15 Dec 2013

AWE Huatoki upset last years champions, Naki Racquets Pukekura 13-3, while competition leaders Hareb Deken Oakura had an easy 11-5 win over Central Finance Rotokare.  Sandfords Manaia moved into 3rd place with a 12-4 win over Farmlands Okaiawa.

In an epic slug-fest, Huatoki No.1 Amrit Rai was able to shut out shot-maker Jaime Simpson in three hard sets.   Alastair Nairn at 2, was easily dispatched by a clinical Chris Jury, while Murray Keast at 3 had to dig deep to overcome Pukekura's No.3 Brady Simpson, in three sets.   Dave Innes' nephew, English import Stephen Gibbons played  Pukekura's German import, Florian Freidrich, with the tight 3 setter going to the English schoolboy in the battle of the debutants.  Huatoki's Alice Caskey at No.1 played  Kirsten Adam in a game that could have gone either way, Caskey the winner in two tight tie-break sets.   At No 2, Sophie Robertson took 3 sets to subdue Pukekura No. 2, Donna Thorne.  Huatoki No's 3 & 4, Ellen O'Byrne & Tracey Old were able to get past  Pukekura's Chantelle Peters & Michaela Spurdle respectively; Old taking 3 sets against a lively Spurdle.  Huatoki were dominant in the doubles & combines.  Pukekura drop from 2nd to 5th on the ladder.

Oakura started strong in the singles and didnít look back after that.  Oakura's Graeme Mitchell  at  No.1 had a straight set win over Ben Pollard while at No.2, Len Adamson, was always going to have it tough against German, Andre Lundt.  Craig Waite surprisingly won easy against Malcolom Elder, while debutant Hayden Young gave Kyle Crowley a fright, before Crowley took the match in 3 sets.  In the womenís, Oakura had a clean sweep with Rotokare women winning all in straight sets.  Oakura's Sue Oldfield at 1, easily took out Frances Gray  while No.2 & 3, Miaana Walden and Jackie Keenan both eased past Rotokare's Julie Foley & Helena Goodin.  Chris Davies was too powerful for the young Hannah Trevis.   

Manaia at home was always going to be a tough ask for Okaiawa, even with Jordan Fleming unavailable. Taranaki No. 2, Cameron Koch accounted for Andrew Powell in straight sets, however Beauden Fleming was easily beaten by rep player Hamish Mead.  Jacob Gopperth took Mark Laurence in straight sets, while debutant Alex Gawler gave Vincent  Baylis a fright ,before Baylis re-grouped and won in 3 sets.  In the womenís, Manaia completed a clean sweep, Nicole Koch breezed past Emma Ussher. Maree Gopperth trounced   Jaimee Baylis; Trudy Vince took 3-sets to subdue the tough Aroha Beattie while Grace Kelly hammered Laurel Stockman.  All the doubles went Manaia's way but Okaiawa fought back to share the combines, with Mead/Ussher defeating Fleming/Gopperth and the Baylis siblings defeating Gawler/Vince thus keeping their unbeaten record intact.  

  

 

Pukekura

3

Huatoki

13

         

Mens Singles

Jaime Simpson

lost

Amrit Rai

6-2 2-6 6-3

 

Chris Jury

beat

Alastair Nairn

6-0 6-2

 

Brady Simpson

lost

Murray Keast

0-6 6-2 6-3

 

Florian Freidrich

lost

Stephen Gibbons

4-6 6-3 6-3

         

Mens Doubles

Simpson/Jury

beat

Rai/Nairn

6-26-4

 

Simpson /Friedrich

lost

Keast /Gibbons

6-3 6-1

         

Womens Singles

KirstenAdam

lost

Alice  Caskey

7-6 7-6

 

Donna Thorne

lost

Sophie Robertson

6-1 6-7 6-4

 

Chantelle Peters

lost

Ellen Obyrne

6-3 6-4

 

Michaela Spurdle

lost

Tracey Old

4-6 6-4 6-1

         

Womens Doubles

Adam /Spurdle

lost

Caskey/ Robertson

6-4 6-2

 

Thorne / Peters

beat

Obyrne/Old

6-2 2-6 7-6

         

Combines

Simpson/Peters

lost

Rai/Caskey

9-3

 

Fleming /Reid

lost

Nairn /Robertson

9-4

 

Jury/Fleming

lost

Keast /Obyrne

9-3

 

Simpson/Thorne

lost

Gibbons/Old

9-2

 

 

Oakura

11

Rotokare

5

         

Mens Singles

Graeme Mitchell

beat

Ben Pollard

6-3 6-3

 

Len Adamson

lost

Andre Lundt

6-1 6-2

 

Craig Waite

beat

Malcolm Elder

6-1 6-3

 

Hayden Young

lost

Kyle Crowley

4-6 6-0 6-3

         

Mens Doubles

Mitchell/Waite

lost

Pollard/ Lundt

6-2 6-0

 

Adamson/Young

lost

Elder/Crowley

7-5 6-2

         

Womens Singles

Sue Oldfield

beat

Frances Gray

6-0 6-0

 

Mianna Walden

beat

Julie Foley

6-1 6-1

 

Jackie Keenan

beat

Helena Goodin

6-2 6-1

 

Chris Davies

beat

Hannah Trevis

6-2 6-1

         

Womens Doubles

Oldfield  /Walden

beat

Gray/Trevis

6-1 6-1

 

Keenan  /Davies

beat

Goodin /Foley

0-6 6-4 10-6

         

Combines

Mitchell /Oldfield

beat

Pollard/Gray

9-1

 

Adamson /Walden

beat

Lunz/Trevis

9-4

 

Waite/Keenan

beat

Elder/Foley

9-8(5)

 

Young /Davies

lost

Crowley/Goodin

9-3

 

 

 

 

Manaia

12

Okaiawa

4

         

Mens Singles

Cameron  Koch

beat

Andrew Powell

6-2 6-2

 

Beauden Fleming

lost

Hamish Mead

6-0 6-1

 

Jacob Gopperth

beat

Mark Laurence

6-3 6-4

 

Alex Gawler

lost

Vince Baylis

6-1 2-6 6-2

         

Mens Doubles

Koch /Fleming

beat

Powell/Mead

6-1 6-4

 

 Gopperth /Gawler

beat

Laurence / Baylis

7-6 6-1

         

Womens Singles

Nicole Koch

beat

Emmah Ussher

6-0 6-1

 

Maree Gopperth

beat

Jaimee Baylis

6-2 6-1

 

Trudy Vince

beat

Aroha Beattie

6-3 5-7 6-4

 

Grace Kelly

beat

Laurel Stockman

6-1 6-1

         

Womens Doubles

Koch /Gopperth

beat

Ussher/Baylis

6-2 6-0

 

Vince/Kelly

beat

Bettie/Stockman

6-0 6-0

         

Combines

Koch/Koch

beat

Powell/Stockman

9-1

 

Fleming/Gopperth

lost

Mead/Usssher

9-3

 

Gopperth/Kelly

beat

Laurence /Beattie

9-6

 

Gawler/Vince

lost

Baylis/Baylis

9-7