11 Nov 2017

Great weather was matched by some great tennis as Soffe cup spun on this Saturday.

The closest tie was between Pukekura and Pihama.  Whilst the final tally reads as a relatively comfortable 10-6 win to Pukekura, the score sheet - on closer analysis - tells of a much closer battle.  David Barnard, showing maturity beyond his years, recovered from a close first set tie break loss to get the better of Kyle Crowley 6-7 6-4 6-1.  Perhaps the match of the day was between Linda Reid and Ngakuira Osbourne.  These determined athletes hammered it out on court for over two and half hours.  Osbourne eventually emerged the victor 4-6 7-6 6-3.  There were two other three set doubles results that could have also easily swung Pihama's way.  It will be interesting to see how this tie plays out when repeated in the second round after Christmas.

Rotokare were too strong for Stratford running out winners by 13 rubbers to 3.  However, it is easy to see how Stratford, with one extra strong player at the top of the order could easily switch this result.  As it was, there were many close matches that did not go the way of Stratford.  Most notably the Atkinson versus Katie Stanners match.  It is never easy to go down 7-5 in the third set, especially when the second set was 7-6.  This was the fate for Stanners, who will be itching for a rematch next round.

Huatoki continued their run of bad luck.  Before the tie against Oakura started they were without their number one man through injury.  This was exacerbated through having to default three matches when their top woman was also unable to play.  This left an unsurprisingly one-sided score line of 15-1.  Luis Silva, with the only result to go against Oakura, produced a solid performance to account for Matt Stringer 7-5 6-2.  Hopefully, Huatoki can have better luck moving forward.  Oakura are a formidable team who will take some beating this season.
 

Soffe Cup Results 

Pukekura 10 Pihama 6
Brady Simpson b Rob Haveswood 1-6 6-4 6-0
David Barnard b Kyle Crowley 6-7 6-4 6-1
Michael Erb b Sean Edmonds 6-0 6-2
Meto Snegirev lost to James Padilla 6-1 6-2
Nikayla Barnard b Catherine Blom 6-0 6-1
Linda Reid lost to Ngakuira Osbourne 4-6 7-6 6-3
Caitlin Haylock lost to Grace Kelly 6-0 7-5
Simpson/Snegirev lost to Haveswood/Stevenson 5-7 6-2 7-6
Barnard/Erb b Edmonds/Padilla 6-0 7-5
Barnard/Reid b Blom/Osbourne 6/0 6/3
Haylock/Gadsby b Kelly/Matthews 4-6 6-4 7-6 (10-6)
Simpson/Reid lost to Haveswood/Blom 9-5
Barnard/Barnard b Edmonds/Osbourne 9-3
Erb/Haylock lost to Stevenson/Kelly 9-4
Snegirev/Gadsby b Gopperth/Matthews 9-2 

Rotokare 13 Stratford 3
Blair Crowley b Bruce Cleland 6-3 6-3
Scott Campbell b Grant Kite 3-6 6-3 6-2
Baxter Rogers b H Lobb 6-3 6-3
Shane Devlin b Paul Waite 6-1 7-5
Karen Cranston b Lynn Stanners 5-7 6/3 6/3
Chantelle Peter b M Thwaites 6-2 6-2
Tania Atkinson b K Stanners 6-4 6-7 7-5
Helena Goodin lost to Courtney Tippet 6-1 6-1
Crowley/Campbell b Cleland/Kite 6-2 6-1
Rogers/Devlin b Lobb/Waite 6-4 6-2
Cranston/Peters b Stanners/Stanners 6-3 6-3
Atkinson/Goodin b Hutterd/Tippett 6-1 6-3
Crowley/Peters lost to Cleland/Tippett 9-7
Campbell/Atkinson b Kite/Thwaites 9-7
Rogers/Cranston lost vs Lobb/K Stanners 9-8
Devlin/Goodin b Waite/L Stanners 9-6 

Oakura 15 Huatoki 1
Jamie Simpson b Alastair Nairn 6-2 6-2
Graeme Mitchell b Murray Keast 6-0 6-0
Andrew Hood b Kristian Revfeim 6-0 6-3
Matt Stringer lost to Luis Silva 7-5 6-2
Susan Oldfield b Marcella Jones Def
Ana Spurdle b Tracey Old 6-1 6-4
Jackie Keenan b Chris Wilson 5-7 6-3 6-2
Poppy Mitchell b Jae Wilson 6-4 6-1
Simpson/Mitchell b Nairn/Keast 6-1 6-1
Hood/Stringer b Revfeim/Silva 7-5 6-3
Oldfield/Spurdle b Jones/Old Def
Keenan/Bruckner b Wilson/Wilson 6-3 6-4
Simpson/Oldfield b Nairn/Jones Def
Mitchell/Spurdle b Keast/Old 9-3
Hood/Keenan b Revfeim/J Wilson 9-1
Stringer/Bruckner b Silva/C Wilson 9-2 

Results
Soffe Cup
Pukekura 10 Pihama 6, Rotokare 13 Stratford 3, Oakura 15 Huatoki 1 

Wilson Trophy Results
Inglewood 13 Matapu 3, Pukekura 11 Huatoki 5, Oakura 9 South Combined 7, Rotokare 4 Hawera 12 

Sumpter Trophy Results
Huatoki 2 Waiwaka 14, Pukekura Green 3 Waitara 13, Oakura 2 Pukekura Yellow 14 

 

2017/2018 Soffe Cup Points as at 11 November 2017
Oakura 46,  Rotokare 32, Pukekura 27,  Pihama 20 Stratford 17 Okaiawa/Manaia 15, Huatoki  

2017/2018 Wilson Trophy Points as at 11 November 2017
Inglewood 47,  Pukekura 43, Hawera 42 Matapu 24 Huatoki 19, Oakura 18,  Rotokare 10, South Combined 9 

2017/2018 Sumpter Trophy Points as at 11 November 2017

Pukekura Yellow 30, Waiwaka 27, Waitara 19, Pukekura Green 18, Oakura 9, Huatoki 5