27 Feb 2016

Huatoki wrapped up the minor premiership for Soffe Cup when they quelled a Pukekura team 12-4.  Oakura finished second in the premiership when they were victorious over Stratford with a 11-5 victory, whilst Rotokare held on to the last remaining semi-final spot by holding Okaiawa/Manaia at bay to record a 9-7 win.

Huatoki at near full strength are a formidable team and that was Pukekura found when they travelled to their city neighbour.  Ajeet Rai was dominant as expected although Dani Guerra was no walkover with Rai winning 6-2 6-1.  Rai had backup from Jayden Harrison who defeated Meto Snegirev 6-1 6-1 and from Murray Keast downing Thomson Matuku 6-1 3-6 6-2.  However Alistair Nairn lost to Andrew Hood 6-4 6-4.  The ladies single were shared with Hikaru Han at No.1 and Chris Wilson at No.4 prevailing for Huatoki and the other matches going to Pukekura.  Han, dominant over Donna Thorne 6-0 6-2 and Wilson over Jeanette Harding 6-1 6-3.  Pukekura fought back with Marcella Jones beating Tracey Old 6-3 5-7 6-1 and Nikayla Barnard giving Ellen O'Byrne a tennis lesson with a 6-1 6-1 victory.  Leading 5-3 after singles play, Huatoki then won 75% of the doubles and all of the combines matches to secure a win and gain enough points to finish one and a half clear of Oakura.

Central Finance Rotokare ground out a 9-7 victory over Farmlands Okaiawa/Manaia in a rain-interrupted day.  Rotokare held a 5-3 advantage after singles play before the combined side won three of the doubles matches to square the tie at 6 all.  Vince Baylis continued his excellent form in recent weeks when he downed Rotokare's Malcolm Elder 6-4 2-6 6-1 in the No.1 men's match.  Josh Murdoch (O/M) had a long match against go his way against John Lehman 3-6 7-5 7-6(10).  Rotokare's Shane Devlin and Richard Sumpter had wins over Ryan Stockman and Andrew Baylis respectively.  In the ladies, Rotokare's Tania Atkinson was too practiced over Catherine Blom 6-2 6-2 and Chantelle Peters held her nerve in the rain for a 7-5 4-6 7-5 win over Lauren Fraine.  Carolyn Jackson got one back for Okaiawa/Manaia with a 6-4 6-2 win over Helena Goodin but then Brittany Carr dispatched Georgia Jackson 6-2 6-0.  All of the doubles matches were decided with tiebreaks involved and Okaiawa/Manaia won three of them and also the No.1 combines to briefly take the lead in the tie.  However,Rotokare held their nerve and with the aid of a tiebreak win in the No.3 combines, prevailed 9-7 overall.

Oakura needed a big win to try and finish top of the premiership when they hosted Stratford but a retirement and a subsequent defaulted doubles match hurt their chances somewhat.  In what seemed to be a theme for the day, Oakura led 5-3 after singles play.  Graeme Mitchell, Brady Simpson and Craig Waite had respective wins over Andy Roberts (6-1 6-0), Bruce Cleland (6-2 7-6) and Michael Boland (6-3 6-0) but Stratford's Grant Kite scored a good win over Len Adamson 6-2 6-2. In the ladies, Stratford's Lyn Stanners held a 5-2 lead over Bailey Bruckner before Bruckner retired from the match.  Reagan Boland helped Stratford along with a 7-6 6-4 win over Chris Davies.  Oakura's ever-reliable Jackie Keenan beat Mylie Thwaites 6-3 6-0 ably assisted by Poppy Mitchell who defeated Katie Stanners 6-7 7-6 6-3.  Oakura then took greater control of the tie winning 3/4 of all doubles matches and winning outright 11-5.

The Soffe Cup semi-finals will be played March 5th with Huatoki hosting Rotokare and Oakura welcoming Pukekura.  The Wilson Trophy semi-finals will have Matapu playing Inglewood and Pukekura hosting Hawera.
 

