14 Feb 2016

Huatoki have moved back to the top of the Soffe Cup competition after they were able to squeeze through to a 9-7 victory over previous leaders Oakura.  Ajeet Rai for Huatoki started the day off predictably enough with a 6-2 6-2 win over Graeme Mitchell.  However, the rest of the men's singles matches went the way of Oakura.   Jaime Simpson far too good for Jayden Harrison 6-3 6-1, Brady Simpson got better as the match progressed over Alistair Nairn 5-7 6-2 6-0 and Beauden Fleming survived Chris Avery 6-4 6-3.  The Huatoki ladies were able to bring the tie level after Hikaru Han took down Bailey Bruckner 6-3 6-4, Ellen O'Byrne cruised to a 6-1 6-1 win over Chris Davies and Chris Wilson beat Poppy Mitchell 7-5 6-3.  Oakura's sole female win was Jackie Keenan over Tracey Old 6-2 6-3.  The final overall result looked headed for a draw until the Huatoki ladies won both doubles matches to gain the advantage.

RE/MAX Pukekura remain in third place after they were pushed by Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia 9-7.  The teams shared the men's singles after Dani Guerra defeated Hamish Mead 6-2 7-6 and David Barnard beat Mark Laurence 6-2 6-7 6-4 for Pukekura before Okaiawa/Manaia's Vince Baylis beat Thomson Matuku 6-3 4-6 6-3 and Josh Murdoch defeated Tremaine Hughes 7-6 6-1.  The Pukekura ladies won three of their singles matches comfortably but Jeannette Harding went down to Cindy Death 4-6 6-4 6-4.  The men's doubles, ladies doubles and the combines were all shared so that Pukekura could hold on for a narrow victory.

Rotokare continued their impressive late season run with their second consecutive victory taking them from sixth to fourth in the space of two rounds.  Travelling to Stratford, Rotokare started off by stunning Stratford with three men's singles and three ladies singles to be leading 6-2.  Blair Crowley beat Andy Roberts 7-5 6-3, Shane Devlin was slightly less error-prone than Bruce Cleland to last 7-6 3-6 6-4 and John Lehman had a good win against Grant Kite 7-6 4-6 6-4.  Michael Boland picked up Stratford's sole male victory defeating Ben Fitzgibbon 6-3 7-6.  The Rotokare ladies picked up the bottom three singles with Juliet Farquhar, Tania Atkinson and Chantelle Peters defeating Mylie Thwaites, Kristen Lourie and Katie Stanners respectively.  Lynn Stanners got Stratford's win over Julie Foley 6-0 6-3.  The doubles were shared but Rotokare wrestled three of the four combines matches in their favour easily enough to complete the 11-5 victory.



Pukekura 9 Okaiawa/Manaia 7

Dani Guerra b Hamish Mead 6-2 7-6
David Barnard b Mark Laurence 6-2 6-7 6-4
Thomson Matuku lost to Vince Baylis 6-3 4-6 6-3
Tremaine Hughes lost to Josh Murdoch 7-6 6-1
Donna Thorne b Helen Johnston 6-1 6-1
Marcella Jones b Dayna Corbett 6-2 6-0
Jeannette Harding lost to Cindy Death 4-6 6-4 6-4
Nikayla Barnard b Dianne Waite 6-3 6-1
Guerra/Barnard b Mead/Laurence 6-2 6-0
Matuku/Hughes lost to Baylis/Murdoch 6-1 6-1
Thorne/Jones b Johnston/Corbett 6-1 6-2
Harding/Barnard lost to Death/Waite 7-6 5-7 10-3
Guerra/Thorne b Mead/Corbett 9-2
Barnard/Jones b Laurence/Johnston 9-7
Matuku/Harding lost to Baylis/Death 9-1
Hughes lost to Murdoch/Waite 9-7


Rotokare 11 Stratford 5

Blair Crowley b Andy Roberts 7-5 6-3
Shane Devlin b Bruce Cleland 7-6 3-6 6-4
John Lehman b Grant Kite 7-6 4-6 6-4
Ben Fitzgibbon lost to Michael Boland 6-3 7-6
Julie Foley lost to Lynn Stanners 6-0 6-3
Juliet Farquhar b Mylie Thwaites 6-3 6-7 7-6
Tania Atkinson b Kristin Lourie 6-3 6-2
Chantelle Peters b Katie Stanners 7-5 6-1
Crowley/Devlin b Roberts/Cleland 1-6 6-2 7-6
Lehman/Fitzgibbons lost to Kite/Boland 6-3 6-0
Foley/Peters lost to Stanners/Stanners 6-4 6-3
Farquhar/Atkinson b Thwaites/Lourie 7-5 7-5
Crowley/Farquhar b Roberts/L.Stanners 9-2
Devlin/Atkinson b Cleland/Thwaites 9-4
Lehman/Peters b Kite/Lourie 9-6
Fitzgibbons/Foley lost to Boland/K.Stanners 9-4


Huatoki 9 Oakura 7

Ajeet Rai b Graeme Mitchell 6-2 6-2
Jayden Harrison lost to Jaime Simpson 6-3 6-1
Alistair Nairn lost to Brady Simpson 5-7 6-2 6-0
Chris Avery lost to Beauden Fleming 6-4 6-3
Hikaru Han b Bailey Bruckner 6-3 6-4
Tracey Old lost to Jackie Keenan 6-2 6-3
Ellen O'Byrne b Chris Davies 6-1 6-1
Chris Wilson b Poppy Mitchell 7-5 6-3
Rai/Nairn b Mitchell/J.Simpson 7-6 3-6 10-3
Harrison/Avery lost to B.Simpson/Fleming 6-3 6-2
Han/Old b Bruckner/Keenan 7-5 6-1
O'Byrne/Wilson b Davies/Mitchell 6-1 7-5
Rai/O'Byrne b Mitchell/Bruckner 9-1
Harrison/Wilson lost to J.Simpson/Keenan 9-4
Nairn/Han b B.Simpson/Davies 9-1
Avery/Old lost to Fleming/Mitchell 9-3

Results
Soffe Cup
Huatoki 9 Oakura 7, Pukekura 9 Okaiawa/Manaia 7, Rotokare 11 Stratford 5.
Wilson Trophy
Hawera 14 Okaiawa/Manaia 2, Pukekura 12 Matapu 4, Inglewood 9 Huatoki 7.
Sumpter Trophy
South Combined 9 Stratford 7, Huatoki 9 Rotokare 7, Hawera v Pukekura no result.

Points
Soffe Cup
Huatoki 89, Oakura 88.5, Pukekura 77, Rotokare 63.5, Stratford 61.5, Okaiawa/Manaia 52.5.
Wilson Trophy
Matapu 108.5, Inglewood 98, Hawera 98, Pukekura 94, Huatoki 71.5, Okaiawa/Manaia 45.
Sumpter Trophy
Oakura 29, Rotokare 24, Huatoki 24, Stratford 20, Pukekura 17, Hawera 17, South Combined 13.