14 Feb 2015

Soffe Cup Review

Pukekura showed their team depth when they defeated Okaiawa/Manaia 12-4 at Okaiawa and Manaia courts.  Shaun Alborough cracked Mark Laurence's bid to go the season unbeaten, winning 6-2 6-4.  Playing in a tricky wind, Alborough punished the Laurence serve and made the most of a slow beginning by his opposition to get first blood for Pukekura.  Vince Baylis replied for Okaiawa/Manaia utilising the wind well with a convincing win over David Barnard 6-3 6-1.  Josh Murdoch played another solid match for the combined side, downing Thomson Matuku 6-4 1-6 6-2.  Pukekura's ladies then showed the dominance they have had over most teams throughout the season by winning all of their singles and doubles.  Kirsten Adam, who dropped only 5 games for the day and Linda Reid led the way and were ably assisted by Bam Klibmanee and Marcella Jones, although Klibmanee was taken to 3 sets by Carolyn Jackson 7-5 4-6 6-1.  The men's doubles were both decided in super tiebreaks; Pukekura taking the top doubles with Alborough/Barnard getting an unexpected win over Laurence/Barnard 6-1 1-6 12-10 and then Murdoch/Butler also unexpectedly winning the bottom doubles for Okaiawa/Manaia 6-4 3-6 10-7.  Pukekura won three of the combines but the Okaiawa Baylis siblings, Vince and Jaimee, remained unbeaten in combines winning 9-5.  Pukekura and Okaiawa/Manaia remain in second and third place on the table.

Oakura pulled off a good away victory when they defeated Rotokare 11-5.  The men's singles were shared, with Rotokare winning the No.1 and No.4 singles.  Kyle Crowley was too quick around the court for Len Adamson, winning 6-1 6-3 whilst Ben Fitzgibbon beat Chris Edler 6-4 6-1.  Oakura bounced back with impressive victories to Caleb Fleming over Shane Devlin and Simon Spurdle over Laurie Jordan, both matches were 6-1 6-1.  Three further wins came via the Oakura ladies when Jackie Keenan defeated Julie Foley 7-6 6-0 and Poppy Mitchell beat Helena Goodin 6-3 6-1.  The third win came via a default.  Juliet Farquhar gained the sole ladies win for Rotokare when she defeated Chris Davies 6-4 6-3.  Oakura then stepped it up a gear by winning all men's and ladies doubles before Rotokare came back with two wins in the combined doubles.  The win puts Oakura ahead of Rotokare in the battle to avoid the wooden spoon.

Huatoki keep their lead in Soffe Cup although they were held to an 8-all draw of fourth placed Inglewood.  Huatoki had three players absent due to representative duties as Taranaki were playing Manawatu in an Adidas Cup match.

Taranaki defeated Manawatu 17-7 and the next match will be against Wanganui in a Christie Cup match, the date of which is still to be finalised


RE/MAX Pukekura 12 Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia 4

Shaun Alborough b Mark Laurence 6-2 6-4
David Barnard lost to Vince Baylis 6-3 6-1
Thomson Matuku lost to Josh Murdoch 6-4 1-6 6-2
Dion Lundt b Rhys Butler 6-3 6-4
Kirsten Adam b Capree Wineera 6-1 6-1
Linda Reid b Jaimee Baylis 6-2 6-0
Bam Klibmanee b Carolyn Jackson 7-5 4-6 6-1
Marcella Jones b Georgia Jackson 6-2 7-5
Alborough/Barnard b Laurence/Baylis 6-1 1-6 12-10
Matuku/Lundt lost to Murdoch/Butler 6-4 3-6 10-7
Adam/Reid b Wineera/Baylis 6-1 6-1
Klibmanee/Jones b Jackson/Jackson 6-3 6-2
Alborough/Reid b Laurence/Wineera 9-1
Barnard/Adam lost to Baylis/Baylis 9-5
Matuku/Klibmanee b Murdoch/C.Jackson 9-5
Lundt/Jones b Butler/G.Jackson 9-3

Hareb Deken Oakura b Central Finance Rotokare
Len Adamson lost to Kyle Crowley 6-1 6-3
Caleb Fleming b Shane Devlin 6-1 6-1
Simon Spurdle b Laurie Jordan 6-1 6-1
Chris Edler lost to Ben Fitzgibbon 6-4 6-1
Jackie Keenan b Julie Foley 7-6 6-0
Chris Davies lost to Juliet Farquhar 6-4 6-3
Poppy Mitchell b Helena Goodin 6-3 6-1
Oakura won No.4 ladies match by default
Adamson/Fleming b Crowley/Devlin 7-6 6-3
Spurdle/Edler b Jordan/Fitzgibbon 4-6 6-4 10-8
Keenan/Davies b Foley/Farquhar 7-6 6-0
Adamson/Keenan b Crowley/Foley 9-7
Fleming/Davies lost to Devlin/Goodin 9-6
Spurdle/Mitchell lost to Jordan/Farquhar 9-7

Inglewood Club Inglewood 8 AWE Huatoki 8
Diego Carrasco b Dave Innes 6-4 6-2
Mal Masters lost to Chris Popata 7-6 6-0
Campbell Mace b Jayden Harrison 6-4 6-2
Derek Spurdle b Chris Avery 7-6 6-0
Maria Spurdle b Ellen O'Byrne 6-4 6-2
Michaela Spurdle b Chris Wilson 7-6 7-5
Shona Salisbury lost to Erin Annabell 6-2 6-2
Alex Spurdle lost to Lorraine Heerdegen 6-3 6-3
Carrasco/Masters lost to Innes/Popata 2-6 6-2 11-9
Mace/Spurdle b Harrison/Avery 6-3 6-1
M.Spurdle/M.Spurdle lost to O'Byrne/Wilson 6-4 0-6 10-6
Salisbury/A.Spurdle lost to Annabell/Heerdegen 6-2 6-3
Carrasco/Ma.Spurdle b Innes/O'Byrne 9-3
Masters/Mi.Spurdle lost to Popata/Annabell 9-3
Mace/Salisbury lost to Harrison/Wilson 9-3
Spurdle/A.Spurdle b Avery/Heerdegen 9-6

Soffe Cup Points
AWE Huatoki 122.5, RE/MAX Pukekura 109, Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia 82.5, Inglewood Club Inglewood 81, Hareb Deken Oakura 66.5, Central Finance Rotokare 56.

Wilson Trophy Results
Stratford 9 Huatoki 7, Matapu 9 Okaiawa/Hawera 7, Pukekura 10 Stratford/Inglewood 6.

Wilson Trophy Points
Thomson O'Neil Stratford 40, Huatoki 32, Okaiawa/Hawera 30, RE/MAX Pukekura 30, McDonalds Real Estate Matapu 32, Stratford/Inglewood 8.

Sumpter Trophy Results
Pukekura 14 Hawera 2, Huatoki 9 Oakura/Rotokare 7.

Sumpter Trophy Points
RE/MAX Pukekura 41, Sandfords Manaia 23, Hawera 17, Huatoki 15, Oakura/Rotokare 12.