Soffe Cup scorecards

Huatoki 12 Pukekura 4

Ajeet Rai b Dani Guerra 6-2 6-1
Jayden Harrison b Meto Snegirev 6-1 6-1
Alistair Nairn lost to Andrew Hood 6-4 6-4
Murray Keast b Thomson Matuku 6-1 3-6 6-2
Hikaru Han b Donna Thorne 6-0 6-2
Tracey Old lost to Marcella Jones 6-3 5-7 6-1
Ellen O'Byrne lost to Nikayla Barnard 6-1 6-1
Chris Wilson b Jeanette Harding 6-1 6-3
Rai/Harrison b Guerra/Snegirev 6-2 6-2
Nairn/Keast b Hood/Matuku 6-4 7-5
Han/Old lost to Thorne/Jones 6-4 6-0
O'Byrne/Wilson b Barnard/Harding 6-1 5-7 13-11
Rai/Wilson b Guerra/Jones by def
Harrison/Han b Snegirev/Thorne 9-3
Nairn/O'Byrne b Hood/Barnard 9-4
Keast/Old b Matuku/Harding 9-3

Rotokare 9 Okaiawa/Manaia 7

Malcolm Elder lost to Vince Baylis 6-4 2-6 6-1
Shane Devlin b Ryan Stockman 6-4 6-1
John Lehman lost to Josh Murdoch 3-6 7-5 7-6(10)
Richard Sumpter b Andrew Baylis 6-7(5) 7-5 6-2
Tania Atkinson b Catherine Blom 6-2 6-2
Chantelle Peters b Lauren Fraine 7-5 4-6 7-5
Helena Goodin lost to Carolyn Jackson 6-4 6-2
Brittany Carr b Georgia Jackson 6-2 6-0
Elder/Devlin b V.Baylis/Stockman 5-7 6-1 10-3
Lehman/Sumpter lost to Murdoch/A.Baylis 6-2 7-6(6)
Atkinson/Peters lost to Blom/Fraine 6-4 7-6
Goodin/Carr lost to C.Jackson/G.Jackson 6-4 2-6 12-10
Elder/Atkinson lost to V.Baylis/Fraine 9-2
Devlin/Goodin b Stockman/C.Jackson 9-5
Lehman/Peters b Murdoch/Blom 9-8(2)
Sumpter/Carr b A.Baylis/G.Jackson 9-6

Oakura 11 Stratford 5

Graeme Mitchell b Andy Roberts 6-1 6-0
Brady Simpson b Bruce Cleland 6-2 7-6
Len Adamson lost to Grant Kite 6-2 6-2
Craig Waite b Michael Boland 6-3 6-0
Bailey Bruckner lost to Lynn Stanners 5-2 ret
Jackie Keenan b Mylie Thwaites 6-3 6-0
Chris Davies lost to Reagan Boland 7-6 6-4
Poppy Mitchell b Katie Stanners 6-7 7-6 6-3
Mitchell/Simpson b Roberts/Cleland 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Waite b Kite/Boland 6-3 2-6 10-4
Bruckner/Keenan lost to Stanners/Stanners by def
Davies/Mitchell b Thwaites/Boland 0-6 6-1 10-6
Mitchell/Keenan b Roberts/Thwaites 9-2
Simpson/Bruckner lost to Cleland/L.Stanners 9-5
Adamson/Davies b Kite/Boland 9-3
Waite/Mitchell b Boland/K.Stanners 9-3

Results
Soffe Cup
Huatoki 12 Pukekura 4, Rotokare 9 Okaiawa/Manaia 7, Oakura 11 Stratford 5.
Wilson Trophy
Pukekura 13 Okaiawa/Manaia 3, Matapu 9 Inglewood 7, Huatoki 10 Hawera 6.
Sumpter Trophy
Pukekura 14 Huatoki 2, Hawera 10 Rotokare 6, Oakura b South Combined by default.

Points
Soffe Cup
Huatoki 118, Oakura 116.5, Pukekura 97, Rotokare 77.5, Stratford 68.5, Okaiawa/Manaia 62.5.
Wilson Trophy
Matapu 126.5, Pukekura 121, Hawera 115, Inglewood 111, Huatoki 95.5, Okaiawa/Manaia 48.
Sumpter Trophy
Pukekura 61, Oakura 49,  Rotokare 46, Huatoki 37, Hawera 33, Stratford 22, South Combined 20.