10 April 2008

As part of the Taranaki Masters, the tennis was held on Thursday and Friday last week in fine weather at the Rotokare Club.
 It was a very well supported event with over 100 competitors including entries from South Taranaki and Hamilton. Rotokare held the event last year, changing from the traditional Stratford venue. Entries were up on last year so the change of venue has been successful.
The organisers would like to see more advertising outside Taranaki to make an even bigger event.
 
 
Results of Taranaki Masters tennis held last week at Rotokare
Winners
Men's doubles
40+ gold - Bruce Cleland (Statford) & Buzz Campbell ( NP)
       silver - Andrew Baylis ( Okaiawa) & Conrad Heron ( Hawera)
       bronze - Shane Stannett ( Hamilton) & Val Cleaver ( NP)
60+  gold - Jim Jackson (Thames Valley) & Peter McNeice (NP)
       silver - Denis Whiting ( NP) & Basil Newland (NP)
       bronze - Trevor Reid (NP) & Wes Elder ( Waitara)
70+  gold - Bill Hamilton (NP) & Eugene Chylek (NP)
       silver - Athol Curtis (Hawera) & Chris Purdon ( Hawera)
 
Ladies' Doubles
40+ gold - Lyn Gargan (Kaponga) & Gail Gribble (Hawera)
      silver - Glenda Blake ( Stratford) & Jo - Ann Corlett ( Stratford)
      bronze - Kim Ferens (NP) & Robyn Masters(NP)
50+ gold - Irene Cruikshank ( Manaia) & Helen Kenyon ( Hamilton )
      silver - Helena Goodin ( NP) & Le Ann O'Hallahan ( NP)
      bronze - Helen Drew ( NP) & Pam Wray ( NP)
60+gold - Jeanette Harding (NP) & Maureen Whiting (NP)
      silver - Marlene Adams ( NP) & Carol Scouller ( NP)
      bronze - Virginia Mills ( NP) & Carol Jensen (NP)
70+ gold - Viv Thorby (Waitara) & June Yearbury (NP)
      silver - Edna Ingle ( NP) & Joy St George (NP)
      (Two of these ladies are over 80)
 
Combined Doubles
40+ gold - Shane Devlin (NP) & Helen Drew (NP)
      silver - Conrad Heron (Hawera) & Le Anne O'Hallahan (NP)
      bronze - Shane Stanett ( Hamilton ) & Helen Kenyon ( Hamilton )
50+ gold - Gavin O'Dea (Hawera) & Helena Goodin ( NP)
      silver - Laurie Jordan (NP) & Chris Davies ( NP)
60+ gold - Denis & Maureen Whiting (NP)
       silver - Peter McNeice (NP) & Pam Wray ( NP) 
      bronze - Jim Jackson (Thames Valley) & Judy Ireland (Thames Valley)
70+ gold - Bill Hamilton (NP) & June Yearbury(NP)