Club Contact Details

Huatoki
P.O. Box 209
New Plymouth 4340

Facilities and Events
6 x Astroturf courts
Head Coach: Ghislaine Brien
Junior Coaching Program
Club days: Midweek Tues & Thur
Interclub: Taranaki A Grade, multiple Midweek Ladies, multiple North Taranaki competitions
Members: 116

Sandra Walker
Treasurer, Secretary, Hot Shots Coordinator, Coaching Manager
Ph 06 757 8656
Mob. 027 413 6027


Email huatokitennisclub@gmail.com

http://www.sporty.co.nz/huatokitennis

https://www.facebook.com/HuatokiTennisClub/


 
Manaia
Hassard Street,
Manaia

Facilities and Events
4 x Hardcourts
4 x Astroturf courts
Junior coaching programme
Interclub:
Taranaki A grade
Midweek Ladies

South Taranaki junior league


Treasurer
Phillipa Kalin
Phone: 06 2726642
Email: g.p.kalin@farmside.co.nz

Secretary
Lesley Landers
Phone: 06 2748779
Email: tony.lesley@xtra.co.nz
 
President
Mrs Helen Johnston
Phone: 06 2748132
Email: rahmjohnston@xtra.co.nz

 

Matapu
Cnr Hastings and Skeet Roads
Matapu

Facilities and Events
2 x concrete courts
Interclub: 1 x Taranaki A Grade, 3 x Midweek Ladies, various South teams
Members: 50
 
Contacts
Cathy White
Phone: 06 7648512
Email: whitramm@xtra.co.nz

Midweek Fours
Recorder
Helen Bishop
Email: gg.he.bishop@farmside.co.nz
Phone: 06 7628641
Cell: 027 6306041

 
 

Midhirst
Lombard St
Midhirst

Facilities and Events
4 x Plexipave courts
Club day: Thu 10am-12 noon
Business House: Mon-Thu nights
Interclub: 3 x Midweek Ladies, 1 x Primary
Members: 60

Secretary/Treasurer
Mrs Marianne Drummond
508 Salisbury Road
R D 24
Stratford   4394
Phone: 06 7628757
Fax: 06 7628753
E-mail littleacres@xtra.co.nz
 
President
Mrs Liz O'Sullivan
Mountain Road
R D 18
Eltham
Phone: 06 7647030.


Northern Division
Secretary
Tania Fleming
Email: bomberboo@xtra.co.nz
Phone: 06
7532365

Recorder
David Waite
Email: hmasse.dwaite@xtra.co.nz
Phone: 06
7533534
Fax: 067533934

 

Oakura
Donnelly Street
Oakura

Facilities and Events
4 x Astroturf courts
Business House: Tuesday nights
Interclub Teams practice: Thursdays
Interclub: 2 x Taranaki A Grade
Family Fun Days: Sunday 3pm
Junior Coaching: Mondays & Wednesdays
Other facilities: Ball machine, volleyboard, bbq
Members: 100
 
Contacts:
John Hardie-Boys
Phone: 06 7527592
Jacqui Rood
Phone: 06 7521078
Email: jacqui.rood.nz@gmail.com

Website: see Facebook
 

Okaiawa
Corner Normanby & Tito roads
Okaiawa

Facilities and Events
3 x Ashphalt courts
Club night: Tues 6pm
Interclub: 2 x Taranaki A Grade, Junior
Members: 30

Secretary/Treasurer

Mrs Kathy Mead

Phone: 06 2748137
 
President
Andrew Baylis
23 Manu Road
R D 11
Hawera 4671 
Phone: 06 2814241
Cell: 0274 965 672
Email: baylis23@xnet.co.nz


O
punake
Main Road
Opunake

Facilities and Events
7 courts; mixture of Ashphalt and Astroturf
Club night: Wednesday
Interclub: Taranaki A3 Grade + numerous South junior grades
Members: 50+

Secretary

Janet Hickey
Namu Road
R.D. 31
Opunake
Phone: 06 7618059 / 027 4573595
Email: gsjk@inspire.net.nz
 

Pukekura Park

49 Upjohn Street, New Plymouth
Clubrooms phone : 758 4565

Facilities and Events
7 astrograss courts, 3 plexipave courts under lights
Like our Facebook page to receive our notifications

Interclub (teams in all grades): 
- Taranaki Tennis Association A grade interclub: Soffe Cup (A1), Wilson Trophy (A2), Sumpter Trophy (A3), A Fours teams
- Northern Division: several teams in Presidents, B Grade, Youth Grade, Junior Green Grade & Junior Orange Grade
- Midweek ladies: several teams

