6 Nov 2016

Pihama's introduction to Soffe Cup tennis started strongly with wins in all four men's matches but they couldn't hold onto the lead overall losing 9-7 to Stratford in their first outing.  Jordan and Beauden Fleming were too strong for Stratford's Bruce Cleland and Grant Kite whilst James Padilla also secured the victory over Michael Boland 7-6 6-4.  However, Stratford's women again were their strength with all four winning over their Pihama counterparts with the closest tie being in the No1 spot between Stratford's Mylie Thwaites and Pihama's Marina Gopperth with Thwaites taking the win in 3 sets, 7-6 4-6 6-2.  The men's and women's doubles were shared evenly and then it came down to a result from the combines with Stratford winning 3 of the 4 matches to take their first win of the season.

The closest tie of the weekend went Pukekura's way after finishing the matches 8-8, sets 19-19 and having to countback on games to secure the win 152-144 over Oakura.  Pukekura might well have felt comfortable with their position after singles leading 6-2 with wins to all the Pukekura women and Mat Garnham and Sasha Milentijevic-Vague.  However, the doubles saw Oakura win the men's and Pukekura win the women's.  The surprise came in the combines with Oakura taking all four matches to tie the match count up at 8-8.  Oakura introduced specialist doubles player Becky Bruckner into their mix and this match was the most convincing result 9-3 with all the other combines matches going to Oakura 9-8.

The Huatoki versus Rotokare tie was also tight with Huatoki the eventual winners 9-7.  The top two men's games lived up to expectation, both lasting over 2 hours with Huatoki's Jayden Harrison defeating Blair Crowley 7-6 6-4 and Alistair Nairn overcoming Kyle Crowley in a see-sawing 3 setter 7-5 2-6 6-1.  The other two men's matches went Rotokare's way with wins to Buzz Campbell over Huatoki Soffe cup debutante Kristian Revfeim and Shane Devlin over Jeremy Wichman.  Huatoki's women turned the tide on the previous week with wins to Marcella Jones, Tracey Old and Chris Wilson with Wilson showing her metal, eventually wearing down Julie Foley 6-1 2-6 6-4.  The 5-3 lead Huatoki had after singles was valuable with the doubles and combines shared evenly despite Huatoki's introduction of specialist doubles player Ross Lilley.  Lilley won his combines with Tracey Old but couldn't outplay the strong Rotokare combination of Devlin and Campbell in the bottom men's doubles match when playing with Revfeim.

After 2 weeks of play, Pukekura now lead the points table as last weeks leaders Okaiawa/Manaia this week had the bye.

 Soffe Cup Results

Stratford 9 Pihama 7
B Cleland lost to Jordan Fleming 6-0 6-1
G Kite lost to J Gopperth 6-3 6-4
M Boland lost to J Padilla 7-6 6-4
R Fergusson lost to M Symon by default
M Thwaites beat M Gopperth 7-6 4-6 6-2
K Lourie beat B Matthews 6-1 6-0
K Stanners beat P Lawn 6-1 6-2
C Tippett beat A Padilla 6-1 6-2
Cleland/Kite lost to Fleming/P Stevenson 6-2 6-2
Boland/R Hutterd lost to Symons/Padilla 7-6 6-2
Thwaites/Lourie beat Gopperth/Matthews 6-1 6-3
Stanners/Tippett beat Lawn/Paddilla 7-5 6-2
Cleland/Thwaites lost to Fleming/Gopperth 9-7
Kite/Lourie beat Padilla/Padilla 9-3
Boland/Tippett beat Symons/Matthews 9-7
Hutterd/Stanners beat Stevenson/Lawn 9-8

Pukekura 8 Oakura 8 (Pukekura won on a countback)
D Barnard lost to J Simpson 7-6 6-3
A Hood lost to G Mitchell 6-0 6-0
M Garnham beat B Simpson 6-3 6-3
S Milentijevic-Vague beat L Adamson 5-7 6-3 6-0
L Waite beat S Oldfield 6-0 6-1
N Barnard beat B Bruckner 6-3 7-6
K Adam beat A Spurdle 6-2 6-1
L Reid beat C Davies 6-2 6-0
Barnard/Hood lost to J Simpson/Mitchell 6-1 6-0
Garnham/Vague lost to B Simpson/Adamson 6-3 6-2
Waite/Reid beat Oldfield/Bailey Bruckner 6-0 3-6 7-6
Barnard/Adam beat Becky Bruckner/Spurdle 3-6 6-4 7-6
Barnard/Waite lost to J Simpson/Oldfield 9-8
Hood/Reid lost to Mitchell/Becky Bruckner 9-3
Garnham/N Barnard lost to B Simpson/Bailey Bruckner 9-8
Vague/Adam lost to Adamson/Davies 9-8

Huatoki 9 Rotokare 7
J Harrison beat B Crowley 7-6 6-4
A Nairn beat K Crowley 7-5 2-6 6-1
K Revfeim lost to B Campbell 6-2 6-4
J Wichman lost to S Devlin 6-0 6-2
M Jones beat T Atkinson 1-6 6-2 6-4
E O'Byrne lost to C Peters 4-6 4-6
T Old beat B Carr 6-0 6-0
C Wilson beat J Foley 6-1 2-6 6-4
Harrison/Nairn lost to Crowley/Crowley 6-2 6-2
Revfeim/R Lilley lost to Campbell/Devlin 6-0 6-2
Jones/Old beat Atkinson/Peters 6-2 6-7 7-6
O'Byrne/Wilson lost to Carr/Foley 6-4 2-6 7-6
Harrison/Jones beat B Crowley/Atkinson 9-8
Nairn/O'Byrne beat K Crowley/Peters 9-6
Revfeim/Wilson lost to Campbell/Carr 9-7
Lilley/Old beat Devlin/Foley 9-6

Results
Wilson Trophy
Hawera 9 Pukekura Green 7, Huatoki 9 Matapu 7, Inglewood 9 Oakura 7, Okaiawa/Manaia 8 Pukekura Yellow 8 (Oki/Man won on countback)
Sumpter Trophy
Hawera 9 South Combined 7, Huatoki 11 Pukekura 5, Rotokare 12 Waiwaka 4.

Points
Soffe Cup
Pukekura 21, Oakura 19, Huatoki 18, Okaiawa/Manaia 16, Rotokare 14, Stratford 13, Pihama 7.
Wilson Trophy
Hawera 26, Inglewood 22, Pukekura Yellow 20, Pukekura Green 19, Okaiawa/Manaia 17, Huatoki 14, Oakura 13, Matapu 13.
Sumpter Trophy
Rotokare 14, Huatoki/Waitara 13, Hawera 11, South Combined 7, Pukekura 5, Waiwaka 4.