10 Dec 2016

Rain again interrupted Soffe cup play on Saturday with all teams starting their matches but stopping at varying degrees of completion.

Huatoki, at home to Pihama, got the most games completed with all the singles, women's doubles and one men's doubles before persistent rain forced everyone indoors.  Huatoki's men were too strong for Pihama with the top three Huatoki men Jayden Harrison, Alistair Nairn and Murray Keast only dropping 2, 2 and 3 games against Beauden Fleming, Troy Stevenson and James Padilla.  At four, Huatoki's Luis Silva had a hard fought battle to overcome Matt Symons 6-4 6-4.  The women's were shared two each with Pihama's Paris Butters and Peggy Lawn beating Marcella Jones and fill in Robyn Harrison, whereas Huatoki had wins from Ellen O'Byrne and Tracey Old over Tara Butters and Brianna Matthews.  The Huatoki top doubles pairing of Harrison and Nairn overcame Fleming and Stevenson 6-0 6-0 but the bottom men's doubles wasn't completed.  With the women's singles finishing one each way the final score with the non-completed games shared was 10.5 to Huatoki and 5.5 to Pihama to allow Huatoki to move up the table to second spot.

Out at Oakura the rain came early and only the men's singles and women's doubles were completed with Oakura taking all 6 completed matches over Okaiawa/Manaia.  All the men's games were however close with three of the four going to three sets for Jaime Simpson, Brady Simpson and  Len Adamson over Cameron Koch, Vince Baylis and Josh Murdoch.  Graeme Mitchell secured the final win over Mark Laurence 6-4 7-5.  The women played doubles first with both ties going to Oakura with Oldfield and Bruckner beating mother/daughter pairing of Carolyn and Georgia Jackson 6-2 6-2 and Jackie Keenan and Chris Davies overcoming Aroha Beattie and Helen Johnston 5-7 6-110-6.  With the games not completed shared, Oakura had victory by 11-5.

In the final tie between Rotokare and Stratford, matches were much tighter and when the rain came the score was 4-4 with 3 victories to Rotokare's men but 3 to Stratford's women.  Rotokare's Kyle Crowley playing up in the No1 men's spot took the win over Stratford's Sam Howard 7-5 6-2.  Tennis stalwarts Shane Devlin and Bruce Cleland made the most of their game with Devlin eventually taking the win 3-6 6-3 6-2, with Rotokare's final win to Bill Husband.  Young Will Roberts on Soffe Cup debut was beaten by Stratford's Michael Boland 6-2 6-4.  In the women's No1 tie, Lynn Stanners showed she hadn't lost her touch with being out through injury with a first up win over Tania Atkinson 6-3 6-1.  Stratford backed this up with wins to Katie Stanners and Anna Hutterd over Julie Foley and Tonia Lewis with the only Rotokare women to win being Chantelle Peters over Mylie Thwaites 6-2 6-1.  With the scores locked at 4-4 and the games not completed shared this resulted in an 8-8 draw.

This completes the first round of play with the Pukekura currently at the top of the table on 70 points, just 4 points clear of Oakura on 66 followed by Huatoki on 61.5 and Okaiawa/Manaia rounding out the top four on 55 points.  All teams will now have their points halved and play another round to determine the four semi finalists.

Huatoki 8 Pihama 3

Jayden Harrison b Beauden Fleming 6-0 6-2

Alistair Nairn b Troy Stevenson 6-2 6-0

Murray Keast b James Padilla 6-2 6-1

Luis Silva b Matt Symons 6-4 6-4

Marcella Jones lost to Paris Butters 6-2 6-0

Ellen O'Byrne b Tara Butters 6-2 6-2

Tracey Old b Brianna Matthews 6-1 6-0

Robyn Harrison lost to Peggy Lawn 6-0 6-3

Harrison/Nairn b Fleming/Stevenson 6-0 6-0

Jones/Old lost to Butters/Butters 6-1 6-1

O'Byrne/S Sutherland b Matthews/Lawn 6-0 6-2

 

Oakura 6 Okaiawa/Manaia 0

Jaime Simpson b Cameron Koch 3-6 6-1 6-0

Graeme Mitchell b Mark Laurence 6-4 7-5

Brady Simpson b Vince Baylis 6-3 3-6 6-4

Len Adamson b Josh Murdoch 2-6 6-2 6-4

S Oldfield/B Bruckner b C Jackson/G Jackson 6-2 6-2

J Keenan/C Davies b A Beattie/H Johnston 5-7 6-1 10-6

 

Stratford 4 Rotokare 4 (won by Stratford on set countback 10-9)

Sam Howard lost to Kyle Crowley 7-5 6-2

Bruce Cleland lost to Shane Devlin 3-6 6-3 6-2

Grant Kite lost to Bill Husband 4-6 6-0 6-2

Michael Boland b William Roberts 6-2 6-4

Lynn Stanners b Tania Atkinson 6-3 6-1

Mylie Thwaites lost to Chantelle Peters 6-2 6-1

Katie Stanners b Julie Foley 4-6 6-4 6-1

Anna Hutterd b Tonia Lewis 6-0 6-1

Soffe Cup Points

Pukekura 70, Oakura 66, Huatoki 61.5, Okaiawa/Manaia 55, Rotokare 50, Pihama 44.5, Stratford 31

Wilson Trophy Results

Inglewood 7 Hawera 0 (rain affected)

Pukekura Yellow 11 Matapu 5

Pukekura Green 7 Oakura 4 (rain affected)

Okaiawa/Manaia 12 Huatoki 4

Wilson Trophy Points

Inglewood 78.5, Hawera 75.5, Matapu 66.5, Pukekura Green 65, Okaiawa/Manaia 64, Pukekura Yellow 63, Huatoki 55, Oakura 36.5