiawa/Manaia 27.5

Wilson Trophy
Results
Hawera 8 Okaiawa/Manaia 8 (Hawera won by count back), Inglewood 15 Huatoki 1, Matapu 9 Pukekura Green 7, Stratford 12 Pukekura Yellow 4.
Points
Inglewood 56.25, Stratford 53.25, Hawera 47.75, Matapu 44.5, Okaiawa/Manaia 40, Pukekura Green 39.5, Pukekura Yellow 35.5, Huatoki 28.5.

Sumpter Trophy
Results
Oakura 15 South Combined 1, Rotokare 12 Pukekura 4, Waiwaka 8 Hawera 8 (Waiwaka won by count back).
Points
Oakura 49.25, Rotokare 46.25, Waiwaka 37, Hawera 25.5, Pukekura 21, South Combined 17.5.