Club night / B grade practices : Wednesday from 5.30pm
Club night / A Grade practices :Thursday from 5..30pm

Business House : Mondays 5:30pm
Free Junior and Hot Shots club coaching programme (2 terms) included with membership : Tuesdays and Wednesdays
Free Adult club coaching programme (2 terms) included with membership - Wednesdays and Thursdays
Private coaching, Development Squads, Cardio Tennis, Tennis Xpress and adult beginner/intermediate coaching groups
Tournaments

Members: 200+ 

President: Daimon Stewart Phone: 06 7573155 Email: daimon.stewart@staplestaranaki.co.nz
Secretary: Rachel Thomas Ph:0278204879   Email: rachel.thomas@liquigas.co.nz
Treasurer: Donna Thorne Ph: 06 7513995 Email: donna.t66@slingshot.co.nz
Vice President: Mel Slinger Ph: Email:melslinger56@gmail.com
Club Captain: Doug Neilson Ph   Email doug@trfu.co.nz
Vice Club Captain : Kerry Dwyer Ph:027 273 3899 Email:kdwyer@xtra.co.nz
B Grade Captain : Sharyn Brunton Ph 027 697 0600 Email: sharynb@clear.net.nz
Presidents Captain  Paul Simpson Ph 7580547
Midweek Ladies: Pam Wray Ph: 06 7538030. Email: pam.wray@xtra.co.nz
Junior Coordinator & Funding Coordinator: Helen Masse, Ph: 06 7533534, Email: hmasse.dwaite@xtra.co.nz

Head Coach
Mat Garnham 
Ph 0221962802
Email: mat@blitztennis.co.nz
Website: www.blitztennis.co.nz

Business House
Darren Peters
Ph 758 9821
Email hi4peters@hotmail.com

 


Rotokare

Walsh Road
New Plymouth

Facilities and Events
6 Astrograss Courts
Excellent club facilities
Ball machine
Volleyboard
 
Club night: Tues from 6pm
A Grade practices - Thurs from 6pm
Interclub: 2 x Taranaki A Grade
    - Northern Division: Presidents (2), B Grade, Youth Grade, Junior A & B
Business House Wednesday 6:30pm
Coaching - Tues and Thurs 4-6pm includes Grasshopper grade
Fun tournaments
Members: 130

Secretary

Beth Webster
Phone: 06 7695566
Email: barrywnz@vodafone.co.nz
 
President
Peter McNeice 
Phone: 06 7699596
 

        

Stratford
TET Multisports Centre
65 Portia St
Stratford

Facilities and Events
4 x Astroturf courts (lit)
Club night: Thursday 6pm
Junior Coaching Programme Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday (after 3pm).
 Contact Bruce Cleland or Pauline Cooksley 06 7656517
Interclub:
A and B grade teams plus Primary grade teams
Fun Junior Tournament in February each year.
Social Doubles only comp on Wednesday nights beginning November with 3person teams
Members: 90

Secretary

Zoe Hall
Email: davidmzoe@vodafone.co.nz
 
Chairman
Bruce Cleland
06 765 7877
Email: b.b.cleland@xtra.co.nz


 
Taranaki Seniors
Walsh Road
Westown
New Plymouth

Facilities and Events
6 x Astroturf courts
Club day: Sun 9am-12 noon
Members: 48
 
Contact
Beth Webster
Phone: 06 7695566
Email: barrywnz@vodafone.co.nz

 
Publicity Officer
Maureen Whiting
Phone: 06 7514272
 
Waiwaka
Chilman St
Lower Merrilands
New Plymouth

Facilities and Events
6 x Astroturf courts
Junior coaching: Wed & Thu nights 4-6pm
Social Club night: Thu 6pm
Business House: Mon night
Interclub: 2 x Taranaki A Grade, 10 x North Taranaki competitions
Members: 85
 
Club Captain
Bob Momich
Phone: 06 7584044
Email: bmomich@ihug.co.nz
 
Junior Coach
Yvonne Chamberlain
Phone: 06 7574232
Email: ychamberlain@slingshot.co.nz

Warea

Main Road
Warea

Facilities and Events
2 x Astroturf courts
Interclub: 3 x Midweek Ladies teams
Members: 17
 
Contacts
Maria Van der Poel
Phone: 06 7638666
Jan Brophy
Phone: 06 7528130
Email: hugo_maria@xtra.co.nz