13 Dec 2014

Soffe Cup Round 7 review 13 Dec

Huatoki had to settle for an eight all draw against Pukekura but still end up Soffe Cup leaders after the first round has been completed.  Both teams had the services of one each of Taranaki's top junior players; Ajeet Rai for Huatoki and Louise Waite for Pukekura.  Underlining their skill, both players won their respective singles matches 6-0 6-0.  Rai defeated Shaun Alborough and Waite far too good for Sophie Robertson.  The rest of the Huatoki men were not able to back up Rai, with Murray Keast losing to Meto Snegirev 6-0 6-2, Chris Avery battling hard but going down to David Barnard 6-2 2-6 6-1 and Quinn Rosa succumbing to Thomson Matuku 6-3 6-1.  Donna Thorne was able to pick up her singles against Tracey Old 6-4 6-0 to give Pukekura a boost.  Huatoki won the other two women's matches but Pukekura held 5-3 lead after the singles.  Hikaru Han bounced back from a loss last week to trounce Kirsten Adam 6-0 6-0 and Lorraine Heerdegen had a hard-fought victory over Nell Hernandez 7-5 6-4.  The men's and women's doubles were evenly shared with Rai and Waite again to the fore.  With a 7-5 tie lead, Pukekura could only manage a solitary combines victory and Huatoki were able to snatch a draw.

Inglewood had a 10-6 win over an under-strength Okaiawa/Manaia team and they remain in sixth place, although have a game in hand against Stratford next week.  Okaiawa/Manaia maintain their third place on the Soffe Cup ladder.  In the No.1 men's match, Vince Baylis (Oki/Man) proved superior to Diego Carrasco, winning 6-4 6-0.  The No.2 match also went the way of Okaiawa/Manaia when Josh Murdoch won in three sets over Malcolm Masters 1-6 6-3 6-3.  Inglewood evened the ledger with wins to Luke Brown and Campbell Mace over Rhys Butler and Andrew Baylis respectively.  Inglewood got ahead overall by picking up three of the four women's singles with wins to Krystal Oakes over Grace Kelly, Maria Spudle over Jaimee Baylis and Shona Salisbury over Georgia Jackson.  Carolyn Jackson got the sole victory for Okaiawa/Manaia defeating Michaela Spurdle 6-4 6-0.  Inglewood won all of the doubles matches and were looking at a hefty victory but Okaiawa/Manaia rebounded with three combines wins to minimize the damage.

Rotokare squeaked through for a 9-7 victory over Oakura, who were a man short on the day.  Rotokare picked up four wins in the men's singles with easy victories to Malcolm Elder, Shane Devlin and John Lehman.  Oakura's strength throughout the season have been their women and this tie was no exception with them winning all four singles with ease; the highlight being Bailey Bruckner's win over Helena Goodin 6-1 6-0.  Predictably, Rotokare won the menís doubles and Oakura won the women's doubles, leaving it to the combines to discover a winner.  Rotokare won two combines to one but also picked up the remaining match due to the default of a No.4 man  

 

Inglewood 10 Okaiawa/Manaia 6

Diego Carrasco lost to Vince Baylis 6-4 6-0
Malcolm Masters lost to Josh Murdoch 1-6 6-3 6-3
Luke Brown b Rhys Butler 6-4 6-1
Campbell Mace b Andrew Baylis 6-1 6-3
Krystal Oakes b Grace Kelly 6-0 6-2
Maria Spurdle b Jaimee Baylis 6-1 6-2
Michaela Spurdle lost to Carolyn Jackson 6-4 6-0
Shona Salisbury b Georgia Jackson 6-3 6-4
Carrasco/Brown b V.Baylis/A.Baylis 6-4 6-3
Masters/Mace b Murdoch/Butler 6-2 6-4
Oakes/Maria Spurdle b Kelly/J.Baylis 6-2 6-2
Michaela Spurdle/Salisbury b C.Jackson/G.Jackon 4-6 7-6(4) 10-5
Carrasco/Maria Spurdle lost to V.Baylis/J.Baylis 9-3
Masters/Oakes b Murdoch/C.Jackson 9-3
Brown/Michaela Spurdle lost to Butler/Kelly 9-0
Mace/Salisbury lost to A.Baylis/G.Jackson 9-8(6)

Rotokare 9 Oakura 7

Malcolm Elder b Simon Spurdle 6-0 6-1
Shane Devlin b Scott Johnson 6-2 6-3
John Lehman b Chris Elder 6-0 6-0
Oakura defaulted No.4 manís matches
Jane Symons lost to Jackie Keenan 6-3 6-3
Helena Goodin lost to Bailey Bruckner 6-1 6-0
Hannah Trevis lost to Ana Spurdle 6-3 7-5
Bridget Coleman lost to Anne Bridges 6-0 6-1
M.Elder/Devlin b Spurdle/Johnson 6-2 6-2
Symon/Goodin lost to Keenan/Bruckner 6-3 6-2
Trevis/Coleman lost to Spurdle/Bridges 6-2 6-1
M.Elder/Symons b Spurdle/Keenan 9-3
Devlin/Trevis lost to Johnson/Bruckner 9-6
Lehman/Goodin b C.Elder/Bridges 9-0

 

Pukekura 8 Huatoki 8

Shaun Alborough lost to Ajeet Rai 6-0 6-0
Meto Snegirev b Murray Keast 6-0 6-2
David Barnard b Chris Avery 6-2 2-6 6-1
Thomson Matuku b Quinn Rosa 6-3 6-1
Louise Waite b Sophie Robertson 6-0 6-2
Kirsten Adam lost to Hikaru Han 6-0 6-0
Donna Thorne b Tracey Old 6-4 6-0
Nell Hernandez lost to Lorraine Heedegen 7-5 6-4
Alborough/Barnard lost to Rai/Keast 6-2 6-1
Snegirev/Matuku b Avery/Rosa 6-1 6-2
Waite/Thorne b Robertson/Han 6-2 6-0
Adam/Hernandez lost to Old/Heerdegen 6-1 6-2
Alborough/Waite lost to Rai/Han 9-4
Snegirev/Thorne lost to Keast/Robertson 9-5
Barnard/Adam b Avery/Old 9-6
Matuku/Hernandez lost to Rosa/Heerdegen 9-6


Wilson Trophy Results
Pukekura 9 Huatoki 7, Stratford/Inglewood 14 Oakura/Rotokare 2, Okaiawa/Hawera 8 Matapu 8.

Sumpter Trophy Results
Huatoki 14 Pukekura 2, Oakura/Rotokare beat Hawera by default.

Fours Results
Pukekura 6 Waiwaka II 0

Soffe Cup Points
Huatoki 71.5, Pukekura 63, Okaiawa/Manaia 54.5, Rotokare 48, Oakura 47.5, Inglewood 44, Stratford 31.5.

Wilson Trophy Points
Matapu 66.5, Okaiawa/Hawera 64.5, Huatoki 64, Pukekura 63.5, Stratford/Inglewood 53.5, Oakura/Rotokare 43.5, Manaia 34.

Sumpter Trophy Points
Oakura/Rotokare 76.5, Huatoki 69, Pukekura 59, Hawera 45.5.