14 October 2011

Jordan Fleming (Manaia) travelled to Wanganui as the No.1 seed in the Men's Open.  Fleming had a bye in the first round and his first match almost proved to be his exit from the tournament.  Fleming eventually beat James Southon (Waik) 6-3 5-7 10-7.  Fleming had an easier match in the quarter final beating Brandon Lockwood (Manawatu) 6-3 6-2.  Fleming's semi-final match was one-sided but not in Fleming's favour; Joseph Bray (Chch) defeated Fleming 6-3 6-0 before going on to win the singles title.

In the Men's Open Doubles, Fleming teamed up with Taranaki veteran, Mike Fleming (Pukekura).  As top seeds, they didn't drop a set as they went on to comfortably take the title winning 6-4 6-4 over Nicky Caton/Pete Hoyland.

In the 2nd round of the 14 Boys singles, Brady Simpson (Oakura) lost to the No.2 seed 9-1.  However Cory Sutherland (Huatoki) won in a walkover and Hamish Mead (Okaiawa) won against the No.14 seed 9-5to join Ajeet Rai in the 3rd round.  Twelve year old Rai was the only Taranaki player to progress to the quarter-final defeating the No.11 seed 9-4.  Mead lost to the No.4 seed 9-1, while Sutherland lost to the No.7 seed 9-2.  Rai lost his quarter final match 9-5 to the No.4 seed Pratt Keerasuntonpong (Well).  The match was played in the rain on a very damp court and both players did well to play a good standard of tennis considering the conditions.

In the 14 Boys doubles, Mead and his Feilding partner Logan Amey upset the No.6 seeds 9-8 to force a quarter final showdown against No.3 seeds, Rai and his Wanganui partner, Tim McKenzie.  Rai/McKenzie proved too good winning 9-4 but they then lost their semi-final to the No.2 seeds and eventual winners 9-4.

In the 10 Boys singles, Jayden Harrison (Huatoki) and Caleb Fleming (Pukekura) both had wins in their first matches but both of them lost to the No.1 seed 7-0 and 9-3 respectively.  Kobe Sinclair (Opunake) and Jeremy Gopperth (Manaia) both had first round wins but also lost their next match.  Kobe Sinclair reached the quarter final of the consolation singles.  In the 10 Boys doubles, Sinclair & Harrison defeated Gopperth & Fleming 9-8(6) before losing 9-3 in the quarter final to the No.2 seeds.



13 October 2011

Ajeet Rai and his partner, Felix Humphries, won the 12 Boys doubles final defeating the No.2 seeds.  Played on a very wet Astro court and showery conditions, the boys found themselves 4-1 down before fighting hard to come back and take the set 7-5. They took the second set 6-4 and the match.

 

12 October 2011

In the 14 Boys singles, first round wins for Hamish Mead 6-1 6-1, Brady Simpson 6-0 6-1, Cory Sutherland 6-4 6-4, Ajeet Rai bye.  First round losses by Tyler Paterson 6-3 3-6 10-7 and Cole Hareb 6-2 7-5.  Ajeet Rai has also won his second round match 9-1.

In the 10 Boys singles, Jeremy Gopperth received a walkover win in the first round.  Kobe Sinclair has yet to play his first round match.  Jayden Harrison & Caleb Fleming received a first round bye.


11 October 2011

Taranaki have had success at the Dunlop Slazenger Wanganui Junior Open being held this week.

Ajeet Rai (Huatoki) dropped only 2 games in the final of the 12 Boys singles, winning 6-2 6-0 against Felix Humphries (Miramar).  Rai had won all his previous 4 matches with a scoreline of 6-0 6-0.
Combining with Humphries in the 12 Boys doubles (No.3 seeds), they have reached the final after dispatching the top seeds, Kieran Rooney / Joshua Snowdon-Poole in the semi-final 6-1 6-4.

Other Taranaki results from the 12 Boys singles: Calum Sutherland and Jackson Sinclair lost in the first round, but Jayden Harrison won his first round match 5-7 6-1 10-3 before losing to Humphries.
Harrison and Sutherland both had first round wins in the consolation before bowing out.  Sinclair lost his first round consolation match 10-8 in the 3rd set decider.
In the 12 Boys doubles, Sinclair and his Thorndon partner had a good first round win over a Wanganui pairing 7-5 2-6 10-7 before losing to the No.1 seeds.  Harrison and Sutherland combined but had the misfortune to meet Rai/Humphries in the first round.

In the 12 Girls singles, Louise Waite (Pukekura) made it through to the semi-finals before losing to the top seed and eventual winner, Georgia Atkinson, 7-5 6-4.  Hikaru Han (Huatoki) had a first round loss to the No.2 seed 6-2 6-2.  Han had a first round win in the consolation but retired early in her quarterfinal match.
Waite and Han were No.4 seeds in the doubles and they played to their seeding by making it to the semifinal before losing a tight match 7-6 6-4 to the No.2 seeds from Lower Hutt.

Sophie Robertson (Huatoki) had first round losses in the 16 Girls singles main event and in the consolation.  Robertson had a much better result in the doubles partnering with Dana Hiri but losing narrowly 5-7 7-6 10-7.

The 10s and 14s start tomorrow and the Seniors on Thursday.